Home > 2004 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Trafford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Trafford: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 33548 44.4% 40
Labour 21381 28.3% 20
Liberal Democrat 16990 22.5% 3
Green Party 2770 3.7% 0
British National Party 786 1.0% 0
Socialist Labour Party 135 0.2% 0

Altrincham (3)

Susan Fildes C 1837 46.8%
Alexander Williams C 1670
Stephen Ogden C 1642
John Graham Lab 1137 29.0%
Roger Legge LD 949 24.2%

Ashton upon Mersey (3)

Brian Rigby C 1817 43.6%
Michael Whetton C 1680
John Lamb C 1534
Simon Beaumont Lab 969 23.2%
Joyce Eaton Lab 968
Terence Corbett LD 798 19.1%
Tahira Rasul Lab 798
Michael Addelman Grn 585 14.0%

Bowdon (3)

David Merrell C 2454 54.7%
Stephanie Poole C 2402
Paula Pearson C 2345
Ian Chappell LD 899 20.0%
Thomas Hague Lab 590 13.1%
Margaret Westbrook Grn 546 12.2%

Broadheath (3)

Brenda Houraghan C 1905 51.2%
Kenneth Weston C 1833
James Pearson C 1686
Ian Golding Lab 1193 32.1%
Helen Walsh Lab 1081
Martin Williams Lab 968
Bryn Mallion LD 621 16.7%

Brooklands (3)

Kathleen Bullock C 2196 58.5%
David Higgins C 2154
Pamela Dixon C 1962
David Rhodes LD 1296 34.5%
Andrew Harris BNP 260 6.9%

Bucklow-St Martins (3)

Ian Platt Lab 1406 67.2%
Graham Kanes Lab 1326
David Quayle Lab 1287
Anne Cavanagh C 686 32.8%
James Davies C 685
Richard Kellett C 647

Clifford (3)

Eunice Stennett Lab 1155 41.4%
Ejaz Malik Lab 1122
Andrea Jones Lab 1071
Mohammad Butt LD 785 28.1%
Victor de Souza LD 741
Choudhry Yousaf LD 704
John Westbrook Grn 350 12.5%
Bridget Green Grn 289
John Gregory C 288 10.3%
Shirley Dirikis C 269
Martin Massey C 248
Samuel Little Grn 212 7.6%

Davyhulme East (3)

Edith Eadie C 2007 55.0%
Gary Brockbanks C 1979
Michael Cornes C 1968
Shirley Procter Lab 987 27.1%
Jeanette McLaughlin Lab 785
Arikoti Chikoti Lab 698
Graham Rogers LD 518 14.2%
James Flannery SocLab 135 3.7%

Davyhulme West (3)

John Ackerley C 1977 55.6%
John Reilly C 1948
June Reilly C 1921
Freda Mottley Lab 1024 28.8%
Philip Morgan Lab 1002
Kevin Procter Lab 930
Simon Wright LD 555 15.6%

Flixton (3)

Keith Summerfield C 1952 48.8%
Jonathan Coupe C 1915
Elsie Ward C 1885
Gerard Carter Lab 1227 30.7%
Dolores O'Sullivan Lab 1175
Nigel Roberts Lab 1095
Alan Vernon LD 819 20.5%

Gorse Hill (3)

Mary Strickland Lab 1245 49.7%
Laurence Walsh Lab 1222
David Acton Lab 1139
Alison Levenston C 687 27.4%
Colin Levenston C 654
Graeme Levenston C 614
Hazel Shacklock LD 573 22.9%

Hale Barns (3)

Ian Mullins C 2515 61.6%
Bernard Sharp C 2223
Dilriaz Butt C 1917
Barry Hepburn LD 1567 38.4%

Hale Central (3)

Colin Foster C 2069 51.8%
Patricia Young C 1967
Alan Mitchell C 1912
Richard Elliott LD 1042 26.1%
Beverly Harrison Lab 880 22.0%

Longford (3)

Judith Lloyd Lab 1379 41.3%
Pauleen Lane Lab 1288
David Jarman Lab 1286
Roderick Allan C 948 28.4%
Edward Kelson C 889
Geoffrey Harding C 846
Waseem Akram LD 654 19.6%
Francis Beswick LD 591
Eric Haughton LD 576
Anne Power Grn 362 10.8%
Bernard Kelly Grn 354
Stephen Parker Grn 287

Priory (3)

Barry Brotherton Lab 1413 38.1%
Roland Griffin Lab 1320
Jane Baugh Lab 1248
Joseph Garner C 1135 30.6%
Hugh Pitcher C 1063
John Hunter LD 932 25.1%
Saleem Bhatti C 923
Michael Riley LD 821
Derek Hurst LD 771
Jason Gough BNP 232 6.3%

St Mary's (3)

John Holden C 1926 47.0%
Daniel Bunting C 1912
John Tolhurst C 1754
Leonard Murkin Lab 1237 30.2%
Sophie Taylor Lab 1073
Angela Gray Lab 963
Diane Hibberd LD 641 15.6%
Dorothy Gough BNP 294 7.2%

Sale Moor (3)

Philip Gratrix Lab 1219 39.6%
Joanne Bennett Lab 1198
Christine Bailey C 1172 38.1%
Pervez Nakvi C 1116
John Schofield C 1105
Munaver Rasul Lab 1007
Margaret Clarke LD 688 22.3%
Kenneth Clarke LD 659
Colin Bearfield LD 650

Stretford (3)

Bernice Garlick Lab 1299 47.9%
Stephen Adshead Lab 1242
Karina Carter Lab 1036
Benita Dirikis C 966 35.6%
George Manley C 948
Colin Hooley C 945
Mohammed Mian LD 449 16.5%

Timperley (3)

Anne Bowker C 2145 49.4%
Matthew Colledge C 2045
Arthur Davies C 2025
Catherine Smith LD 1329 30.6%
Nicola Bairstow LD 1277
Christopher Gaskell LD 970
Peter Baugh Lab 869 20.0%

Urmston (3)

Christine Turner C 1747 43.6%
Angela Roberts C 1678
James Wibberley C 1658
Joyce Acton Lab 1549 38.6%
William Clarke Lab 1434
Ian McDermott Lab 1366
Helen Jocys Grn 715 17.8%

Village (3)

Raymond Bowker LD 1875 52.1%
Jane Brophy LD 1672
Douglas Fishwick LD 1589
Kenneth Bullman C 1119 31.1%
David Pate C 1006
Clive Feingold C 958
Tom Ross Lab 603 16.8%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict