Home > 2004 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Manchester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

DSA = Democratic Socialist Alliance
IPLP = Independent Progressive Labour Party

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 43920 39.9% 57
Liberal Democrat 37261 33.9% 38
Conservative 13951 12.7% 0
Green Party 11303 10.3% 1
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1132 1.0% 0
Independent Progressive Labour Party 689 0.6% 0
Independent 555 0.5% 0
British National Party 480 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 343 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 205 0.2% 0
Democratic Socialist Alliance 162 0.1% 0

Ancoats and Clayton (3)

Mike Carmody Lab 1406 46.1%
Mick Loughman Lab 1385
Jim Battle Lab 1330
Richard Clayton LD 1237 40.5%
Elaine Boyes LD 1216
Oliver West LD 1028
Bessie O'Connor C 157 5.1%
Beatrice Eyes C 153
Rose Cameron Grn 144 4.7%
Raymond Kenyon C 135
Joseph Richardson Grn 124
John Hulse Ind 108 3.5%
Jonathon Rotherham Grn 100

Ardwick (3)

Thomas O'Callaghan Lab 1162 45.7%
Bernard Priest Lab 1029
Mavis Smitheman Lab 992
Mohammad Panwar LD 697 27.4%
Daniel Campbell LD 536
Joseph Podbylski LD 453
Diane Drinkwater Grn 330 13.0%
Hannah Berry Grn 240
George Hemsley C 181 7.1%
Peter Hill C 174
Chris Maloney Ind 172 6.8%
Raymond Wattenbach C 160

Baguley (3)

Tony Burns Lab 1622 53.8%
Paul Andrews Lab 1315
Edward McCulley Lab 1297
Christopher Barlow C 631 20.9%
Carol Roberts C 549
Leslie I'Anson C 542
Estelle-Marie Burney LD 417 13.8%
Lynne Richmond Grn 344 11.4%
Matthew Armstrong LD 296
Hayley Lewis LD 293
Beth Knowles Grn 220
Peter Somerville Grn 188

Bradford (3)

Neil Swannick Lab 1537 62.1%
John Smith Lab 1478
John Longsden Lab 1466
Lorraine Bowman LD 520 21.0%
Peter Fairhurst LD 482
William Fisher LD 346
Christopher Waldon Grn 215 8.7%
Brian Birchenough C 205 8.3%
Christine Birchenough C 205
Karen Abbad C 188

Brooklands (3)

Glynn Evans Lab 1505 44.9%
Susan Cooley Lab 1463
Susan Murphy Lab 1247
Jane Percival C 1152 34.3%
Graeme Coombes C 939
Lisa-Ann Boardman C 932
Pamela Davis LD 449 13.4%
David Kierman LD 425
Barbara McMenamin LD 417
Jeffrey Ostle Grn 249 7.4%
Colin Pratt Grn 222

Burnage (3)

John Cameron LD 2484 58.0%
Iain Donaldson LD 1975
Rodney Isherwood LD 1846
Frank Duffy Lab 1085 25.3%
Bernard Selby Lab 964
William Parbury Lab 842
Gregory Stevens C 373 8.7%
Mathew Payne Grn 344 8.0%
Michael Shaw Grn 263
Barry McAtarsney Grn 230

Charlestown (3)

Mark Hackett Lab 1941 59.1%
Basil Curley Lab 1723
Eric Hobin Lab 1557
Norman Towers LD 812 24.7%
Kim Glasspole C 531 16.2%
Winifred Taylor LD 495
Guy Otten LD 391

Cheetham (3)

Martin Pagel Lab 2184 44.8%
Mohammed Khan Lab 2177
Imran Rizvi Lab 1921
Qassim Afzal LD 1806 37.0%
Mohammed Sabir LD 1419
Ibrar Hussain LD 1412
Kay Phillips Respect 519 10.6%
Dorothy Keller C 366 7.5%

Chorlton (3)

Sheila Newman Lab 1635 33.0%
Angela Gallagher LD 1620 32.6%
Val Stevens Lab 1602
Charles Glover LD 1448
John Hacking Lab 1413
Rajah Bhatti LD 1385
Juliet Lawson Grn 765 15.4%
Michael Daw Grn 752
Jessica Symons Grn 726
Malcolm Cleall-Hill C 429 8.6%
Nicholas Antoniou C 401
Ameen Hadi Respect 351 7.1%
Amar Ahmed C 334
Daniel Murphy DemSoc 162 3.3%

Chorlton Park (3)

John Leech LD 2113 48.3%
Tony Bethell LD 1970
Norman Lewis LD 1936
Elizabeth Morgan Lab 1073 24.5%
David Ellison Lab 871
Bernice Reid Lab 848
Kathryn Brownbridge Grn 605 13.8%
George Czernuszka Grn 461
John Cummings Grn 379
Richard Mason C 319 7.3%
Ismail Farhat Respect 262 6.0%

City Centre (3)

Marc Ramsbottom LD 558 37.5%
Kenneth Dobson LD 507
Peter Rothery LD 501
Kathleen Crotty Lab 411 27.6%
Christopher Paul Lab 405
Ahmed Ali Lab 379
Geoffrey Berg C 226 15.2%
Jonathan Mountain C 226
Robert Bell C 225
Birgit Vollm Grn 224 15.0%
Steven Durrant Grn 163
James Blake Grn 106
Alan Valentine Ind 70 4.7%

Crumpsall (3)

Richard Leese Lab 1862 45.0%
Con Keegan Lab 1717
Jon-Leigh Pritchard Lab 1338
Sham Akhtar LD 816 19.7%
Rodney Keller C 767 18.5%
Stephen Allen LD 757
Barbara Lewis Grn 692 16.7%
Andrew Weston LD 537
Garvan Walshe C 487

Didsbury East (3)

David Sandiford LD 2491 47.7%
Helen Fisher LD 2228
Anthony Parkinson LD 2196
Geoffrey Bridson Lab 1639 31.4%
Andrew Simcock Lab 1325
Michael Emmerich Lab 1308
Peter Schofield C 666 12.8%
Daniel Valentine C 547
Nicholas Garside C 522
Jennifer Bailey Grn 423 8.1%
Frances Simpson Grn 335
Darren Milton Grn 313

Didsbury West (3)

Graham Shaw LD 1565 42.8%
Neil Trafford LD 1515
Simon Wheale LD 1476
Brendan Turner Lab 745 20.4%
Emily Lomax Lab 706
Peter Copping Lab 627
Richard Gee Grn 589 16.1%
Robina-Ella Davies Grn 578
Peter Hilton C 554 15.1%
Sean Ell C 503
Jonathan Smith C 466
Clifford Saffer Grn 443
Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley UKIP 205 5.6%

Fallowfield (3)

David Royle Lab 1233 42.3%
Peter Morrison Lab 1121
John-Paul Wilkins LD 1066 36.6%
Paul Ankers LD 1064
Rob Brettle LD 1036
Mike Amesbury Lab 1005
Bruce Bingham Grn 331 11.4%
Bernard Ekbery Grn 299
Peter Dungey Grn 294
Craig Lewel C 283 9.7%
Ahsanul Awan C 269
David Vila C 254

Gorton North (3)

Jacqueline Pearcey LD 1578 47.1%
Wendy Helsby LD 1491
Bernadette Newing LD 1399
Allan Grafton Lab 1326 39.6%
Julie Reid Lab 1227
Louis Hughes Lab 1180
David Blinston C 271 8.1%
Paul Mostyn C 217
Wesley Roche C 199
Rachel Harper Grn 177 5.3%

Gorton South (3)

James Ashley LD 1884 55.4%
Simon Ashley LD 1827
John Bridges LD 1768
Peter Cookson Lab 934 27.5%
Raymond Kelly Lab 934
Martin Rathfelder Lab 824
Gareth Pittam Grn 325 9.6%
Alice Boden C 256 7.5%
Rosemary Bishop C 231
Frederich Morris C 201

Harpurhey (3)

Patrick Karney Lab 1600 55.6%
Joanne Green Lab 1431
Paul Fairweather Lab 1365
Robert Dyson LD 691 24.0%
David Gordon LD 595
Barbara Argyropoulos LD 564
Sebastian Chowdhury C 409 14.2%
Mervyn Drage SocLab 179 6.2%

Higher Blackley (3)

Kenneth Barnes Lab 1829 60.4%
Harold Lyons Lab 1823
Anna Trotman Lab 1818
Vivienne Clarke C 601 19.9%
Vera Towers LD 597 19.7%
Charles Johnson C 484
Adrian Glasspole C 483
Ian Kimpton LD 395
Neville Taylor LD 391

Hulme (3)

Vanessa Hall Grn 856 37.5%
Mary Murphy Lab 825 36.1%
Gerry Diamond Lab 819
Christine Shelmerdine Grn 730
Paul Lock Lab 634
Brian Candleland Grn 553
Adrian Turvey LD 437 19.1%
Shirley Inniss LD 345
Kevin Morley LD 295
Joyce Haycock C 167 7.3%
Cecilia James C 150
Linda Mansell C 145

Levenshulme (3)

Keith Whitmore LD 2026 53.2%
John Commons LD 1906
Alexander Cowan LD 1865
Patrick McGuinness Lab 918 24.1%
Peter Thompson Grn 623 16.4%
Patrick Perry Lab 608
Nicholas Macgregor Lab 524
Julie Gilbody C 239 6.3%
David Gilbody C 227
William Moore C 225

Longsight (3)

Liaqat Ali LD 1661 44.3%
Abid Chohan LD 1622
Mohammed Sajjad LD 1563
Sajjad Hussain Lab 1134 30.2%
Zeke Ukairo Lab 1128
Jawaid Chaudhry Lab 1121
Spencer Fitz-Gibbon Grn 603 16.1%
Zahir Ali C 353 9.4%
Vincent Pierce C 307
Nigel Applewhite C 304

Miles Platting and Newton Heath (3)

Christine Carroll Lab 1324 37.2%
June Hitchin Lab 1258
John Flanagan Lab 1007
Damien O'Connor IPLP 689 19.4%
Richard Wilson LD 615 17.3%
Timothy Hartley LD 607
Jennifer Staniforth LD 606
Derek Adams BNP 480 13.5%
Jean Livesey IPLP 417
Fred Bates IPLP 385
Albert Walsh C 267 7.5%
Anthony Walsh C 234
David Conway C 210
Chloe Wilson Grn 182 5.1%

Moss Side (3)

William Cox Lab 1638 60.1%
Locita Brandy Lab 1602
Roy Walters Lab 1599
Shaheen Hussain LD 478 17.5%
Ibrahim Elarifi LD 457
Abdulmagid Salih LD 426
Errol Flemmings Grn 229 8.4%
Paddy Wagon Grn 206
Adam Higgin Grn 205
Anthony Weekes Ind 205 7.5%
Patricia Ainscough C 176 6.5%
Anthony Brown Ind 167
Samuel Brown Ind 165
Elizabeth Riley C 158
Paul Kierman C 142

Moston (3)

Paul Murphy Lab 2210 58.4%
Henry Cooper Lab 2193
Bill Risby Lab 2093
Stuart Kirkwood C 957 25.3%
Gerald Freedman-Goldberger C 753
Harvey Cochrane C 729
Celia Carroll LD 456 12.0%
Catherine Kilday LD 429
Philip Hardman LD 421
Kenneth Barr SocLab 164 4.3%

Northenden (3)

Michael Kane Lab 1611 44.7%
Ian Wilmott Lab 1360
Richard Cowell Lab 1262
Marguerite Goldsmith LD 723 20.1%
Ralph Ellerton C 650 18.0%
Lance Crookes Grn 618 17.2%
Gary Kaye C 601
Mohamed Bhatti C 477
Angela Bethell LD 426
Howard Totty LD 406

Old Moat (3)

Andrew Fender Lab 1599 49.4%
Jeffrey Smith Lab 1572
Brian Harrison Lab 1541
Enid Saunders LD 884 27.3%
Shakeel Ahmad LD 881
John Reyes LD 865
Paul Dundon Grn 403 12.4%
Susan Fairweather Grn 392
Nicholas Wilson C 352 10.9%
Steven Flower Grn 335

Rusholme (3)

Paul Shannon LD 1958 55.9%
Abu Chowdhury LD 1901
Lynne Williams LD 1894
Nilofar Siddiqi Lab 1000 28.6%
John Byrne Lab 952
Zafar Mir Lab 889
Penelope Collins Grn 329 9.4%
Christopher Middleton Grn 234
Cedric Beniston C 214 6.1%
John Poole Grn 203
Barbara Goodall C 200
Tadeusz Sochacki C 160

Sharston (3)

Thomas Judge Lab 1411 50.3%
Joyce Keller Lab 1349
Hugh Barrett Lab 1271
Joyce Kaye C 527 18.8%
Trevor Roberts C 524
Agnes Carroll C 515
Jeanette McKay LD 463 16.5%
Christopher Ireland Grn 403 14.4%
Ann Rodgers LD 396
Robert West LD 310

Whalley Range (3)

John Grant LD 1999 39.2%
Faraz Bhatti LD 1943
Joy Winder LD 1650
Kath Fry Lab 1459 28.6%
Aftab Ahmed Lab 1437
Tony Dale Lab 1363
Melody Leroy C 998 19.6%
Helen Dolan Grn 638 12.5%
Mary Candleland Grn 563
Robin Goater Grn 545
Matthew Cox C 370
Richard West C 282

Withington (3)

Audrey Jones LD 1811 58.4%
Alison Firth LD 1747
Helen Jones LD 1537
Gerard Collier Lab 578 18.6%
Mark Bowcock Lab 509
Gregory Griffin Grn 446 14.4%
Steve Nuttall Lab 439
Bushra Hussain Grn 409
Andrew Perfect C 267 8.6%

Woodhouse Park (3)

Brian O'Neil Lab 1484 60.4%
Barbara O'Neil Lab 1469
Edward Newman Lab 1315
Irene I'Anson C 407 16.6%
Ruby Raynor C 360
James Percival C 351
Anne McKay LD 349 14.2%
Chris Scott LD 336
Charles Sinclair LD 280
Daniel Chivers Grn 216 8.8%
Ashleigh Vincent Grn 197

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict