Home > 2004 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Norwich

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

LCA = Legalise Cannabis Alliance
NWater = Norwich Over the Water

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 12023 32.4% 18
Labour 10084 27.1% 15
Conservative 6612 17.8% 1
Green Party 6438 17.3% 5
Legalise Cannabis Alliance 1283 3.5% 0
Norwich over the Water 561 1.5% 0
Independent 143 0.4% 0

Bowthorpe (3)

Brenda Ferris Lab 1473 37.5%
Christine Rumsby Lab 1441
Ronald Borrett Lab 1400
Antony Little C 1386 35.3%
Louise Little C 1278
Roger Wills C 1228
Helen Arundell LD 598 15.2%
Andrew Higson LD 552
Graham Hopkins LD 518
Beth Brockett Grn 397 10.1%
Robin Chittenden Grn 332
Andrew Knighton Grn 318
Mark Palmer LCA 70 1.8%

Catton Grove (3)

Julie Westmacott Lab 713 31.7%
Evelyn Collishaw C 682 30.3%
Brian Morrey Lab 680
Colin Barker C 670
Bernard Smith Lab 646
Trevor Ivory C 602
Roderic Beale LD 429 19.0%
Patricia Meacock LD 400
Alan Strong LD 362
Janet Bearman Grn 330 14.7%
Wayne McCarthy Grn 233
Christopher Eley Grn 206
Jack Girling LCA 98 4.4%

Crome (3)

David Bradford Lab 1025 41.7%
Alan Waters Lab 927
Jennifer Lay Lab 825
John Fisher C 567 23.0%
Malcolm Comer LD 505 20.5%
Esther Harris LD 480
Angus Mackay C 479
Roger Smith LD 475
Edwin Williams C 465
Beverley Jenkins Grn 284 11.5%
Fiona Dowson Grn 241
Ronald Luton-Brown Grn 208
Paul Fowler LCA 79 3.2%

Eaton (3)

Judith Lubbock LD 2073 53.4%
Ian Couzens LD 2013
Brian Watkins LD 1843
Ian Mackie C 1035 26.7%
Judith Virgo C 1032
Bernard Wells C 909
Ronald Round Lab 412 10.6%
Josephine Smith Lab 386
Nicholas Waters Lab 369
John Peacock Grn 292 7.5%
Neville Bartlett Grn 288
Christine Schwabe Grn 254
Sally Mittuch LCA 69 1.8%

Lakenham (3)

Hereward Cooke LD 1074 39.7%
Keith Driver Lab 1014 37.5%
Colin Harper LD 983
Mary Cannell Lab 969
Linda Harper LD 965
Charles Sanderson Lab 879
Thomas Holland C 300 11.1%
Leslie Richards C 289
Eileen Wyatt C 277
Stephen Little Grn 236 8.7%
Karen Groom Grn 228
Lester Peters Grn 221
John Wakelin LCA 83 3.1%

Mancroft (3)

Diana Lowe LD 837 34.6%
Dawn Castle-Green LD 829
Nasar Ali LD 767
Daniel Douglas Lab 680 28.1%
Penelope Ross Lab 663
Christopher Jones Lab 643
Andrew Boswell Grn 467 19.3%
Neil Davey Grn 385
Nathan Bennett C 310 12.8%
Nicholas Stimpson C 278
Gesine Oppitz-Trotman Grn 274
Michael Pryce LCA 123 5.1%
Richard Wells C 68

Mile Cross (3)

Victor Elvin LD 936 38.4%
Stephen Morphew Lab 897 36.8%
Linda Blakeway Lab 862
Robin Taylor Lab 785
Jack Barton LD 656
Simon Richardson LD 642
David Mackie C 250 10.2%
Jennifer Parkhouse Grn 249 10.2%
Clive Smith C 236
Joanne Williams C 205
Sean Creaser Grn 190
George Oppitz-Trotman Grn 159
Patrick Cadman LCA 108 4.4%

Nelson (3)

Robert Gledhill Grn 1691 44.8%
Adrian Ramsay Grn 1643
Jessica Goldfinch Grn 1624
Gordon Dean LD 1128 29.9%
April Pond LD 1047
Thomas Wells LD 823
Peter Bartram Lab 416 11.0%
Stephen Cook Lab 405
Christine Hanny-Saville Lab 366
Lisa Ivory C 241 6.4%
Rachel McGurk C 232
Victor Hopes C 223
Derek Williams LCA 158 4.2%
Steven Land Ind 143 3.8%

Sewell (3)

Michael Banham Lab 748 30.1%
Julie Brociek-Coulton Lab 693
Nicholas Williams Lab 639
Paul Scruton NWater 561 22.6%
David Bethell NWater 499
Christopher Simmons NWater 424
Billy Boulton LD 405 16.3%
Alisdair Gordon LD 369
Paul Kendrick LD 366
Jeremy Carver C 350 14.1%
Ernest Horth C 332
Kevin Boynton Grn 328 13.2%
Richard Edwards Grn 313
Diane Roberts C 294
Colin Hynson Grn 278
Trevor Smith LCA 94 3.8%

Thorpe Hamlet (3)

Jill Surridge LD 983 40.5%
Samantha Allison LD 967
Joyce Divers LD 963
Thomas Gordon Lab 500 20.6%
Amanda Sheridan Lab 439
Christopher Coupland C 435 17.9%
Barbara Kettel C 422
John Sheridan Lab 398
Penelope Lawrence Grn 395 16.3%
Mary Le Winton C 385
Andrew Pearmain Grn 339
Trevor Luton-Brown Grn 321
Farooque Ahmed LCA 115 4.7%

Town Close (3)

Felicity Hartley LD 1340 41.1%
Adrian Thomas LD 1180
Derek Wood LD 1058
Christopher Webb Grn 634 19.4%
Patricia Garner Lab 631 19.3%
Christine Munroe C 571 17.5%
Roderick Quinn Lab 564
Thomas Jarrett C 561
Paula Skelton Lab 519
John Wyatt C 516
Anna Orridge Grn 492
Peter Anderson Grn 464
John Paston LCA 87 2.7%

University (3)

Diane Hume LD 915 37.2%
Roy Blower Lab 912 37.1%
Jane Rooza LD 877
Ian Williams LD 834
Bert Bremner Lab 822
Carol Morrey Lab 685
Rhys Howell Grn 302 12.3%
Katharine Willett Grn 275
Ritva Ryynanen Grn 260
Simon Down C 224 9.1%
Christine Page C 222
Dipesh Palana C 179
Alun Buffry LCA 107 4.3%

Wensum (3)

Adrian Holmes Grn 833 31.4%
Rupert Read Grn 803
Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne LD 800 30.2%
Tom Llewellyn Grn 771
Phillip Bazley LD 765
Anne Stairs LD 702
Benjamin Hathway Lab 663 25.0%
Freda Sheehy Lab 612
Peter Medhurst Lab 581
Christine Mackie C 261 9.9%
Christopher Taylor C 216
Philip Saunders C 212
Richard Lehmann LCA 92 3.5%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict