Home > 2004 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Preston or Salfords and Sidlow.

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16916 47.5% 15
Liberal Democrat 8463 23.8% 0
Labour 4162 11.7% 0
UK Independence Party 3444 9.7% 0
Nork Residents Association 1422 4.0% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 1213 3.4% 1

Banstead Village

Brian Cowle C 1647 69.9%
Helen Trenaman LD 499 21.2%
Rosemary Norgrove Lab 210 8.9%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Marion Brewster C 1481 69.5%
Georgina Regan LD 461 21.6%
Clare Moonan Lab 190 8.9%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Ben Mearns C 818 34.3%
Alan Stein LD 663 27.8%
Victor Parks Lab 501 21.0%
Stephen Smith UKIP 403 16.9%

Horley Central

Allen Kay C 751 42.1%
Geoffrey Southall LD 429 24.0%
Timothy Brooke-Hart UKIP 395 22.1%
Katherine Humphreys Lab 209 11.7%

Horley East

John Meech C 728 53.6%
Cherry Larcombe LD 278 20.5%
Janice Gall UKIP 238 17.5%
Richard Monk Lab 114 8.4%

Horley West

Andrea Benn C 751 41.2%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 447 24.5%
Diana Andrews LD 402 22.1%
Linda Mabbett Lab 222 12.2%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Gaenor Circus C 1156 59.7%
Jeremy Wraith UKIP 431 22.3%
Janice Cooper LD 208 10.7%
Andrew Dunsmuir Lab 141 7.3%

Meadvale and St John's

Thomas Stoddart C 1049 44.0%
Christopher Howell LD 929 39.0%
Patricia Johnson Lab 226 9.5%
Peter Kefford UKIP 179 7.5%

Merstham

Mark Brunt C 1049 44.8%
Susanna Merritt LD 1000 42.7%
John Berge Lab 295 12.6%

Nork

Norman Harris NorkRA 1422 59.2%
John Harcourt-Groome C 548 22.8%
Stephen Gee LD 433 18.0%

Redhill East

John Jones C 714 37.2%
Paul Selby Lab 494 25.7%
Susan McBride LD 414 21.6%
Joseph Fox UKIP 298 15.5%

Redhill West

Natalie Bramhall C 970 43.6%
John Gosling Lab 486 21.9%
Steve Oddy LD 482 21.7%
Angie Morita UKIP 286 12.9%

Reigate Central

Scott Colvin C 1176 49.6%
John Vincent LD 849 35.8%
Deirdre Hicks UKIP 176 7.4%
Robin Spencer Lab 168 7.1%

Reigate Hill

Roger Newstead C 1069 61.1%
Susan Vincent LD 339 19.4%
Yvonne Larg UKIP 185 10.6%
Jane Thomas Lab 158 9.0%

South Park and Woodhatch

Andrew Mountney C 1004 47.1%
Robert Fromant Lab 628 29.5%
Anthony Lambell LD 500 23.5%

Tadworth and Walton

Richard Bennett C 1488 64.1%
Edward Maxfield LD 426 18.4%
Robert Cambridge UKIP 406 17.5%

Tattenhams

Edward Russell TattsRA 1213 60.6%
Simon Wilson C 517 25.8%
David Royle LD 151 7.5%
Ghufran Syed Lab 120 6.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict