Home > 2004 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Elmbridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hinchley Wood or Walton Ambleside.

Other results for Elmbridge: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13892 41.9% 8
Liberal Democrat 6116 18.5% 3
Molesey Residents Association 2836 8.6% 3
Labour 2507 7.6% 0
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 2325 7.0% 2
The Walton Society 1979 6.0% 2
Hersham Village Society 1202 3.6% 1
Esher Residents Association 751 2.3% 0
St George's Hill Independents 731 2.2% 1
UK Independence Party 492 1.5% 0
Green Party 89 0.3% 0
Independent 81 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 69 0.2% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 66 0.2% 0

Claygate

Hugh Ashton LD 1414 62.7%
Timothy Freeborn C 620 27.5%
Bernard Collingdon UKIP 146 6.5%
Robert King Lab 74 3.3%

Cobham and Downside

John Butcher C 1146 68.5%
David Bellchamber LD 334 20.0%
Gerald Dennett Lab 192 11.5%

Cobham Fairmile

Winifred Heasman C 654 68.2%
Sheila Henley LD 146 15.2%
Paul Collins Ind 81 8.4%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 78 8.1%

Esher

Mark Jordan C 992 49.0%
Joan Leifer Esher 751 37.1%
John Banks LD 205 10.1%
Michael Moriarty Lab 76 3.8%

Hersham North

Clive Green Hersham 705 40.5%
Michael O'Reilly C 510 29.3%
Irene Hamilton Lab 340 19.5%
David Bassom LD 186 10.7%

Hersham South

Derek Denyer C 1051 53.5%
Margaret King Hersham 497 25.3%
Jayne Martin-Kaye LD 228 11.6%
Peter Jepson Lab 189 9.6%

Long Ditton

Torquil Stewart LD 1018 58.8%
Jane Haworth C 615 35.5%
Norman Westmore Lab 98 5.7%

Molesey East

Nigel Cooper Molesey 874 46.4%
Peter Mott C 717 38.0%
Ann Beauchamp LD 140 7.4%
Leslie Sansome Lab 88 4.7%
Jason Chinnery Loony 66 3.5%

Molesey North

Mick Burgess Molesey 1200 68.4%
Jane Riddle C 435 24.8%
Rita Drummond Lab 120 6.8%

Molesey South

Vic Eldridge Molesey 762 52.1%
Anthony Parker C 307 21.0%
Andrea Reid Lab 185 12.7%
Val Luck LD 139 9.5%
Philip Chambers SocLab 69 4.7%

Oatlands Park

Ben White C 1103 61.3%
Louis Solway LD 410 22.8%
Ian Davidson UKIP 217 12.1%
Lucy Walton Lab 68 3.8%

Oxshott and Stoke d'Abernon

Janet Fuller C 1383 73.9%
Derek Berry LD 350 18.7%
Carolyn Gray Lab 139 7.4%

St George's Hill

Claire Gibbins StGHI 731 48.3%
Benjamin Fletcher C 582 38.5%
Simon Shields LD 139 9.2%
Malcolm Lappin Lab 61 4.0%

Thames Ditton

Ruth Lyon TDWGRA 1469 79.8%
James McGrath C 223 12.1%
Roger Hughes Lab 150 8.1%

Walton Central

Hugh Chubb Walton 824 47.3%
John Caton C 590 33.9%
Ursula Kent LD 121 7.0%
Jane Baldwin Lab 117 6.7%
Colin Maunder Grn 89 5.1%

Walton North

Alexander Nissen Walton 575 41.4%
Chris Cross C 423 30.4%
John Baldwin Lab 222 16.0%
Joan Martin-Kaye LD 170 12.2%

Walton South

Rosemary Dane C 974 49.4%
Thomas Phelps-Penry Walton 580 29.4%
Margaret Hawkes Lab 148 7.5%
Andrew Jackson LD 142 7.2%
William Botting UKIP 129 6.5%

Weston Green

Maureen Sheldrick TDWGRA 856 69.3%
John Owen C 379 30.7%

Weybridge North

Graham Winton LD 598 54.6%
Raymond Spary C 412 37.6%
Margaret Lappin Lab 85 7.8%

Weybridge South

Glenn Dearlove C 776 63.1%
Roy Scrivener LD 376 30.6%
Valerie Wotton Lab 77 6.3%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict