Home > 2004 > WorcesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Worcester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Worcester: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcester 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11862 41.3% 18
Labour 8779 30.5% 10
Liberal Democrat 4644 16.2% 3
Independent 2582 9.0% 4
British National Party 871 3.0% 0

Arboretum (2)

Robert Peachey Lab 694 38.1%
Richard Bird Lab 693
Jonathon Cunningham C 656 36.0%
Haris Saleem C 524
Oliver Orr LD 471 25.9%

Battenhall (2)

Robert Rowden C 906 51.1%
David Tibbutt C 833
Louis Stephen LD 456 25.7%
Andrew Watson Lab 411 23.2%
Paul Griffiths LD 399
Christopher Winwood Lab 344

Bedwardine (3) [Third seat decided on drawing of lots]

Derek Prodger C 1313 42.3%
David Clark C 1112
Barry Mackenzie-Williams (ELECTED) C 690
Vaughan Hencher (NOT ELECTED) LD 690 22.2%
Gary Kibblewhite Lab 689 22.2%
Mark Heaton BNP 410 13.2%

Cathedral (3)

Francis Lankester C 1302 47.5%
Allah Ditta C 1168
Mohammed Riaz C 1071
Ali Asghar Lab 780 28.5%
Simon Cronin Lab 777
Patricia Agar Lab 771
Iain MacBriar LD 658 24.0%

Claines (3)

Susan Askin LD 1709 49.2%
Elizabeth Smith LD 1581
Alexander Kear LD 1399
William Elsy C 1228 35.4%
Nicola Lynas C 1165
Robert Campbell C 1138
Clive Andrews Lab 535 15.4%

Gorse Hill (2)

Roger Berry Lab 709 47.6%
Geoffrey Williams Lab 601
Martin Roberts BNP 461 30.9%
Gordon Hazelton C 321 21.5%

Nunnery (3)

Michael Layland Ind 1233 51.0%
Keith Burton Ind 951
Stanley Knowles Ind 747
Nicholas Balsdon Lab 701 29.0%
Christopher Taylor Lab 604
James Denlegh-Maxwell C 482 20.0%

Rainbow Hill (2)

Adrian Gregson Lab 641 65.1%
Paul Denham Lab 570
Nicholas Turner C 344 34.9%
Sajeeda Begum C 275

St Clement (2)

Simon Geraghty C 940 50.1%
Ian Imray C 734
Allyson Craigan Lab 503 26.8%
Brian Chadd Ind 435 23.2%
Paul Coveney Ind 373

St John (3)

Margaret Layland Ind 914 39.4%
David Candler Lab 822 35.4%
Samuel Arnold Lab 795
Matthew Lamb Lab 764
Alastair Little C 584 25.2%
Stephen Hall C 538

St Peter's Parish (2)

Roger Knight C 1047 71.2%
Frank Tarbuck C 790
Reginald Price Lab 423 28.8%

St Stephen (2)

Stephen Inman C 832 55.8%
Gareth Jones C 816
Hilary Craig LD 349 23.4%
Celia Foulger LD 323
George Squires Lab 311 20.8%

Warndon (2)

Pamela Clayton Lab 670 68.6%
Josephine Hodges Lab 586
Colin Bruton C 307 31.4%
Martin Hudson C 281

Warndon Parish North (2)

Martin Clarke C 667 44.6%
Stephen Hodgson C 592
John Buckley Lab 518 34.6%
Edward Hartley LD 311 20.8%
Colin Layland Lab 292

Warndon Parish South (2)

Lucy Hodgson C 933 71.5%
Rodney Staines C 895
Richard Udall Lab 372 28.5%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict