Home > 2004 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Woking

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hermitage and Knaphill South, Mayford and Sutton Green, Old Woking, St John's and Hook Heath or West Byfleet.

HCIP = Health and Community Issues Party

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9460 41.8% 5
Liberal Democrat 8554 37.8% 8
Labour 2327 10.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1641 7.3% 0
Independent 378 1.7% 0
Health and Community Issues Party 218 1.0% 0
Green Party 35 0.2% 0

Brookwood

Philip Goldenberg LD 509 49.3%
Justin Boorman C 467 45.3%
Sandra Simkin Grn 35 3.4%
Eric Kennedy Lab 21 2.0%

Byfleet

Anne Roberts LD 918 38.0%
Beryl Marlow C 853 35.4%
Suzanne Kittelsen Ind 378 15.7%
Francis Square UKIP 172 7.1%
Brian Cozens Lab 92 3.8%

Goldsworth East (2)

Rosie Sharpley LD 1122 53.9%
Robert Leach LD 966
Gary Carey C 500 24.0%
Bernard Wright C 358
Christopher Martin Lab 196 9.4%
Judith Squire UKIP 194 9.3%
Celie Wand Lab 135
Michaell Osman HCIP 68 3.3%

Goldsworth West

Ian Eastwood LD 561 52.2%
Jeremy Yates C 297 27.6%
Marcia Taylor UKIP 122 11.3%
John Bramall Lab 73 6.8%
Shane Osman HCIP 22 2.0%

Horsell East and Woodham

Michael Smith C 914 57.3%
John Craig LD 380 23.8%
Michael Harvey UKIP 217 13.6%
John Pitt Lab 85 5.3%

Horsell West

Ann-Marie Barker LD 1090 42.7%
Tony Branagan C 1078 42.2%
Timothy Shaw UKIP 253 9.9%
Christopher Lowe Lab 132 5.2%

Kingfield and Westfield

Derek McCrum LD 629 38.6%
Colin Kemp C 421 25.9%
David Mitchell Lab 349 21.4%
Dennis Davey UKIP 199 12.2%
Caroline Schwark HCIP 30 1.8%

Knaphill

Caroline Fisher C 1250 52.6%
Bejan Shoraka LD 977 41.1%
Chanchal Kapoor Lab 150 6.3%

Maybury and Sheerwater

Riasat Khan C 1142 39.4%
Sabir Hussain Lab 995 34.4%
Colin Scott LD 661 22.8%
Katrina Osman HCIP 98 3.4%

Mount Hermon East

Valerie Tinney C 809 56.4%
David Everett LD 397 27.7%
Richard Squire UKIP 136 9.5%
Michael Byrne Lab 92 6.4%

Mount Hermon West

Ian Johnson LD 840 54.1%
Michele Maddock C 485 31.3%
Mary Kingston UKIP 151 9.7%
Vincenzo Congliaro Lab 76 4.9%

Pyrford

Ian Fidler C 1244 62.9%
Andrew Grimshaw LD 470 23.8%
Robin Milner UKIP 197 10.0%
Richard Cowley Lab 66 3.3%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict