Home > 2004 > WorthingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Worthing

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

LCA = Legalise Cannabis Alliance
SDOSTT = Stop! Durrington's Overdevelopment — Save Titnores' Trees

Other results for Worthing: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worthing 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15265 49.2% 26
Liberal Democrat 10353 33.4% 11
Green Party 2967 9.6% 0
Labour 1715 5.5% 0
Independent 338 1.1% 0
Stop! Durrington's Overdevelopment — Save Titnores' Trees 216 0.7% 0
Legalise Cannabis Alliance 173 0.6% 0

Broadwater (3)

Geraldine Lissenburg LD 1054 41.6%
Kevin Skepper LD 913
Donald Allen LD 902
Jannifer Cuer-Greene C 824 32.5%
Ann Terry C 787
David Lafferty C 769
Benjamin Colkett Grn 384 15.2%
John Turley Lab 272 10.7%

Castle (3)

Claire Potter LD 1093 50.3%
Robin Rogers LD 1090
John Rogers C 1081 49.7%
Benjamin Bonetti LD 1078
Gina Taylore C 1042
Ruth White C 1012

Central (3)

Martin Coppard C 797 36.4%
Clive Roberts C 762
Mary Freeland LD 753 34.4%
Maurice Tucker LD 721
Mary Lermitte C 701
Janet Goldsbrough-Jones LD 700
Alice-Amanda Hinton Grn 377 17.2%
Peter Barnes Lab 260 11.9%

Durrington (2)

John Falk C 744 44.8%
Ann Sayers C 677
Mark O'Keeffe LD 621 37.4%
Keith Sunderland LD 580
John Dwyer Grn 295 17.8%

Gaisford (3)

Ann Barlow C 1014 38.8%
Bryan Turner C 1000
Kenneth Brady C 983
Peter Medcalf LD 914 35.0%
Donald Lissenburg LD 909
Alan Rice LD 870
Marie Hillcoat Grn 409 15.7%
Julia Young Lab 274 10.5%

Goring (3)

Nicholas John C 2138 68.3%
Fiona Green C 2055
Steven Waight C 2044
Stephen Paris LD 677 21.6%
Malcolm Grace LD 611
Susan Withnell LD 606
Karen Clayton Lab 317 10.1%

Heene (3)

Paul High C 1121 44.0%
John Livermore C 1116
George Stephens C 1080
Christine Allen LD 560 22.0%
Alan Jones LD 492
Christopher Taylor Grn 393 15.4%
Christopher Ralls LD 387
Niall Duffy Lab 302 11.8%
Sarah Chalk LCA 173 6.8%

Marine (3)

Joan Bradley C 1713 55.7%
Keith Mercer C 1640
Tom Wye C 1637
Susan Millard LD 586 19.0%
Patricia Izod LD 499
Lucielle Colkett Grn 488 15.9%
Brian Stephenson LD 469
Barrie Slater Lab 290 9.4%

Northbrook (2)

Mary Harding C 410 38.0%
Alan Whiteley C 367
Val Capon LD 288 26.7%
Merlin Jones LD 247
Dawn Smith SDOSTT 216 20.0%
Thelma Brown Grn 165 15.3%

Offington (3)

Mark McCarthy C 1857 73.4%
Graham Fabes C 1837
Reginald Green C 1828
Paul Daniels LD 674 26.6%
David Moynan LD 567
Maria Moynan LD 559

Salvington (3)

Jacqui Marsh C 1656 58.4%
Noel Atkins C 1617
Heather Mercer C 1517
Iona Baker LD 725 25.6%
Samantha O'Keefe LD 638
Stephen Bates LD 630
Derek Colkett Grn 456 16.1%

Selden (3)

Jack Saheid C 1185 50.5%
James Doyle LD 1161 49.5%
Christine Brown LD 1149
Shaile Player LD 1108
David Turner C 1038
Sarah-Jane King C 1025

Tarring (3)

John Lovell LD 1247 54.0%
Hazel Thorpe LD 1169
Robert Smytherman LD 1077
Kate Brady C 725 31.4%
David Ide C 709
Geoffrey Bird C 706
Ian Sandell Ind 338 14.6%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict