Home > 2004 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Rochdale

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 25279 38.4% 25
Labour 20149 30.6% 24
Conservative 19050 28.9% 11
British National Party 779 1.2% 0
Liberal Party 575 0.9% 0

Balderstone and Kirkholt (3)

Allen Brett Lab 1151 46.7%
Darren Pedley Lab 1062
Angela Robinson Lab 1021
Linda Butler C 785 31.9%
Richard Rudd C 705
Paula Devlin C 654
John Townson LD 527 21.4%
Hilary Rodgers LD 489
Drakzai Khan LD 414

Bamford (3)

Jane Gartside C 1897 49.4%
Ian Duckworth C 1650
William Hobhouse C 1591
Crea Lavin LD 1407 36.6%
Gregory Couzens LD 1319
John Swarbrick LD 1235
Rita Knight Lab 539 14.0%
Pauline Freeman Lab 513
Neil Emmott Lab 468

Castleton (3)

Patricia Flynn LD 1852 60.4%
James Flynn LD 1814
Peter Davison LD 1713
Peter Dawson Lab 663 21.6%
Andrew Butler Lab 660
Stephen Griffiths Lab 658
Cecilia Crossley C 552 18.0%
Ronald Crossley C 548
Bonnar Coleano C 519

Central Rochdale (3)

Zulfiqar Ali LD 2144 54.0%
Khalid Mahmood LD 2130
Shah Wazir LD 2096
Jack Butterworth Lab 1313 33.1%
Hellal Choudhury Lab 1179
Farooq Ahmed Lab 1116
Roger Howarth C 513 12.9%

East Middleton (3)

Clarice Cooper LD 1232 50.9%
Anne Murphy Lab 1189 49.1%
David Murphy Lab 1144
James Moran Lab 978

Healey (3)

Thomas Bailey LD 2037 54.1%
Robert Watkins LD 1775
Alan Taylor LD 1763
Andrew Neilson C 1141 30.3%
Leonard Branton C 920
Keith Taylor C 888
Christine Taylor Lab 588 15.6%
Moshahid Hussain Lab 436
Mohammed Miah Lab 388

Hopwood Hall (3)

Linda Robinson Lab 1437 44.2%
Susan Emmott Lab 1411
Carol Wardle Lab 1376
Peter Burt C 1133 34.9%
Peter Brierley LD 680 20.9%
Malcolm Heard LD 678
Neil Lever LD 623

Kingsway (3)

David Clayton LD 1557 38.7%
Lynne Brosnan Lab 1493 37.1%
Thomas Stott Lab 1344
Abdul Chowdry Lab 1276
Christine Akram LD 1226
Faheem Akram LD 1127
Michael Butler C 976 24.2%
Heidi Jepson C 831
Mudassar Razzaq C 756

Littleborough Lakeside (3)

Peter Evans LD 1613 51.2%
Rosemary Jones LD 1477
Pauline Maguire LD 1399
Frank Mills C 1085 34.5%
Peter Lord C 1076
Janet Darnborough C 919
Alan Blacker Lab 451 14.3%
Vera Lomax Lab 420
Derek Snowden Lab 407

Milkstone and Deeplish (3)

Mohammad Sharif LD 2659 64.9%
Paul Rowen LD 2561
Angela Coric LD 2382
Sultan Ali Lab 1219 29.8%
Amna Mir Lab 1002
Ghulam Nawaz Lab 977
John Critten C 218 5.3%
John Kershaw C 200

Milnrow and Newhey (3)

Irene Davidson LD 1802 53.1%
John Swift LD 1487
Denis Kershaw-Whittle LD 1447
Allan Marshall C 936 27.6%
Geoffrey Coady Lab 654 19.3%
Peter Corby Lab 630
John Ingham Lab 595
Susan Heywood C 580
Stephen Jones C 572

Norden (3)

James Gartside C 1885 52.9%
Ann Metcalfe C 1717
Wera Reden-Hobhouse C 1334
Bernard Rostron LD 1173 32.9%
Beryl Rostron LD 1115
Richard Todd LD 881
David Finlay Lab 504 14.1%
Helmut Izaks Lab 389
Ali Khalid Lab 351

North Heywood (3)

Brian Davies Lab 1278 46.3%
Jean Hornby Lab 957
Nicholas Maher Lab 912
Peter Rush LD 842 30.5%
Maureen Sullivan LD 833
Walter Lomax LD 753
Rachel McLachlan C 639 23.2%

North Middleton (3)

Maureen Rowbotham Lab 1107 39.5%
Alan Godson Lab 1019
Ian Robertson Lab 956
Albert Sullivan LD 885 31.6%
Paul Spilling C 810 28.9%

Smallbridge and Firgrove (3)

Jean Ashworth LD 1151 43.3%
Brenda Kerslake LD 949
Lorraine Butterworth Lab 909 34.2%
Mushtaq Ahmed LD 845
Robin Parker Lab 741
Surinder Biant Lab 700
Bernard Schofield C 599 22.5%
Michael Smith C 555
Colin Darnbrough C 536

South Middleton (3)

Mary Fitzsimons C 1607 40.9%
Vincent Mannion C 1576
Peter Williams Lab 1574 40.0%
Donna Martin Lab 1523
James Brown Lab 1406
Conal Brophy C 1236
Hilary Murray LD 752 19.1%

Spotland and Falinge (3)

Barbara Todd LD 2146 61.1%
Rodney Stott LD 2123
Peter Clegg LD 2031
Michael Coats Lab 770 21.9%
Colin Thompson Lab 616
Steven Scholes C 595 16.9%
Francis Dignan Lab 560

Wardle and West Littleborough (3)

Ashley Dearnley C 2188 62.6%
Joyce Wright C 1708
Robert Clegg C 1666
Kieran Clarke LD 820 23.5%
Milorad Radanovic Lab 488 14.0%
Joy Gerber LD 471
Dagmar Hilton LD 435
Pauline Mann Lab 391
Stewart Robinson Lab 378

West Heywood (3)

Colin Lambert Lab 1414 45.9%
Jacqueline Beswick Lab 1402
Alan McCarthy Lab 1315
William Payne C 885 28.8%
Martin Littler BNP 779 25.3%

West Middleton (3)

Lily Murphy Lab 1408 54.4%
Terry Smith Lab 1372
Eric Noi Lab 1250
Susan Pawson C 606 23.4%
Philip Burke Lib 575 22.2%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict