Home > 2004 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in College, Moor Park or University.

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14744 38.7% 7
Labour 10435 27.4% 7
Liberal Democrat 9173 24.1% 4
Respect - The Unity Coalition 2423 6.4% 0
Independent 921 2.4% 1
England First Party 368 1.0% 0

Ashton

Keith Sedgewick C 612 42.1%
Mark Routledge Lab 561 38.6%
Robert Nash LD 281 19.3%

Brookfield

Johnathan Saksena Lab 815 41.1%
Raymond Johnson C 550 27.7%
Lee Worthington EFP 368 18.5%
Peter Newsham LD 252 12.7%

Cadley

Michael Onyon LD 1084 52.1%
David Hammond C 755 36.3%
Francis Walton Lab 242 11.6%

Deepdale

Terry Cartwright Ind 921 46.1%
Vohra Samir LD 700 35.0%
Marcus Quick Lab 220 11.0%
Robert Cartwright C 157 7.9%

Fishwick [C gain from Lab]

Sharon Riley C 517 37.9%
Ismail Patel Lab 476 34.9%
Vorajee Sabiha Respect 370 27.1%

Garrison

Stuart Greenhalgh C 1227 53.5%
Gregory Vickers LD 577 25.2%
Paul Jackson Lab 489 21.3%

Greyfriars

Geoffrey Driver C 1939 63.0%
John Porter LD 797 25.9%
Alan Woods Lab 343 11.1%

Ingol

June Dodd LD 1057 47.7%
Mary Robinson C 677 30.6%
Marcus Johnstone Lab 481 21.7%

Larches

Daniel Gallagher LD 902 41.1%
Allan Foster Lab 765 34.9%
Susan Hudson C 526 24.0%

Lea

Norman Abram LD 1084 53.0%
Sheila Heys C 675 33.0%
Marie Johnson Lab 285 13.9%

Preston Rural East

Thomas Davies C 1152 67.8%
David Leeming LD 324 19.1%
Dorothy Mein Lab 223 13.1%

Preston Rural North

Anthony Gornall C 2092 75.3%
Raymond Sudlow LD 424 15.3%
Pauline Jackson Lab 261 9.4%

Ribbleton

Nicholas Pomfret Lab 1017 59.3%
Paul Balshaw C 386 22.5%
Alastair Thomas LD 313 18.2%

Riversway

Jack Davenport Lab 600 34.8%
Elaine Abbot Respect 415 24.0%
Mark Jewell LD 394 22.8%
Anne-Marie Hunter C 317 18.4%

St George's

James Hull Lab 477 45.1%
Mulla Hussain C 292 27.6%
David Eaton Respect 289 27.3%

St Matthew's

Veronica Afrin Lab 786 45.2%
Sumera Rizwan Respect 587 33.8%
Ronald Smith C 365 21.0%

Sharoe Green

Terence Thompson C 1311 52.6%
Richard Hopkin LD 672 27.0%
Terence Mattinson Lab 508 20.4%

Town Centre

Kenneth Cole Lab 904 40.4%
Mukhtar Master Respect 762 34.0%
Liam Pennington LD 312 13.9%
Andrew Dowellian C 261 11.7%

Tulketh

Matthew Brown Lab 982 51.3%
Constance McManus C 933 48.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict