Home > 2004 > Great YarmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Great Yarmouth

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

LCA = Legalise Cannabis Alliance

Other results for Great Yarmouth: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Great Yarmouth 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12975 52.4% 26
Labour 9566 38.6% 13
Liberal Democrat 1667 6.7% 0
National Front 378 1.5% 0
Legalise Cannabis Alliance 187 0.8% 0

Bradwell North (3)

Trevor Wainwright Lab 923 54.3%
James Tate C 778 45.7%
Graham Plant C 755
Margaret Greenacre C 718
Richard Barker Lab 667
Sharon Thrasher Lab 594

Bradwell South and Hopton (3)

Stephen Ames C 978 61.9%
Brian Howard C 939
Colin Hodds C 914
Peter Alexander Lab 603 38.1%
John Holmes Lab 595
Michael Pettit Lab 555

Caister North (2)

Barry Cunniffe C 729 51.0%
Anthony Smith C 706
Sandra Griffiths Lab 444 31.0%
Nicholas Dack Lab 378
Nicholas Dyer LD 257 18.0%

Caister South (2)

Susan Lawley C 774 51.5%
Patrick Hacon Lab 729 48.5%
Desmond Sadler C 596
David Nurse Lab 566

Central and Northgate (3)

Michael Taylor Lab 773 42.7%
Terence Easter Lab 746
Michael Castle Lab 736
Richard Delf C 719 39.7%
Gerard Jarvis C 632
Peter Meah C 538
Anthony Harris LD 318 17.6%

Claydon (3)

Anthony Blyth Lab 954 56.6%
Julie Fitzgerald Lab 871
Bernard Williamson Lab 742
David Denning C 731 43.4%

East Flegg (2)

George Jermany C 927 68.7%
Shirley Weymouth C 918
Trevor Broadbent Lab 422 31.3%
Derrick Sweeting Lab 341

Fleggburgh

David Thompson C 830 83.8%
Barry Anderson Lab 161 16.2%

Gorleston (2)

Bertie Collins C 860 56.5%
Jonathan Russell C 841
Ivan Lees LD 351 23.1%
Della Anverali Lab 311 20.4%
George Smith Lab 291

Lothingland (2)

Mark Thompson C 857 62.9%
Barry Stone C 834
Christine Williamson Lab 506 37.1%

Magdalen (3)

Colleen Walker Lab 826 50.4%
Brian Walker Lab 823
Patricia Page C 814 49.6%
Frank Esherwood Lab 745

Nelson (3)

Michael Jeal Lab 589 29.2%
Susan Robinson Lab 564
Joy Cosaitis C 501 24.9%
Valerie Pettit Lab 497
Thomas Holmes NF 378 18.8%
Michael Tall LD 360 17.9%
Michael Skipper LCA 187 9.3%

Ormesby (2)

Charles Reynolds C 921 70.6%
James Shrimplin C 871
Thomas Byrne Lab 384 29.4%

St Andrews (2)

Patrick Cook C 564 51.6%
Bryan Watts C 536
Maria Culmer Lab 528 48.4%
Karen Hewitt Lab 514

Southtown and Cobholm (2)

Penelope Linden Lab 507 59.1%
Elizabeth Giles C 351 40.9%
Andrew Wassell Lab 348

West Flegg (2)

Barry Coleman C 921 57.9%
John Hudson C 791
Pamela Mayhew LD 381 24.0%
Rodney Cole LD 365
James Prior Lab 288 18.1%

Yarmouth North (2)

Paul Garrod C 720 53.8%
Robert Peck C 675
Brenda Taylor Lab 618 46.2%
Ralph Woodcock Lab 553

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict