Home > 2004 > BroadlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Broadland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Broadland: 2002 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broadland 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16992 44.4% 31
Liberal Democrat 10024 26.2% 11
Labour 6596 17.2% 0
Independent 3750 9.8% 5
Green Party 475 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 408 1.1% 0

Acle

Charlotte Casimir C 482 49.4%
Denis Goodley Ind 224 23.0%
Joyce Groves LD 143 14.7%
Elsie Goodley Lab 126 12.9%

Aylsham (3)

Lawrence Smith LD 918 36.9%
David Harrison LD 907
Joella Cottingham C 854 34.3%
Jane Key LD 845
Judith Meredith C 822
Edward Vallance C 797
Andrew Wilton Lab 719 28.9%
Deborah Kemp Lab 461
Jeffery Read Lab 421

Blofield with South Walsham (2)

David Ward Ind 1005 48.7%
George Debbage Ind 961
Everitt Barnes C 587 28.5%
Christine Hemingway Lab 261 12.7%
Philip Matthew LD 209 10.1%
Susan Matthew LD 168

Brundall (2)

Andrew Proctor C 1214 56.3%
Michael Snowling C 1196
Barbara Rix LD 508 23.6%
Patricia Pipe-Fowler Lab 434 20.1%
Brenda Jones Lab 348

Burlingham

Shirley Peters LD 420 52.6%
James Knight C 253 31.7%
Andrew Potts Lab 126 15.8%

Buxton

Ian Evans Ind 339 42.6%
Clive Taylor C 294 37.0%
Tony Shaw UKIP 162 20.4%

Coltishall

Alan Mallett C 558 66.1%
David McRoberts LD 150 17.8%
Rosalind Keen Lab 136 16.1%

Drayton North

Roger Nash C 317 51.1%
Anthony Lee Ind 179 28.9%
Neville de Melo Lab 124 20.0%

Drayton South

Roger Foulger C 492 60.2%
Rachel Heeds Grn 172 21.1%
Satya Prasad Lab 153 18.7%

Eynesford

James Joyce LD 445 41.9%
Paul Soanes C 403 37.9%
Gilbert Burton Ind 214 20.2%

Great Witchingham

Simon Woodbridge C 489 59.1%
Jocelyn Goodey LD 339 40.9%

Hellesdon North West (2)

Shelagh Gurney C 865 46.6%
Thomas Gasson C 855
David Britcher LD 444 23.9%
Dawn Lister LD 419
Lesley Barrett Lab 303 16.3%
Audrey Room Lab 253
John Youles UKIP 246 13.2%

Hellesdon South East (2)

Anthony Adams C 695 45.9%
Peter Balcombe LD 584 38.6%
Kay Mason C 546
Peter Beard LD 526
Matthew Graham Lab 234 15.5%
Wendy Thorogood Lab 213

Hevingham

Paul Carrick C 521 70.1%
Linda Biggs LD 222 29.9%

Horsford and Felthorpe (2)

John Starling LD 793 68.8%
Veronica Beadle LD 653
James Agnew C 360 31.2%
Anthony Williams C 352

Marshes

Brian Iles C 560 53.9%
Michael Blake LD 249 24.0%
Anthony Hemmingway Lab 230 22.1%

Old Catton and Sprowston West (3)

Stuart Dunn C 1060 45.4%
David Thompson C 1022
Kenneth Leggett C 1006
Martin Callam LD 779 33.3%
Jeffrey Taylor LD 753
Nigel Steane LD 692
Diane Moules Lab 497 21.3%
Clifford Cutting Lab 477
Robin Dyball Lab 439

Plumstead

John Rutland C 476 51.2%
Roger Caves Ind 454 48.8%

Reepham

Stuart Beadle LD 539 61.6%
Ian Boldero C 336 38.4%

Spixworth with St Faiths (2)

Peter Holdroyd LD 819 51.1%
Christopher Thompson C 785 48.9%
Balvinder Kular LD 721
Shaun Vincent C 628

Sprowston Central (2)

Christopher Cobb C 561 40.3%
Robin Knowles C 541
Barbara Lashley Lab 439 31.5%
Suzanne Bussey LD 392 28.2%
Geoffrey Roberts Lab 390
George Harper LD 358

Sprowston East (3)

Dalmaine Dewgarde LD 924 39.8%
John Bracey C 787 33.9%
Ann Wright LD 747
Shamsher Sirdar LD 720
Graham Cardene C 687
Tony Landamore C 680
Sheila Dyball Lab 609 26.3%
Kenneth Lashley Lab 531
David St Quintin Lab 471

Taverham North (2)

Kenneth Kelly C 710 61.5%
Heath Dicks C 682
John Pennells Lab 444 38.5%
Damon Williams Lab 414

Taverham South (2)

Stuart Clancy C 627 34.0%
Claudette Bannock Ind 542 29.4%
Maura Mould LD 452 24.5%
David Browne C 386
Anthony Farrow Ind 250
Petrena Harwood Lab 116 6.3%
Julie Jameron Grn 106 5.8%
Frederick Room Lab 92

Thorpe St Andrew North West (3)

John Fisher C 1121 45.7%
Nigel Shaw C 1012
Ian Mackie C 1001
Peter Harwood Lab 864 35.2%
Sandra Fleming Lab 800
Susan Eltringham Lab 797
Sarah Housden LD 470 19.1%
Malcolm Martins LD 445
Peter Buckell LD 410

Thorpe St Andrew South East (3)

Kim Davis C 1000 62.6%
Alex Hayes C 976
Graham Walker C 948
Pamela Harwood Lab 598 37.4%
Steven McLean Lab 586
Robert Barker Lab 578

Wroxham (2)

David Teager Ind 793 40.0%
Peter Tallowin C 585 29.5%
Teresa Chaundy-Brain C 546
Steve Stavridis Ind 526
Richard Williams LD 225 11.3%
Peter Reeve Grn 197 9.9%
Malcolm Kemp Lab 183 9.2%
Helen Blake LD 174

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict