Home > 2004 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Burnley

One third of council up for election.

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10472 32.9% 7
Liberal Democrat 9443 29.7% 5
Conservative 6404 20.1% 2
British National Party 4545 14.3% 1
Independent 931 2.9% 0

Bank Hall

Barry Guttridge Lab 894 50.2%
Qurban Ali LD 464 26.0%
Paul Coates C 424 23.8%

Briercliffe

Margaret Lishman LD 1197 51.9%
David Thomson BNP 642 27.8%
Laurence Embley Lab 274 11.9%
Joanne Day C 194 8.4%

Brunshaw

David Halsall Lab 941 40.8%
Michael Pound BNP 510 22.1%
Tony Coulson C 395 17.1%
Denise Embra LD 272 11.8%
Cliff Tahir Ind 186 8.1%

Cliviger with Worsthorne [C gain from BNP]

Michael Tattersall C 1019 37.8%
David Shapcott BNP 647 24.0%
June Evans LD 485 18.0%
John Baker Lab 415 15.4%
Catherine Bennett LD 128 4.8%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Charles Bullas LD 984 50.0%
Mark Pennington BNP 404 20.5%
Alex McLachlan Lab 341 17.3%
Barry Robinson C 238 12.1%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Mozaquir Ali LD 1576 54.3%
Nurul Hoque Lab 1207 41.6%
Luke Townley C 121 4.2%

Gannow

Mark Townsend Lab 650 32.5%
John Cave BNP 583 29.1%
Jeffrey Pickup C 390 19.5%
Mary McCann LD 379 18.9%

Gawthorpe

Andrew Tatchell Lab 812 45.1%
Paul Smith LD 535 29.7%
Laura Dowding C 455 25.2%

Hapton with Park [BNP gain from Lab]

Sharon Wilkinson BNP 615 29.6%
John Harbour Lab 587 28.2%
Norman Mitchell LD 583 28.0%
Alan Marsden C 294 14.1%

Lanehead [LD gain from Lab]

Ian Stanworth LD 769 36.4%
Julie Cooper Lab 592 28.0%
Ann Royle Ind 493 23.3%
Arthur Coates C 259 12.3%

Queensgate [LD gain from Lab]

Bill Bennett LD 900 45.0%
Paul Moore Lab 770 38.5%
Ian Pool C 330 16.5%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse [Lab gain from Ind]

Lilian Clark Lab 827 43.2%
Derek Dawson BNP 701 36.6%
Barry Elliott C 387 20.2%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Denis Otter Lab 694 32.2%
Gregory Marshall BNP 443 20.5%
Peter Holden LD 435 20.2%
David Tierney C 332 15.4%
James Cowell Ind 252 11.7%

Trinity

Tony Lambert Lab 984 67.4%
George Middleton C 475 32.6%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Peter Doyle C 1091 47.2%
Christopher Robinson LD 736 31.8%
Tony Martin Lab 484 20.9%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict