Home > 2004 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Tameside

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

LCP = Local Community Party

Thanks to Georg Ebner for providing a correction to this section.

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29403 39.7% 45
Conservative 20072 27.1% 7
Liberal Democrat 8082 10.9% 3
Green Party 6345 8.6% 0
Independent 5742 7.8% 2
British National Party 3283 4.4% 0
Local Community Party 1044 1.4% 0

Ashton Hurst (3)

George Ambler C 1487 40.6%
Alan Whitehead Lab 1475 40.3%
Pauline Harrison Lab 1473
Paul Buckley C 1452
Mary Hastie C 1423
Peter Joinson Lab 1404
Nigel Rolland Grn 701 19.1%

Ashton St Michael's (3)

Margaret Sidebottom Lab 1163 30.3%
William Harrison Lab 1161
Andrew Highton Lab 1147
Joseph Schofield C 887 23.1%
Beryl Bridge C 832
John Bartley LD 807 21.0%
Bryan Dean Grn 589 15.3%
Maurice Jackson Ind 393 10.2%

Ashton Waterloo (3)

Catherine Piddington Lab 1588 42.7%
Michael Whitley Lab 1403
Maria Bailey Lab 1213
Stephen Hepburn C 1121 30.1%
John Marsh C 1064
Alexander Mee Ind 1013 27.2%

Audenshaw (3)

Karen Wright LD 1680 45.4%
Peter Wright LD 1587
Allison Seabourne LD 1257
Patricia Haslma Lab 1185 32.0%
Katie Cruickshank Lab 962
Colin White Lab 930
Alurie O'Sullivan C 834 22.5%

Denton North East (3)

Martin Wareing Lab 1463 42.3%
Allison Gwynne Lab 1441
Vincent Ricci Lab 1291
Alan Yates LD 1012 29.3%
Shirley Booth C 982 28.4%
Georgina Greenwood C 967

Denton South (3)

Margaret Downs Lab 1672 37.1%
Andrew Doubleday Lab 1619
Arthur Grundy Lab 1371
Thomas Jones C 835 18.5%
Mark Yates LD 802 17.8%
Anthony Jones BNP 612 13.6%
Steve Fisher Grn 586 13.0%

Denton West (3)

Andrew Gwynne Lab 2218 47.8%
Brenda Warrington Lab 1966
Michael Smith Lab 1751
Joan Howarth C 1272 27.4%
Anthony Kershaw C 1143
Michael Foy C 1083
Gerard Boyd Grn 608 13.1%
Carol Yates LD 545 11.7%

Droylsden East (3)

James Middleton Lab 1726 40.6%
Kieran Quinn Lab 1563
Susan Quinn Lab 1422
Jack Crossfield LCP 1044 24.6%
David Gough BNP 764 18.0%
Lynn Major C 714 16.8%

Droylsden West (3)

Gerald Cooney Lab 2205 58.0%
Ann Holland Lab 2184
Barrie Holland Lab 2078
Anthony Affleck Ind 909 23.9%
Dorothy Buckley C 689 18.1%

Dukinfield (3)

Brian Wild Lab 1781 39.0%
John Taylor Lab 1661
Jacqueline Forth Lab 1604
Vernon Marshall Grn 1032 22.6%
Dennis Rick C 903 19.8%
Grethe Dillon Ind 854 18.7%

Dukinfield Stalybridge (3)

Charles Meredith Lab 1628 45.3%
David Sweeton Lab 1598
Philip Wilkinson Lab 1478
Philip Barker C 1160 32.3%
Suzanne Barker C 1123
Andrew Hollingworth C 1081
Martine Marshall Grn 806 22.4%

Hyde Godley (3)

Joseph Kitchen Lab 1334 45.9%
John Sullivan Lab 1257
James Fitzpatrick Lab 1254
James Walton C 897 30.8%
John Holt C 831
Ali Reza C 686
James Arathoon LD 678 23.3%

Hyde Newton (3)

Peter Robinson Lab 1482 34.1%
Joseph Fitzpatrick Lab 1363
Margaret Oldham Lab 1296
Peter Ball-Foster LD 1059 24.4%
Thomas Welsby C 992 22.8%
Mark Ward BNP 814 18.7%

Hyde Werneth (3)

Derek Baines C 2031 42.1%
John Bell C 1949
Ruth Welsby C 1509
Alan Barton Lab 1364 28.3%
June Evans Lab 1310
Munsif Ali Lab 1045
Keith Duffy Ind 863 17.9%
Syed Ali LD 568 11.8%

Longdendale (3)

Sean Parker-Perry Lab 1661 50.9%
Peter Bibby Lab 1614
Samuel Oldham Lab 1499
Wendy Barker C 1085 33.2%
Terence Shepherd C 1037
Beverley Jones BNP 520 15.9%

Mossley (3)

Roy Etchells Ind 1710 40.1%
James Brierley Lab 1390 32.6%
Michael Hill Ind 1270
William Leeson Ind 1248
Idu Miah Lab 1058
Lynn Travis Lab 986
Christine Clark Grn 591 13.9%
Alan Swords C 576 13.5%
Carol Owen C 502
Steven Owen C 456

St Peter's (3)

Warren Bray Lab 1452 37.7%
Jack Davis Lab 1377
Stephen Smith Lab 1332
Malcolm Lewis LD 931 24.2%
Trevor Clarke Grn 776 20.1%
Charles Fletcher C 693 18.0%
Irene Marsh C 615

Stalybridge North (3)

Bernard Walsh Lab 1472 45.5%
Frank Robinson Lab 1434
Kevin Welsh Lab 1376
David Buckley C 1104 34.2%
Yvonne Holt C 987
Kevin Hartley C 964
Michael Smee Grn 656 20.3%

Stalybridge South (3)

Doreen Dickinson C 1810 51.3%
Colin Grantham C 1619
Suzanne Shepherd C 1617
William Fairfoull Lab 1144 32.4%
Glennys Hammond Lab 1092
Gary Arthurs Lab 1021
Nigel Byrne BNP 573 16.2%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict