Home > 2004 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blacko and Higherford, Foulridge, Higham and Pendleside or Old Laund Booth.

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 12446 41.0% 11
Conservative 7021 23.1% 3
Labour 6871 22.7% 2
British National Party 3219 10.6% 0
Independent 603 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 170 0.6% 0

Barrowford

Anthony Beckett C 873 41.9%
Michael Simpson LD 649 31.2%
Trevor Dawson BNP 385 18.5%
Jillian Smith Lab 176 8.4%

Boulsworth

Alan Davies LD 747 35.9%
Michael Calvert C 739 35.6%
Thomas Boocock BNP 413 19.9%
David Johns Lab 179 8.6%

Bradley [LD gain from Lab]

Donna Caley LD 1239 52.0%
Mohammad Sakib Lab 971 40.8%
Victoria Landriau C 171 7.2%

Brierfield [LD gain from Lab]

Francis Wren LD 1024 49.9%
Ann Tattersall C 547 26.6%
Pauline Allen Lab 483 23.5%

Clover Hill [LD gain from Lab]

David Foster LD 1109 57.7%
Michael Brennan BNP 342 17.8%
Neil Akrigg Lab 325 16.9%
Michael Landriau C 147 7.6%

Coates

Marjorie Adams LD 1057 54.1%
John Stonnell BNP 434 22.2%
Barbara Davison C 250 12.8%
Jim Skinner Lab 211 10.8%

Craven

Mary Norcross LD 899 44.1%
Geoffrey Whitehead BNP 447 21.9%
Valerie Langtree C 290 14.2%
Helen Ingham Lab 232 11.4%
Dorothy Baxter UKIP 170 8.3%

Earby

Rosemary Carroll C 998 44.1%
Timothy Haigh LD 549 24.3%
Brian Parker BNP 432 19.1%
David Foat Lab 284 12.5%

Horsfield

Dorothy Lord LD 659 35.3%
Anthony Locke BNP 364 19.5%
Peter Nowland Ind 356 19.1%
Gerald McCabe Lab 302 16.2%
Janet Riley C 186 10.0%

Marsden

Gary Rowland Lab 512 44.8%
Benjamin Gascoigne C 384 33.6%
Fredrick Hartley Ind 247 21.6%

Reedley

Bill Clegg C 1201 54.8%
Robert Allen Lab 547 25.0%
Shahzad Abdullah LD 442 20.2%

Southfield [LD gain from Lab]

Judith Robinson LD 905 53.8%
Sheila Wicks Lab 506 30.1%
Peter Wildman C 270 16.1%

Vivary Bridge

David Whalley Lab 582 33.5%
David Robinson LD 488 28.1%
Robert Cottage BNP 402 23.2%
Harold Ryder C 263 15.2%

Walverden [LD gain from Lab]

Murtazah Zaman LD 800 51.3%
Frank Allanson Lab 425 27.2%
Ann Jackson C 335 21.5%

Waterside [LD gain from Lab]

Anthony Greaves LD 816 55.6%
Ian Tweedie Lab 395 26.9%
Maureen Regan C 257 17.5%

Whitefield [LD gain from Lab]

Nadeem Ahmed LD 1063 55.5%
Asjad Mahmood Lab 741 38.7%
Michelle Ainsworth C 110 5.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict