Home > 2004 > WaveneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Waveney

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blything, Lothingland, Oulton, The Saints, Wainford or Wrentham. The election in Worlingham this year was a by-election.

Other results for Waveney: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waveney 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10761 38.0% 10
Labour 8081 28.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 3816 13.5% 1
Green Party 2945 10.4% 0
Independent 1896 6.7% 2
UK Independence Party 820 2.9% 0

Beccles North

Christopher Punt C 728 42.3%
Alan Thwaites Lab 483 28.0%
Graham Elliott Grn 274 15.9%
Frances Mitchell LD 237 13.8%

Beccles South

Jack Walmsley Lab 447 32.9%
Barry Bee C 376 27.7%
Brian Aylett UKIP 355 26.2%
Alison Briggs LD 115 8.5%
Nicola Elliott Grn 64 4.7%

Bungay [C gain from Lab]

Simon Woods C 604 39.3%
David Jermy Lab 500 32.5%
Wendy Curry LD 232 15.1%
Simon Thompson Grn 201 13.1%

Carlton

Stephen Ardley C 598 52.7%
Angela Turner Lab 260 22.9%
Brian Howe LD 176 15.5%
Liam Carroll Grn 101 8.9%

Carlton Colville

Stephen Sayer C 636 39.3%
Bertie Poole UKIP 465 28.7%
Alan Brown Lab 414 25.6%
Richard Vinton Grn 105 6.5%

Gunton and Corton

Mary Rudd C 1004 57.7%
Tracey Smith Lab 309 17.8%
Patricia Anderson LD 261 15.0%
Maxine Narburgh Grn 165 9.5%

Halesworth

Patricia Flegg C 997 57.1%
Paul Widdowson Lab 386 22.1%
Paul Whitlow Grn 363 20.8%

Harbour

Patricia Hawes Ind 676 40.3%
Ian Graham Lab 446 26.6%
Gerald Mitzman C 227 13.5%
Andrew Thomas LD 185 11.0%
Lucille Mason Grn 143 8.5%

Kessingland [C gain from Lab]

David Provan C 622 39.8%
Kate McGee Lab 501 32.1%
Nicholas Bromley LD 285 18.2%
Emma Waller Grn 154 9.9%

Kirkley

David Young LD 807 45.7%
Bharat Patel Lab 568 32.2%
Neil Littler C 257 14.6%
Melanie Harrison Grn 132 7.5%

Normanston

Keith Patience Lab 645 40.6%
Dorothy Blenkinsopp C 474 29.8%
Jack Thain LD 305 19.2%
Stephen Sizer Grn 164 10.3%

Oulton Broad

Sandra Keller C 641 44.7%
Allyson Barron Lab 393 27.4%
Antony Tibbitt LD 248 17.3%
Kerry Taylor Grn 151 10.5%

Pakefield [C gain from Lab]

Stuart Foulger C 769 36.6%
Malcolm Pitchers Lab 739 35.2%
Lorraine Lakes LD 351 16.7%
Ann Skipper Grn 243 11.6%

St Margaret's

Jonathan Winterton Lab 675 34.9%
John Burford C 624 32.3%
George Hawes Ind 502 26.0%
Colin Boor Grn 133 6.9%

Southwold and Reydon [Ind gain from C]

Susan Allen Ind 718 41.8%
Peter Austin C 644 37.5%
John Windell Grn 198 11.5%
Lynn Derges Lab 158 9.2%

Whitton

Sally Spore Lab 810 39.0%
May Reader C 706 34.0%
Sandra Tonge LD 346 16.7%
Jennifer Berry Grn 213 10.3%

Worlingham [By-election]

Alan Duce C 854 53.0%
William Mason Lab 347 21.6%
Philip Mitchell LD 268 16.6%
Susan Boor Grn 141 8.8%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict