Home > 2004 > IpswichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Ipswich

One-third of council up for election.

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance

Other results for Ipswich: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ipswich 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12525 40.2% 9
Labour 9960 31.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 8205 26.3% 3
Christian Peoples Alliance 281 0.9% 0
Independent 136 0.4% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 71 0.2% 0

Alexandra [LD gain from Lab]

Louise Gooch LD 802 41.2%
John Cook Lab 661 34.0%
Keith Matthews C 483 24.8%

Bixley

Paul Carter C 1325 53.8%
John Rivett LD 704 28.6%
Martyn Green Lab 351 14.2%
Christine Pinder CPA 84 3.4%

Bridge [C gain from Lab]

Steve Flood C 693 39.7%
Harold Mangar Lab 673 38.6%
Nicholas Jacob LD 379 21.7%

Castle Hill

Dale Jackson C 1189 55.8%
Peter Shaw Lab 473 22.2%
Charles Tracy LD 470 22.0%

Gainsborough

John Mowles Lab 769 44.9%
Janet Sibley C 531 31.0%
Robert Chambers LD 288 16.8%
Paul Billingham Loony 71 4.1%
Jonathan Barnes CPA 54 3.2%

Gipping

David Ellesmere Lab 671 44.0%
Nadia Cenci C 458 30.0%
Bob Zablok LD 397 26.0%

Holywells

David Hale C 806 49.5%
Susan Maguire Lab 470 28.9%
Robin Whitmore LD 353 21.7%

Priory Heath

William Quinton Lab 731 42.2%
Duncan Titchmarsh C 644 37.1%
Jill Atkins LD 359 20.7%

Rushmere (2) [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Ion C 928 39.7%
Judy Terry C 867
Alasdair Ross Lab 719 30.8%
Keith Herod Lab 696
Gilliam Auton LD 547 23.4%
Kenneth Toye LD 421
Stephen Bloomfield CPA 143 6.1%

St John's [C gain from Lab]

John Carnall C 842 39.2%
Elizabeth Cooper Lab 796 37.0%
Cathy French LD 511 23.8%

St Margaret's

Richard Atkins LD 1336 47.9%
David Brown C 1119 40.1%
Jane Shaw Lab 337 12.1%

Sprites

Richard Kirby Lab 861 43.2%
Robert Hall C 832 41.8%
Simon Cooper LD 299 15.0%

Stoke Park [C gain from Lab]

Paul West C 894 48.0%
Barry Studd Lab 609 32.7%
Adrian Brown LD 358 19.2%

Westgate

Carole Jones Lab 632 36.8%
Julia Schubert C 480 27.9%
Catherine Chambers LD 471 27.4%
Sally Wainman Ind 136 7.9%

Whitehouse [LD gain from Lab]

Anthony James LD 564 35.0%
William Knowles Lab 556 34.5%
Colin Morgan C 491 30.5%

Whitton [C gain from Lab]

Donald Ward C 810 44.3%
John Harris Lab 651 35.6%
Joan Goodall LD 367 20.1%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict