Home > 2004 > SalfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Salford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Salford: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salford 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21817 39.2% 44
Liberal Democrat 17681 31.8% 8
Conservative 14772 26.6% 8
Liberal Party 552 1.0% 0
Independent 463 0.8% 0
British National Party 304 0.5% 0

Barton (3)

John Mullen Lab 1238 43.9%
Neville Clark Lab 1135
David Jolley Lab 984
Alan Patten LD 855 30.3%
Renee Holt C 725 25.7%
Alan Nicholls C 692

Boothstown and Ellenbrook (3)

Beryl Howard C 1458 49.1%
Robin Garrido C 1363
Christine Gray C 1309
Michael Dunn LD 986 33.2%
Gary Riding LD 912
Joan Higgin LD 691
Neville Gregory Lab 526 17.7%
Michael Felse Lab 474
Andrew Nicol Lab 464

Broughton (3)

James King Lab 1263 62.9%
Bernard Murphy Lab 1241
John Merry Lab 1133
Susan Carson LD 744 37.1%
Ronald Benjamin LD 615
Thomas Fernley LD 577

Cadishead (3)

James Hunt Lab 1140 46.0%
Christine Hudson Lab 1119
Keith Mann Lab 949
Leslie Taylor C 780 31.5%
Elizabeth Hill C 766
Mariska Jones LD 559 22.5%

Claremont (3)

Norman Owen LD 1505 46.6%
Stephen Cooke LD 1166
Timothy Perkins LD 1074
Louise Baxter Lab 964 29.8%
Peter Wheeler Lab 848
James Short Lab 830
Sydney Cooper C 764 23.6%

Eccles (3)

Alan Broughton Lab 1247 39.2%
Edmund Sheehy Lab 1167
Peter Hayes LD 1019 32.0%
Jane Murphy Lab 928
Michael Edwards C 919 28.9%
Christine Lomax LD 814
Christine Upton C 785

Irlam (3)

John Jones Lab 1073 45.5%
Joseph Kean Lab 922
Roger Lightup Lab 842
Joyce Collins C 679 28.8%
Christine Race LD 606 25.7%

Irwell Riverside (3)

Joseph Holt Lab 925 42.6%
Joseph Murphy Lab 868
James Hulmes Lab 819
Christine Corry LD 616 28.4%
Lynn Drake LD 573
James Eisen LD 536
Edith Moores C 324 14.9%
Anthony Wentworth BNP 304 14.0%

Kersal (3)

Peter Connor Lab 1615 46.0%
George Wilson Lab 1196
Ann-Marie Humphreys Lab 1128
Eric Sievers LD 1105 31.5%
Harold Kershner LD 1101
Jeremiah Horgan C 791 22.5%
Bernard Carson LD 612

Langworthy (3)

Andrew Salmon Lab 1195 42.2%
Jane Hepworth Lab 973
John Warmisham Lab 917
John Deas LD 639 22.5%
Roy Laurence LD 599
Christopher Barnes Lib 552 19.5%
Anhtony Healey C 448 15.8%
Robin Radnell Lib 412

Little Hulton (3)

Doris Fernandez Lab 1300 56.1%
Alice Smyth Lab 1256
Eric Burgoyne Lab 1234
David Cowpe LD 523 22.6%
William MacDonald C 493 21.3%
Pauline Ogden LD 484
David Owen C 455
Elaine West C 425

Ordsall (3)

Susan Slater Lab 665 38.6%
Peter Dobbs Lab 639
Alan Clague Lab 541
Philip Bowers LD 530 30.7%
Jonathan Thomason C 288 16.7%
Alan Valentine Ind 241 14.0%

Pendlebury (3)

Barry Warner Lab 1207 43.3%
Patricia Lea Lab 1096
Bernard Lea Lab 1000
Margaret Ferrer LD 872 31.3%
John Booth C 707 25.4%
Bridie Madden C 674

Swinton North (3)

Derek Antrobus Lab 1326 41.9%
James Dawson Lab 1286
Charles Hinds Lab 1147
Valerie Gregory LD 1039 32.8%
Patricia Mills C 798 25.2%

Swinton South (3)

Douglas Daniels Lab 1158 37.1%
John Cullen Lab 1102
Charles McIntyre Lab 1016
Karl Henshall LD 1006 32.3%
Joseph O'Neill LD 992
Catherine Edwards C 954 30.6%
George Wood C 597

Walkden North (3)

Vincent Devine Lab 1349 52.6%
William Pennington Lab 1288
Barbara Miller Lab 1162
Walter Edwards C 617 24.1%
Daryll Toone LD 599 23.4%
Eileen MacDonald C 566
Graham Bedingham C 508

Walkden South (3)

Stanley Witkowski Lab 1031 32.4%
Iain Lindley C 1010 31.7%
David Lewis C 1008
Glenis Purcell C 978
Valerie Burgoyne Lab 928
Deborah Rushton LD 921 28.9%
Norbert Potter Lab 858
John Grant LD 855
Peter Brown LD 825
David Bowers Ind 222 7.0%

Weaste and Seedley (3)

Janice Heywood LD 1298 47.2%
Geoffrey Ainsworth LD 1264
Rick Powell LD 1158
James Harold Lab 916 33.3%
Bernadette Wright Lab 907
Stephen Coen Lab 796
Nicholas Wakefield C 538 19.5%

Winton (3)

David Lancaster Lab 1194 40.1%
John Pooley LD 1029 34.6%
Margaret Morris Lab 1014
Michelle Wilkinson Lab 981
Gary Green C 754 25.3%
Judith Tope C 728

Worsley (3)

Karen Garrido C 1725 50.1%
James MacDonald C 1567
Graham Compton C 1461
Robert Boyd LD 1230 35.8%
Sara Bradbury LD 837
Paul Gregory LD 700
Adrian Brocklehurst Lab 485 14.1%
Warren Coates Lab 483
Philip Cusack Lab 437

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict