Home > 2004 > StockportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Stockport

Other results for Stockport: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockport 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 39227 38.8% 35
Conservative 29262 28.9% 10
Labour 20841 20.6% 14
Independent 4763 4.7% 4
Green Party 3818 3.8% 0
UK Independence Party 1621 1.6% 0
British National Party 1452 1.4% 0
Democratic Socialist Alliance 218 0.2% 0

Bramhall North (3)

Kenneth Holt C 2892 52.2%
Anthony Johnson C 2777
Maureen Walsh C 2588
Lenny Grice LD 2333 42.1%
Ann Smith LD 2294
John Davnall LD 2173
David Heywood Lab 310 5.6%
Jan Owen Lab 284
Michelle Rowles-Arden Lab 266

Bramhall South (3)

Brian Bagnall C 2673 44.1%
Paul Bellis C 2656
John Leck C 2620
Patricia Carter LD 2507 41.3%
Terry Healy LD 2418
Jonathan Rule LD 2085
David Perry UKIP 491 8.1%
Andrew Graystone Lab 396 6.5%
Gwendoline Scott Lab 270
Brian Russell Lab 259

Bredbury and Woodley (3)

Doreen Humphries LD 2916 63.9%
Michael Wilson LD 2648
Christopher Gordon LD 2582
Ann Gibbons C 948 20.8%
Carol Hickson C 754
Anthony Salt Lab 702 15.4%
David Bottomley Lab 580
Barbara Hughes Lab 519

Bredbury Green and Romiley (3)

Hazel Lees LD 2646 55.7%
Margaret McLay LD 2357
Brendon Jones LD 1922
Kenneth Gibbons C 1261 26.5%
Glyn Jones C 1235
William Law C 1093
Philip Bray Lab 847 17.8%
Charles Hughes Lab 730
Thomas Pemberton Lab 653

Brinnington and Central (3)

Maureen Rowles Lab 1559 55.9%
Christopher Murphy Lab 1370
Colin MacAlister Lab 1322
Christian Walker LD 651 23.3%
Dorothy White LD 569
John White LD 497
Christine Holgate C 362 13.0%
Alan Sidderley C 355
Terance Earley C 350
John Pearson DemSoc 218 7.8%

Cheadle and Gatley (3)

Paul Carter LD 2533 46.0%
Pamela King LD 2449
Brian Willard LD 2353
Louis Livesley C 2296 41.7%
Ian Roberts C 2131
Stephen Speakman C 2002
Colin Owen Lab 676 12.3%
Peter Jackson Lab 672
Alan Kellett Lab 633

Cheadle Hulme North (3)

John Pantall LD 2223 47.8%
Paul Porgess LD 2028
June Somekh LD 1876
Judith Creed C 1400 30.1%
Reginald Radmore C 1278
Patricia Leck C 1209
Paul Dykes Lab 547 11.8%
David Leaver Grn 476 10.2%
Margaret Pollard Lab 408
Edwin Pollard Lab 404

Cheadle Hulme South (3)

Ingrid Shaw LD 2689 53.4%
Suzanne Wyatt LD 2437
Stuart Bodsworth LD 2327
John Kitson C 1808 35.9%
David Lawson C 1648
Morag White C 1613
Judith Miller Lab 537 10.7%
Frances McGee Lab 361
Stephanie Rowles Lab 352

Davenport and Cale Green (3)

John Abrams LD 1747 48.0%
Roy Driver LD 1730
David White LD 1685
Tom McGee Lab 1351 37.2%
John McGuire Lab 1277
Martin Miller Lab 1250
Beryl Charlesworth C 538 14.8%
Mabel Jackson C 523
Claude Garner C 521

Edgeley and Cheadle Heath (3)

Sheila Bailey Lab 2098 53.8%
Richard Coaton Lab 2021
Philip Harding Lab 1794
William Littlehales LD 853 21.9%
Mary Nuttall LD 835
Alan Stewart LD 765
Steven Holgate C 565 14.5%
Andrew Snape C 542
Mary O'Neill C 533
Richard Chadfield BNP 385 9.9%

Hazel Grove (3)

Kevin Hogg LD 2844 53.1%
Christine Corris LD 2835
Stuart Corris LD 2781
Julian Lewis-Booth C 1919 35.8%
Keith Labrey C 1904
Neil Menzies C 1709
Yvonne Bradley Lab 592 11.1%
Joanna Steven Lab 439
Andrew Verdeille Lab 395

Heald Green (3)

Peter Burns Ind 3216 67.1%
Eileen Humphreys Ind 3059
Derek Whitehead Ind 3046
Helen Thompson LD 658 13.7%
Patrick Buttle LD 617
Keith Holloway LD 612
Christopher Davenport C 489 10.2%
Robert Stevenson C 464
David Khan C 462
Kathryn Priestley Lab 431 9.0%
Anthony Sutherland Lab 316
Matthew Thompson Lab 308

Heatons North (3)

Leslie Jones C 3103 46.5%
Jacqueline Jones C 2085
Anthony O'Neill C 2080
Richard Berry Lab 1312 19.7%
John Humphries Lab 1165
Ian Fenwick Lab 1146
John Langrish LD 1008 15.1%
David Craufurd LD 903
David Thame LD 797
Janet Cuff Grn 678 10.2%
Gerald Price UKIP 567 8.5%

Heatons South (3)

Colin Foster Lab 2077 34.7%
Lesley Auger Lab 1989
Edward Foulkes C 1788 29.9%
Bryan Lees C 1748
Martyn Lord C 1622
Muhammad Junejo Lab 1499
Ronald Axtell LD 1109 18.5%
Anthony Hardman Grn 1007 16.8%
Philip Jackson LD 822

Manor (3)

Susan Derbyshire LD 1879 41.4%
Jennifer Humphreys LD 1787
David Roberts-Jones LD 1558
Brigitte Lechner Lab 1461 32.2%
Margaret Duerdoth Lab 926
Howard Dawber Lab 901
Duncan Warner BNP 672 14.8%
Barry Charlesworth C 530 11.7%
Austin Daly C 497
Marjorie Mason C 487

Marple North (3)

Martin Candler LD 2808 53.8%
Andrew Bispham LD 2454
Mark Hunter LD 2344
Andrew Hickson C 1424 27.3%
Brenda Hopwood C 1407
Nicola Lewis-Booth C 1348
Margaret Preston Grn 611 11.7%
Sheila Townsend Lab 380 7.3%
David Rowbottom Lab 337
David Woodman Lab 318

Marple South (3)

Shanthini Alexander LD 2458 46.0%
Christopher Baker LD 2276
Roy Weaver LD 2273
Herbert Haley C 1924 36.0%
William Morley-Scott C 1878
Glenis Cameron C 1774
Graham Reid Grn 560 10.5%
William Sewell Lab 397 7.4%
Maureen Brett Lab 292
Frank Ogden Lab 284

Offerton (3)

David Goddard LD 1806 44.8%
Wendy Meilke LD 1773
Tom Pyle Ind 1547 38.4%
Paul Beatty LD 1542
Karen Southwick Ind 1361
Stanford Ryan Ind 1320
Susan Ball Lab 679 16.8%
Anne Trafford Lab 458
David Trafford Lab 420

Reddish North (3)

Annie Graham Lab 1859 57.9%
David Owen Lab 1780
Peter Scott Lab 1720
Anthony Hannay C 820 25.5%
Julia Whelan C 769
Norman Peacock C 755
Michael Lees LD 534 16.6%
Margaret Gordon LD 533
Robert Willocks LD 510

Reddish South (3)

Joan Kidd Lab 1897 49.9%
Walter Brett Lab 1875
Thomas Grundy Lab 1869
Elizabeth Berridge C 1071 28.2%
Susan Duncan LD 830 21.9%
Bruce Fairbanks LD 691
Richard Stephenson LD 660

Stepping Hill (3)

Margaret Clay LD 2195 37.7%
Benjamin Alexander LD 1969
Mark Weldon LD 1895
George Berry C 1451 24.9%
Barbara Haley C 1447
Johnston Lowery C 1350
Garry Smith Lab 733 12.6%
Stephen Moran Lab 700
David Wilson Lab 586
Anthony Moore UKIP 563 9.7%
David Bagshaw Grn 486 8.3%
David Gordon BNP 395 6.8%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict