Home > 2004 > West LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

West Lancashire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Aughton Park, Bickerstaffe, Newburgh, North Meols, Parbold, Scarisbrick or Tanhouse.

Other results for West Lancashire: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lancashire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13309 47.4% 10
Labour 10346 36.9% 8
Independent 2979 10.6% 0
Green Party 937 3.3% 0
Ormskirk Party 298 1.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 190 0.7% 0

Ashurst

Donna Duffy Lab 911 57.4%
Patrick McElhinney Ind 347 21.9%
David Meadows C 330 20.8%

Aughton and Downholland

Una Atherley C 1725 77.4%
David McKay Lab 503 22.6%

Birch Green

Mary Pendleton Lab 676 81.0%
Susan Cropper C 159 19.0%

Burscough East

Florence Westley C 900 60.6%
Anne Carter Lab 584 39.4%

Burscough West

Cynthia Dereli Lab 832 52.2%
Graham Jones C 763 47.8%

Derby

Adrian Owens C 987 45.5%
Alan Williams Lab 550 25.3%
Margaret Heslegrave Ormskirk 298 13.7%
Julian Reid LD 190 8.8%
Anne Doyle Grn 146 6.7%

Digmoor

Terence Aldridge Lab 710 72.9%
Alan Spears Ind 147 15.1%
Irene O'Donnell C 117 12.0%

Halsall

Doreen Stephenson C 459 55.4%
Raymond Brookfield Ind 370 44.6%

Hesketh-with-Becconsall

Martin Forshaw C 820 63.8%
Nadine Ashcroft Ind 466 36.2%

Knowsley

Peter Lea C 1360 61.4%
Francis Williams Lab 652 29.4%
John Watt Grn 204 9.2%

Moorside

Stephen Hanlon Lab 664 82.3%
Malcolm Barron C 143 17.7%

Rufford

Joan Colling C 609 77.7%
Shan Annis Lab 175 22.3%

Scott [C gain from Lab]

Cyril Ainscough C 1044 48.1%
Noel Delaney Lab 820 37.8%
Maurice George Grn 305 14.1%

Skelmersdale North

Alan Bullen Lab 531 45.7%
Joan Morrison Ind 473 40.7%
Joan Witter C 157 13.5%

Skelmersdale South

Sydney Jones Lab 1077 63.6%
Richard Shepperd C 334 19.7%
Martin Lowe Grn 282 16.7%

Tarleton

John Mee C 1431 63.9%
John Hodson Ind 810 36.1%

Up Holland

Margaret Skilling Lab 1066 48.0%
Ruth Pollock C 787 35.5%
Karen Horrocks Ind 366 16.5%

Wrightington

Peter Gartside C 1184 66.6%
Pauline Bailey Lab 595 33.4%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict