Home > 2004 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Newcastle-under-Lyme

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Keele, Knutton and Silverdale, Madeley or Silverdale and Parksite.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10041 35.9% 11
Liberal Democrat 8703 31.1% 6
Conservative 8502 30.4% 6
Caring Party 288 1.0% 0
Independent 237 0.8% 0
Green Party 177 0.6% 0

Audley and Bignall End (2)

Ian Wilkes LD 760 34.8%
Ann Beech Lab 759 34.8%
Dylis Cornes LD 754
Dennis McIntosh Lab 630
Robert Edwards C 405 18.5%
Glenys Davies C 260 11.9%

Bradwell

John Tatton Lab 870 56.7%
Janet Lefroy C 361 23.5%
Michael Boughey LD 303 19.8%

Butt Lane

John Evans Lab 565 47.4%
Silvia Burgess LD 378 31.7%
Pauline Rowley C 248 20.8%

Chesterton (2)

Mick Dolman Lab 589 48.4%
Sandra Simpson Lab 537
Andrew Cooley LD 357 29.3%
Malcolm Moore C 272 22.3%
Dennis Cornes LD 208
Clive Moss C 174

Clayton

Ann Heames C 557 43.4%
Rirchard Gorton Lab 483 37.6%
David Dugdale LD 244 19.0%

Cross Heath

Sylvia Butler Lab 727 54.3%
John Tagg C 264 19.7%
Leo Hamburger LD 220 16.4%
Johnathon Ackerley Caring 128 9.6%

Halmerend (2)

Olwyn Speed LD 776 67.8%
David Becket LD 738
Trevor Sproston Lab 368 32.2%
Andrew Williams Lab 360

Holditch

Vic Finnemore Lab 524 65.8%
Julian Colclough LD 272 34.2%

Kidsgrove

Margaret Astle Lab 892 62.2%
Ephraim Daniels LD 301 21.0%
Edward Lowe C 242 16.9%

Loggerheads and Whitmore

Freda Myatt C 1525 70.7%
Bryan Kirkham LD 404 18.7%
Helen Sproston Lab 228 10.6%

May Bank [C gain from LD]

Ian Matthews C 913 48.4%
Edward Coxon LD 557 29.5%
Stephen Harrison Lab 417 22.1%

Newchapel [Lab gain from LD]

Edward Chrzanowski Lab 352 38.8%
Maurice Leese LD 319 35.1%
Michael Prosser Ind 237 26.1%

Porthill [C gain from Lab]

John Cooper C 461 41.9%
Colin Higginson Lab 442 40.2%
Emma Cooley LD 196 17.8%

Ravenscliffe [Lab gain from LD]

Gillian Burnett Lab 443 45.3%
Geoffrey Hall LD 306 31.3%
Jeremy Dodsworth C 228 23.3%

Seabridge

Peter Whieldon C 725 46.5%
David Beardmore Lab 551 35.4%
Eric Durber LD 282 18.1%

Talke

Raymond Slater LD 515 54.4%
Doris Boden Lab 265 28.0%
Stephen Sweeney C 166 17.5%

Thistleberry

Marion Reddish LD 1026 55.7%
Gerald Cork C 437 23.7%
William Welsh Lab 285 15.5%
Geoff Cubley Caring 94 5.1%

Town

David Clarke LD 571 48.3%
Steve James Lab 392 33.2%
Luciana Flackett C 152 12.9%
Derrick Huckfield Caring 66 5.6%

Westlands

Mary Moss C 1007 55.5%
Hilary Jones LD 479 26.4%
Eileen Robinson Lab 328 18.1%

Wolstanton [Lab gain from LD]

Mark Olszewski Lab 561 38.6%
Trevor Johnson LD 437 30.1%
Caroline Champion C 279 19.2%
Anne Beirne Grn 177 12.2%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict