Home > 2004 > BuryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Bury

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Bury: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bury 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26315 37.0% 19
Labour 24884 35.0% 27
Liberal Democrat 15457 21.7% 5
Independent 2241 3.2% 0
British National Party 2235 3.1% 0

Besses (3)

Derek Boden Lab 1724 53.3%
Alan Matthews Lab 1514
Ken Audin Lab 1424
Mark Roberts C 830 25.7%
Julian Kershner C 783
Winifred Rohmann LD 681 21.1%
Chava Odze C 657

Church (3)

Roy Walker C 2643 46.9%
Jack Walton C 2161
Bob Bibby C 1922
Andrew McAnulty Lab 1357 24.1%
Leslie Jones Lab 1182
Benjamin Shatliff Lab 885
Thomas Rosser BNP 817 14.5%
Michael Bell LD 815 14.5%

East (3)

John Byrne Lab 1597 37.3%
Mike Connolly Lab 1582
Trevor Holt Lab 1538
Azmat Husain C 1115 26.0%
Jeanette Tonge LD 1083 25.3%
Nawaz Khan C 1051
Shahid Haider C 757
Anthony Hill Ind 489 11.4%
Thomas Canham Ind 441

Elton (3)

Yvonne Creswell C 1639 38.6%
Denise Bigg C 1519
John Costello Lab 1468 34.6%
Michael Hankey C 1447
Evelyn Holt Lab 1317
Ray Watts Lab 1274
Yvonne Eagle LD 717 16.9%
Shaun Fitzsimon Ind 423 10.0%

Holyrood (3)

Vic d'Albert LD 2114 56.7%
Wilf Davison LD 1994
Tim Pickstone LD 1980
Eve Sandler Lab 891 23.9%
Darrell Johnson Lab 873
Lillian Johnston Lab 867
Sheila Blaby C 721 19.4%
Marliyn Vincent C 688
Jeannette Chrystal C 625

Moorside (3)

Dot Cassidy Lab 1608 44.7%
Keith Rothwell Lab 1357
Warren Flood Lab 1324
Peter Ashworth C 1195 33.2%
Trevor Jones C 1175
Beverly Sullivan C 1141
Victor Hagan LD 794 22.1%
James Eagle LD 791
Paul Jenkins LD 738

North Manor (3)

Dorothy Gunther C 3075 60.2%
David Higgin C 2877
James Taylor C 2459
Peter Bury Lab 1099 21.5%
Ian Hargreaves Lab 1043
Robert Sloss LD 931 18.2%
Zia Ullah Lab 740

Pilkington Park (3)

Michelle Wiseman C 2208 51.6%
Peter Redstone C 2012
Bernie Vincent C 1800
Paul Nesbit Lab 1339 31.3%
Alan Quinn Lab 1045
Elliot Moss Lab 1025
Lynn Molloy LD 736 17.2%

Radcliffe East (3)

Lindsey Campbell Lab 1626 38.1%
Siobhan Costello Lab 1355
Steve Perkins Lab 1299
Jeffrey McGilvray C 1115 26.1%
Eric Margieson C 1026
Peter Staley LD 769 18.0%
Janet Lees BNP 755 17.7%
Alison Roberts C 725

Radcliffe North (3)

Tim Chamberlain Lab 1827 40.2%
Barry Briggs Lab 1788
Sharon Briggs Lab 1740
Alan Bigg C 1574 34.6%
Stuart Penketh C 1427
Anthony Sprason C 1283
Gaynor Clarkson LD 768 16.9%
Bernadette Hargreaves Ind 380 8.4%

Radcliffe West (3)

Tony Isherwood Lab 1652 53.9%
Anthony Cummings Lab 1601
Wayne Campbell Lab 1562
Kathleen Armour C 852 27.8%
Roger Thompson C 842
Ian Bevan C 821
Caroline Gardner LD 561 18.3%

Ramsbottom (3)

Barry Theckston C 2329 51.2%
Sheila Magnall C 2106
Richard Nuttall C 1813
Jane Lewis Lab 1406 30.9%
Nicole Ivanoff Lab 1147
Michael Rae Lab 1127
Fiona Davison LD 815 17.9%

Redvales (3)

Susan Southworth Lab 1503 34.8%
John Smith Lab 1410
Khalid Hussain C 1178 27.3%
Iona Worthington C 1156
Farook Chaudhry Lab 1142
Ijaz Ahmed C 1003
Bill Brison LD 986 22.8%
Debbie Pierce Ind 652 15.1%

St Mary's (3)

Margaret Gibb Lab 1597 42.8%
Keith Grime Lab 1550
Steve Treadgold Lab 1381
Antony Barlow C 1225 32.8%
David Green C 1171
Denise Ormrod C 1141
Mary d'Albert LD 910 24.4%
Maureen Davison LD 905
Mike Halsall LD 726

Sedgley (3)

Ann Garner LD 1692 37.6%
Gill Campbell Lab 1543 34.3%
Andrew Garner LD 1542
Catherine Evans Lab 1478
Peter Timperley Lab 1471
Donal O'Hanlon LD 1465
Neville Singer C 1260 28.0%
Henry Kessler C 1229
Shneur Odze C 1092

Tottington (3)

Roger Brown C 1796 43.3%
Yvonne Wright C 1563
Iain Garside C 1479
Simon Carter Lab 1111 26.8%
Vera McClung Lab 1044
Vic McClung Lab 980
Stewart Clough BNP 663 16.0%
Emma Davison LD 580 14.0%

Unsworth (3)

Sam Cohen C 1560 40.0%
Gordon Sharkey Lab 1536 39.4%
Joan Grimshaw Lab 1418
Stella Smith Lab 1335
Marilyn Green C 1307
Jonathan Grosskopf C 1231
Geoffrey Young LD 505 13.0%
Alan Garman Ind 297 7.6%
Maurice Konyk Ind 95

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict