Home > 2004 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alvescot and Filkins, Ascott and Shipton, Bampton and Clanfield, The Bartons, Brize Norton and Shilton, Burford, Carterton North East, Carterton North West, Carterton South or Ducklington.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10996 46.5% 12
Liberal Democrat 7180 30.4% 4
Labour 2419 10.2% 0
Green Party 1686 7.1% 0
Independent 1360 5.8% 1

Chadlington and Churchill

Terence Owen C 499 66.0%
Elizabeth Leffman LD 152 20.1%
Georgina Burrows Lab 105 13.9%

Charlbury and Finstock

Glena Chadwick LD 985 66.7%
Ian Lyne C 491 33.3%

Chipping Norton

Michael Howes C 964 49.0%
Mark Walker Lab 478 24.3%
Elizabeth Allen LD 363 18.4%
Rachel Griffiths Grn 163 8.3%

Eynsham and Cassington

Margaret Stevens LD 1045 54.8%
Frances Pike C 662 34.7%
Xanthe Bevis Grn 201 10.5%

Freeland and Hanborough

Stuart Brooks LD 935 55.9%
Jill Dunsmore C 737 44.1%

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield

Simon Hoare C 942 68.3%
Malcolm West LD 306 22.2%
William Tumbridge Lab 131 9.5%

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone

Anthony Walker C 899 62.1%
Christopher Tatton LD 286 19.8%
Melanie Deans Lab 262 18.1%

Milton-under-Wychwood

Jeffrey Haine C 571 74.2%
John Lilly LD 199 25.8%

North Leigh

Barry Norton C 513 60.2%
Philip Workman LD 200 23.5%
Helen Bridge Lab 139 16.3%

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt [LD gain from C]

Elisabeth Bickley LD 831 51.7%
James Mills C 775 48.3%

Stonesfield and Tackley

Derrick Millard Ind 1060 69.3%
Gillian Workman LD 249 16.3%
Susan Turnbull Grn 220 14.4%

Witney Central [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Creery C 524 42.9%
Richard Kelsall Lab 339 27.7%
June Tayler LD 217 17.8%
Sandra Simpson Grn 142 11.6%

Witney East

Frank Smith C 710 49.4%
Peter Madden LD 341 23.7%
Enid Dossett-Davies Grn 218 15.2%
Raymond Harris Lab 169 11.8%

Witney North

Martin Chapman C 569 45.2%
Richard Dossett-Davies Grn 324 25.7%
Paul Slamin LD 239 19.0%
Diana Kelsall Lab 128 10.2%

Witney South

Peter Green C 863 52.7%
Phillip Edney Lab 317 19.3%
Olive Minett LD 282 17.2%
Jill Jones Grn 177 10.8%

Witney West

Louise Chapman C 574 51.3%
Ian Lucas Ind 300 26.8%
David Wesson Lab 142 12.7%
Christopher Marchant Grn 102 9.1%

Woodstock and Bladon

Ian Hudspeth C 703 43.9%
Elizabeth Poskitt LD 550 34.4%
Susan Roberts Lab 209 13.1%
Tracy Dighton-Brown Grn 139 8.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict