Home > 2004 > RedditchA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Redditch

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Redditch: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Redditch 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7968 37.7% 10
Labour 7927 37.5% 16
Liberal Democrat 4736 22.4% 3
Independent 521 2.5% 0

Abbey (2)

Diane Thomas LD 672 34.1%
Alan Mason Lab 544 27.6%
Mohammad Nasir Lab 512
Margaret Davies C 508 25.8%
Adam Isherwood LD 477
Paul Swansborough C 399
Edward Smith Ind 244 12.4%

Astwood Bank and Feckenham (2)

Antonia Pulsford C 820 51.2%
Michael Chalk C 751
Gail Stone Lab 429 26.8%
Richard Timney Lab 422
Graham Pollard LD 352 22.0%
Renate Phillips LD 314

Batchley (3)

Jack Cookson Lab 734 48.7%
Dorothy Dudley Lab 734
Betty Passingham Lab 623
Gordon Craig C 558 37.0%
Patricia Wilson C 542
Colin MacMillan C 524
Grant Horne LD 216 14.3%
Karen Weston LD 203
David Mews LD 202

Central (2)

Gregory Chance Lab 682 43.9%
Deborah Taylor Lab 668
Arjamand Farooqui C 592 38.1%
Dawn Shanahan C 579
Emma Davis LD 281 18.1%
Patricia Springall LD 240

Church Hill (3)

William Hartnett Lab 974 49.4%
Rebecca Blake Lab 966
David Hunt Lab 909
David Gee LD 564 28.6%
Robert Grice LD 542
Christopher Hennessey LD 528
Jason Allbutt C 434 22.0%
Betty Armstrong C 422
Barry Gandy C 360

Crabbs Cross (2)

John Field C 856 55.3%
David Smith C 827
Helen Cartwright Lab 413 26.7%
Joan Gallen Lab 347
Brian Phillips LD 279 18.0%
Barbara Nash LD 274

Greenlands (3)

Patricia Hill Lab 786 42.7%
David Cartwright Lab 777
Philip Mould Lab 772
John Bechaalani C 473 25.7%
Susan Anderson C 471
Jean Smith C 428
Anthony Pitt LD 303 16.5%
Maurice Garrett Ind 277 15.1%
Audrey Hughes LD 237
David Hughes LD 220

Headless Cross and Oakenshaw (3)

Peter Anderson C 1174 48.3%
Carole Gandy C 1170
Keith Boyd-Carpenter C 1141
Raymond Beech Lab 756 31.1%
Monica Fry Lab 720
Patricia Witherspoon Lab 705
Heather Phillips LD 503 20.7%
Peter Courts LD 441
John West LD 368

Lodge Park (2)

Mark Shurmer Lab 690 55.3%
Andrew Fry Lab 682
Gaynor Ward C 346 27.7%
Mohammad Shahid Farooqui C 280
Ian Webster LD 211 16.9%
Norman Wiley LD 169

Matchborough (2)

Iris Beech Lab 664 44.5%
Juliet Brunner C 600 40.2%
Robin King Lab 565
Gay Hopkins C 554
Fiona Hicks LD 229 15.3%
Mark Hathaway LD 221

West (2)

Michael Braley C 903 54.0%
Gavin Smithers C 848
Clare Hopkins Lab 453 27.1%
John Witherspoon Lab 408
Caroline Ashall LD 317 18.9%
Michael Ashall LD 307

Winyates (3)

Malcolm Hall LD 809 34.9%
Nigel Hicks LD 805
Albert Wharrad Lab 802 34.6%
Clive Cheetham Lab 776
John Stanley LD 705
Brandon Clayton C 704 30.4%
Stephen Wheeler Lab 701
John Russell C 666
Gordon Kenney C 610

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict