Home > 2004 > RunnymedeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Runnymede

One-third of council up for election.

RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group

Other results for Runnymede: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Runnymede 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10440 51.7% 12
Labour 3577 17.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 2569 12.7% 0
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 2080 10.3% 2
UK Independence Party 1336 6.6% 0
Independent 190 0.9% 0

Addlestone Bourneside

Peggy Broadhead C 920 64.4%
Keith Cliff Lab 319 22.3%
Colin Stephens Ind 190 13.3%

Addlestone North

Cherith Simmons C 819 60.8%
Brenda Head Lab 317 23.5%
Peter Key LD 212 15.7%

Chertsey Meads

Christopher Norman C 725 48.4%
Christopher Browne UKIP 300 20.0%
Bernie Stacey Lab 247 16.5%
Prue Horne LD 225 15.0%

Chertsey St Ann's

Judith Norman C 903 59.2%
James Walsh Lab 623 40.8%

Chertsey South and Row Town

John Edwards C 1034 65.6%
Aileen Owen Davies LD 304 19.3%
Kenneth Denyer Lab 239 15.2%

Egham Hythe

Yvonna Lay C 519 36.8%
Edward Barrett Lab 447 31.7%
Derek Sheppard UKIP 254 18.0%
Dorian Mead LD 192 13.6%

Egham Town

Anthony Moore RIRG 975 65.1%
Rebecca Nixey C 330 22.0%
Keith Thompson Lab 193 12.9%

Englefield Green East

Marisa Heath C 493 52.2%
Peter Russell LD 230 24.3%
Toby Micklethwait UKIP 126 13.3%
Peter Kingham Lab 96 10.2%

Englefield Green West

Hugh Meares C 574 50.2%
Richard Messingham Lab 229 20.0%
Harold Pearce UKIP 188 16.4%
Ian Heath LD 152 13.3%

Foxhills

Ruth Haylor C 806 52.9%
Leon Mullett UKIP 270 17.7%
Terence Gibbons LD 233 15.3%
John Gurney Lab 216 14.2%

New Haw

Adrian Tollett C 853 59.5%
Jennifer Coulon LD 359 25.1%
Angela Gould Lab 221 15.4%

Thorpe

Elaine Gill RIRG 1105 66.1%
Janet Dicks C 442 26.4%
Michael Fuller Lab 125 7.5%

Virginia Water

Margaret Roberts C 975 63.6%
Thomas Palm LD 254 16.6%
Steve Gynn UKIP 198 12.9%
Monica Dowling Lab 106 6.9%

Woodham

Christopher Ruane C 1047 63.3%
Janet Cockle LD 408 24.7%
Adrian Elston Lab 199 12.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict