Home > 2004 > AdurA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Adur

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Adur: 2002 2003 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Adur 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8241 43.1% 24
Labour 4542 23.8% 2
Liberal Democrat 3191 16.7% 1
Independent 2151 11.3% 2
Green Party 686 3.6% 0
UK Independence Party 288 1.5% 0

Buckingham (2)

Debra Kennard C 872 72.7%
Melanie Blunden C 871
Nigel Sweet Lab 327 27.3%

Churchill (2)

Carol Bradburn C 483 35.4%
Graham Kerner C 416
Joy Hartley Ind 342 25.1%
Roy Gibson LD 317 23.2%
Denise Ferris Ind 280
Joyce Burns Lab 223 16.3%

Cokeham (2)

Nicholas Pigott C 488 39.0%
Kenneth Bashford Lab 452 36.2%
Barry Mear Lab 432
Vilna Woolhead C 379
Tracey Clarke LD 310 24.8%

Eastbrook (2)

Carol Eade C 572 45.2%
James Funnell C 544
David Munnery Lab 483 38.2%
Jean Woolgar Lab 332
Jacqueline Painter LD 211 16.7%

Hillside (2)

Kenneth Eade C 793 50.3%
Janet Mockridge C 657
Robert King LD 429 27.2%
Martin Horner Lab 353 22.4%

Manor (2)

Keith Dollemore C 586 37.9%
Angela Mills C 480
Stephen Martin LD 330 21.4%
Lionel Parsons UKIP 288 18.6%
Cathleen Davies LD 284
Anthony Holmes Ind 190 12.3%
Jean Turner Lab 151 9.8%

Marine (2)

Liza McKinney Ind 989 85.6%
Michael Mendoza Ind 920
Stephen Mear Lab 167 14.4%

Mash Barn (2)

Brenda Collard C 342 34.1%
Ann Bridges LD 295 29.4%
Maureen Condick C 274
Richard Burt LD 264
Patrick Beresford Ind 200 19.9%
Sharon Wood Ind 192
Roy Banks Lab 166 16.6%

Peverel (2)

Carson Albury C 544 41.0%
Brian Boggis C 541
Timothy Clarke LD 470 35.4%
John Wales Lab 312 23.5%

St Mary's (2)

Michael Howard C 560 55.2%
Victoria Parkin C 503
Alan Heselden Lab 454 44.8%
Sue-Ellen Murrellashworth Lab 434

St Nicolas (2)

Brian Coomber C 851 53.6%
Neil Parkin C 666
Moyra Martin Grn 425 26.8%
Daniel Yates Lab 312 19.6%

Southlands (2)

Laura Graysmark C 555 50.9%
Peter Berry Lab 535 49.1%
Paul Graysmark C 517
Andrew Bray Lab 498

Southwick Green (2)

Robert Dunn C 727 47.8%
Julie Searle C 692
Anthony Stuart LD 308 20.3%
Susan Board Grn 261 17.2%
Steven Carden Lab 224 14.7%
Julie Scarratt Lab 218

Widewater (3)

Wendy Gray C 868 39.4%
Tony Nicklen C 843
Christine Turner C 799
Doris Martin LD 521 23.7%
Yasoda Dooraree LD 497
Elizabeth Edwards Ind 430 19.5%
Adrienne Lowe Lab 383 17.4%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict