Home > 2004 > OxfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Oxford

One-half of council up for election.

IWCA = Independent Working Class Association
LGR = Local Government Reform

Other results for Oxford: 2002 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oxford 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 11847 30.7% 11
Labour 10614 27.5% 6
Green Party 7564 19.6% 5
Conservative 6822 17.7% 0
Independent Working Class Association 1435 3.7% 3
Independent 271 0.7% 0
Local Government Reform 62 0.2% 0

Barton and Sandhills [LD gain from Lab]

Malcolm Murray LD 497 37.0%
Peter Brennan Lab 414 30.8%
Prudence Dailey C 285 21.2%
Raymond Hitchins Grn 149 11.1%

Blackbird Leys [IWCA gain from Lab]

Lee Cole IWCA 494 43.8%
Partick Stannard Lab 415 36.8%
Ian Bearder LD 92 8.2%
Patricia Jones C 91 8.1%
Donald O'Neal Grn 36 3.2%

Carfax

Paul Sargent LD 479 44.1%
Edward Watkins C 236 21.8%
Peter Morton Lab 185 17.1%
Pallas Reiss Grn 185 17.1%

Churchill

Claire Kent IWCA 386 29.4%
Peter Johnson Lab 376 28.6%
John Young C 256 19.5%
Sybil Dibdin LD 202 15.4%
Matthew Ledbury Grn 94 7.2%

Cowley

Bryan Keen Lab 616 38.6%
Shakil Khan LD 396 24.8%
Martin Juckes Grn 323 20.2%
Georgina Shomroni C 262 16.4%

Cowley Marsh [LD gain from Lab]

Sajjad-Hussain Malik LD 584 40.7%
Mumtaz Fareed Lab 377 26.3%
Judith Harley C 222 15.5%
David Bibby Grn 179 12.5%
Khurshid Ahmed Ind 74 5.2%

Headington

Stephen Tall LD 1061 60.7%
Tarrant Anderson C 343 19.6%
Georgina Toynbee Lab 193 11.0%
Judith Chipchase Grn 150 8.6%

Headington Hill and Northway

Tony Gray Lab 451 33.9%
Michael Andrew C 434 32.6%
Mohammed Altaf-Khan LD 287 21.5%
Katherine Wedell Grn 160 12.0%

Hinksey Park

Richard Muir Lab 869 44.7%
Lilian Sherwood Grn 534 27.5%
Christopher Bones LD 282 14.5%
Simon Mort C 258 13.3%

Holywell [Grn gain from LD]

Matthew Sellwood Grn 443 35.6%
Michael Gotch LD 385 30.9%
Gregory Stafford C 225 18.1%
Timothy Waters Lab 192 15.4%

Iffley Fields [Grn gain from Lab]

Elise Benjamin Grn 800 41.5%
Richard Tarver Lab 775 40.2%
Bernard Gowers LD 195 10.1%
James Hayward-Broomfield C 160 8.3%

Jericho and Osney [LD gain from Lab]

Michael Collins LD 846 39.1%
Colin Cook Lab 721 33.3%
Lilia Patterson Grn 332 15.3%
William Wilson C 266 12.3%

Littlemore

John Tanner Lab 539 40.7%
Stuart Hand C 359 27.1%
Mark Stevenson Grn 227 17.2%
Nadeem Khan LD 198 15.0%

Lye Valley

Daniel Paskins Lab 597 39.4%
Nathan Pyle LD 506 33.4%
Marilyn Cox C 271 17.9%
Tim Pizey Grn 141 9.3%

Marston [LD gain from Lab]

Caroline van Zyl LD 749 37.0%
Roy Darke Lab 693 34.2%
Duncan Hatfield C 426 21.0%
Jeremy Poster Grn 157 7.8%

North

Clark Brundin LD 706 42.6%
Sushila Dhall Grn 500 30.2%
Elizabeth Pryor C 214 12.9%
William Turner Lab 175 10.6%
John Rose LGovR 62 3.7%

Northfield Brook

Stuart Craft IWCA 555 45.0%
Rae Humberstone Lab 439 35.6%
Mohammed Abdel-Haq C 90 7.3%
Pamela Bones LD 89 7.2%
Susan Tibbles Grn 61 4.9%

Quarry and Risinghurst

Tia MacGregor LD 953 46.8%
Oscar van Nooijen Lab 572 28.1%
Elizabeth Mills C 356 17.5%
Matthew Ormondroyd Grn 155 7.6%

Rose Hill and Iffley

Edward Turner Lab 676 41.7%
David Penwarden LD 505 31.1%
Allen Mills C 256 15.8%
Simon Brook Grn 185 11.4%

St Clement's (2)

Claire Palmer Grn 741 42.8%
Mary-Jane Sareva Grn 597
Jane Darke Lab 357 20.6%
Mohammed Nawaz Lab 356
Ali Hydar LD 236 13.6%
Andrew MacGregor LD 233
Thomas Leeming C 201 11.6%
Gareth Jennings C 197
David Leake Ind 197 11.4%

St Margaret's

Gwynneth Royce LD 635 41.0%
Christopher Goodall Grn 449 29.0%
Robert Porter C 358 23.1%
James Cloyne Lab 108 7.0%

St Mary's [Grn gain from Lab]

Sidney Phelps Grn 616 42.9%
Mohammed Abbasi Lab 496 34.5%
Julia Goddard LD 198 13.8%
Margaret Young C 127 8.8%

Summertown

Anthony Hollander LD 938 45.2%
Thomas Lines Grn 462 22.3%
Raoul Cerratti C 457 22.0%
Oliver Kempton Lab 216 10.4%

Wolvercote

Susan Roaf LD 828 38.6%
Graham Jones C 669 31.2%
Sheila Cameron Grn 485 22.6%
Michael Taylor Lab 162 7.6%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict