Home > 2004 > Shrewsbury and AtchamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Shrewsbury and Atcham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bagley, Belle Vue, Condover, Copthorne, Hanwood and Longden, Haughmond and Attingham, Lawley, Montford, Pimhill, Severn Valley or Sundorne.

Note:— The election in Column ward was postponed to 3rd July 2004 due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Shrewsbury and Atcham: 2002 2003 2006 2007
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shrewsbury and Atcham 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8597 42.9% 8
Labour 6129 30.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 4335 21.6% 1
Green Party 902 4.5% 0
British National Party 81 0.4% 0

Battlefield and Heathgates

Paul Lord C 465 40.5%
Stanley Felton Lab 441 38.4%
Kathleen Day LD 241 21.0%

Bayston Hill

Ted Clarke Lab 1190 58.0%
Daniel Fletcher C 577 28.1%
Jean Duckett LD 188 9.2%
Diane Monether Grn 97 4.7%

Bowbrook

Peter Jetson C 770 47.4%
Michael Quinn Lab 471 29.0%
Kevin Horak LD 383 23.6%

Castlefields and Quarry

Stephen Williams C 534 39.3%
John Turnbull Lab 372 27.4%
Colin Dowse LD 317 23.3%
Kate Whittle Grn 137 10.1%

Column [Postponed poll; held 3rd July 2004]

Jacqueline Brennand C 902 69.3%
Louis Gladden Lab 276 21.2%
Janine Clarke LD 92 7.1%
John Snell Grn 32 2.5%

Harlescott

Vernon Bushell Lab 710 49.5%
Philip Sandford C 579 40.4%
Caroline Cheyne LD 145 10.1%

Meole Brace

Michael Owen C 981 53.6%
John Lewis Lab 436 23.8%
Geraldine Cook LD 266 14.5%
Emma Bullard Grn 147 8.0%

Monkmoor

William Sambrook Lab 804 52.1%
Tony Durnell LD 379 24.6%
Tony Randall C 291 18.9%
Carol Lovell Grn 68 4.4%

Porthill

Judith Williams C 840 44.5%
Alison Lucas LD 781 41.4%
Edward Lloyd Lab 158 8.4%
Keith O'Neill Grn 108 5.7%

Rea Valley

John Bebb C 1034 59.9%
David Ryder LD 394 22.8%
Ian Peake Lab 170 9.9%
Jonathan Brown Grn 127 7.4%

Rowton

David Roberts C 799 79.5%
Anthony Day LD 85 8.5%
Christine Griffiths Lab 79 7.9%
Huw Peach Grn 42 4.2%

Sutton and Reabrook [Lab gain from C]

Jonathan Tandy Lab 832 47.9%
Albert Fox C 637 36.7%
Margaret Hamer LD 134 7.7%
Helen Foulkes BNP 81 4.7%
Roger Norton Grn 53 3.1%

Underdale

Miles Kenny LD 930 66.5%
Robert Allum Lab 190 13.6%
Claude Hart C 188 13.4%
Dorothy Brenton Grn 91 6.5%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict