Home > 2004 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beare Green, Box Hill and Headley, Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland, Capel, Leigh and Newdigate, Charlwood, Leith Hill, Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham or Okewood.

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10421 45.0% 6
Liberal Democrat 7839 33.8% 5
Independent 2588 11.2% 2
Labour 1829 7.9% 0
UK Independence Party 428 1.8% 0
Green Party 56 0.2% 0

Ashtead Common

David Howell Ind 818 49.7%
Sylvia Sharland C 590 35.8%
John Gough Lab 120 7.3%
Robert Cane UKIP 119 7.2%

Ashtead Park

Christopher Townsend Ind 847 51.4%
Timothy Ashton C 592 35.9%
Beverley Curley UKIP 89 5.4%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 65 3.9%
Anthony Cooper Grn 56 3.4%

Ashtead Village

Christopher Reynolds C 951 41.7%
Jonathan Whybrow Ind 923 40.5%
Helen Howell UKIP 220 9.7%
Clive Scott Lab 185 8.1%

Bookham North

Clare Curran C 1492 56.7%
Lin Hulford LD 1068 40.6%
Nicholas Trier Lab 73 2.8%

Bookham South

Elizabeth Howarth LD 1198 52.8%
Jonathan Dalley C 988 43.6%
Ian James Lab 82 3.6%

Dorking North

Nicola Masters LD 754 51.8%
Bridget Upton-Taylor C 609 41.8%
George Helowicz Lab 94 6.5%

Dorking South

Christine Phillips LD 1257 53.7%
Timothy Philpot C 915 39.1%
Rupert Watts Lab 168 7.2%

Fetcham East

Carolyn Corden C 934 65.1%
Sally Goodman LD 418 29.1%
John Forehead Lab 83 5.8%

Fetcham West

Emile Aboud C 808 53.1%
James Laxton LD 628 41.3%
Norman Roger Lab 86 5.7%

Holmwoods

Michael Howard LD 996 53.8%
David Mir C 694 37.5%
Keith Davis Lab 160 8.6%

Leatherhead North

Duncan Mountford C 511 34.2%
Helen Webb LD 492 33.0%
Heather Ward Lab 489 32.8%

Leatherhead South

Rosemary Dickson C 845 53.8%
Michael Slater LD 530 33.7%
Mike Ward Lab 196 12.5%

Westcott

Terence Ellis LD 498 48.9%
Madeleine Brooks C 492 48.3%
Anne Helowicz Lab 28 2.8%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict