Home > 2004 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ambrosden and Chesterton, The Astons and Heyfords, Cropredy, Deddington, Fringford, Hook Norton, Kidlington North, Kirtlington, Otmoor, Sibford or Wroxton. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Thanks to Pete Whitehead for correcting an error in these results.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14099 57.1% 15
Labour 5982 24.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 4220 17.1% 0
National Front 231 0.9% 0
Green Party 152 0.6% 0

Adderbury

John Harper C 637 61.4%
Ian Thomas LD 401 38.6%

Banbury Calthorpe

Alastair Milne Home C unop.

Banbury Easington

Charles Blackwell C 1511 69.3%
Royston Mold Lab 668 30.7%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle [C gain from Lab]

Carole Bonner C 1099 57.1%
Neil Mepham Lab 827 42.9%

Banbury Hardwick

John Donaldson C 819 66.1%
Martin Weir Lab 420 33.9%

Banbury Neithrop

Surinder Dhesi Lab 656 55.3%
Wendy Moore C 530 44.7%

Banbury Ruscote

Patrick Cartledge Lab 883 53.6%
Keith Strangwood C 763 46.4%

Bicester East

Ajit Bhart C 755 55.6%
John Broad Lab 603 44.4%

Bicester North

Lynn Pratt C 957 64.2%
Stephen Creed LD 533 35.8%

Bicester South

Daniel Sames C 688 55.0%
Nicholas Cotter LD 564 45.0%

Bicester Town

Deborah Pickford C 852 63.3%
Nicholas Cherry Lab 494 36.7%

Bicester West

Russell Hurle C 1144 57.4%
Alan Hasted Lab 618 31.0%
James Starkey NF 231 11.6%

Bloxham and Bodicote

Lynda Smart C 1310 63.2%
Peter Davies LD 763 36.8%

Caversfield

Catherine Fulljames C 505 71.6%
Andrew Murray LD 200 28.4%

Kidlington South [C gain from Lab]

Maurice Billington C 1004 38.0%
Devena Rae LD 833 31.5%
Robert Laynes Lab 656 24.8%
Janet Warren Grn 152 5.7%

Launton

David Hughes C 740 78.4%
Neil Walton LD 204 21.6%

Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton

Maureen Hastings C 785 47.2%
Brendan Morrison LD 722 43.4%
Joyce Ruiz Lab 157 9.4%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict