Home > 2004 > BridgendA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
Bridgend

Whole council up for election. Two Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Sarn was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Bridgend: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bridgend 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13112 35.5% 22
Liberal Democrat 8128 22.0% 13
Independent 7677 20.8% 10
Conservative 5173 14.0% 8
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2343 6.3% 1
Green Party 272 0.7% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 266 0.7% 0

Abercynffig
Aberkenfig

Mel Winter Ind 408 63.7%
Byron Jones Lab 233 36.3%

Betws
Bettws

Christopher Michaelides Lab 325 70.7%
Sophie Floutier Ind 79 17.2%
Arwyn Morgan LD 56 12.2%

Melin Ifan Ddu
Blackmill

Hywel Williams Lab unop.

Blaengarw

Carl Rees Ind 275 47.1%
Violet Sherlock Lab 175 30.0%
Raymond Smiles Ind 134 22.9%

Bracla
Brackla (4)

David Sage Lab 773 33.3%
John Spanswick Lab 745
Patricia Hackling C 740 31.9%
Matthew Voisey C 623
David Williams C 620
Anthony Berrow Lab 583
Briony Davies Lab 576
Catherine Jenkins LD 542 23.4%
Kathryn Norman LD 466
Paul Warren LD 460
Suleman Hawas LD 456
Debra Hill CPA 266 11.5%

Bryncethin

Gary Thomas Lab 140 51.5%
Denis Moon LD 132 48.5%

Bryncoch

Leslie Phillips Ind 278 52.2%
Patricia Penpraze Lab 177 33.2%
Ian Lewis LD 78 14.6%

Bryntirion, Trelales a Merthyr Mawr
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr (2)

Cheryl Green LD 874 55.8%
Melvyn Mathias LD 747
Richard Bevington C 346 22.1%
Gwendoline Bradford Lab 345 22.0%
Keith Vivian C 342
Peter Faulkner Lab 277

Caerau (3)

Stephen Smith Ind 911 47.9%
Kenneth Hunt Ind 809
Keith Rowlands Lab 760 40.0%
David O'Gorman Lab 633
Peter Simmons Lab 622
Lynwen Lewis LD 229 12.1%
Maureen Rousell LD 165

Cefn Cribwr

Huw David Lab 332 50.6%
Arthur Granville Ind 187 28.5%
Kevin Burnell PC 137 20.9%

Cefn Glas

Cleone Westwood Lab 183 39.9%
Elizabeth Kendall Ind 168 36.6%
Alexander Marshall LD 108 23.5%

Coety
Coity

Jacqueline Radford LD 189 50.9%
Eleanor Dodd Lab 182 49.1%

Corneli
Cornelly (2)

Jefferson Tildesley Ind 1235 59.0%
Richard Granville Lab 632 30.2%
Megan Butcher Lab 606
Audrey Thomas Ind 606
Billy Kelly LD 226 10.8%

Llangrallo Isaf
Coychurch Lower

Peter Evans Ind 330 66.5%
Alan Fleming Lab 166 33.5%

Felindre

Michael Gregory Lab 397 58.7%
Colin Hewlett C 279 41.3%

Hendre (2)

Kim Watkins LD 585 62.0%
Jim Hipkiss LD 458
Derek Gregory Lab 359 38.0%
Douglas John Lab 334

Litchard

Donald Brett C 245 30.4%
Muriel Howells LD 239 29.7%
Sally Hyde Ind 172 21.3%
Heather Griffiths Lab 150 18.6%

Llangeinor

Marlene Thomas Lab 170 57.4%
Colin Evans Ind 126 42.6%

Llangewydd a Brynhyfryd
Llangewydd and Brynhyfryd

Clifford Hughes LD 285 45.7%
Malcolm Francis Lab 227 36.4%
Keith Rowe C 111 17.8%

Llangynwyd

Mari Jones Ind 465 45.0%
Robert James PC 345 33.4%
Idris Williams Lab 223 21.6%

Dwyrain Maesteg
Maesteg East (2)

Bill Evans Ind 908 47.5%
William May Lab 627 32.8%
Malcolm Reeves Lab 555
Allyn Rees PC 376 19.7%

Gorllewin Maesteg
Maesteg West (2)

William Teesdale Lab 630 44.9%
Donald Buttle Lab 571
John Williams PC 472 33.6%
Wayne Howells PC 404
William Phillips Ind 302 21.5%

Morfa (2)

Ernest Foley LD 520 43.6%
Beverley Quennell LD 423
Dennis Davey Lab 363 30.4%
Hayden Morgan Lab 344
Russell Pearce C 311 26.0%

Nant-y-moel

Ralph Hughes Ind 348 53.5%
Enyd Lock Lab 242 37.2%
David Luke PC 61 9.4%

Y Castellnewydd
Newcastle (2)

Margaret Bertorelli C 548 31.0%
Gareth Lewis C 482
John Isaac LD 452 25.6%
Hugh Morris Lab 428 24.2%
Anthony Childs-Cutler LD 390
Anita Byrne Lab 383
Tony Smith Ind 340 19.2%

Newton

David Anderson C 667 52.3%
Paul Winstanley Lab 338 26.5%
Michael Clarke LD 270 21.2%

Notais
Nottage

David Greaves C 512 42.0%
Norah Clarke LD 451 37.0%
Kenneth Rees Lab 255 20.9%

Bro Ogwr
Ogmore Vale

Michael Quick PC 423 51.4%
Robert Thomas Lab 400 48.6%

Yr Hengastell
Oldcastle (2)

Bob Burns LD 510 29.3%
Eileen McIlveen LD 503
David Unwin C 495 28.4%
Edith Hughes Lab 466 26.7%
Maisie Williams C 451
Richard Young Lab 348
Jonathan Spink Grn 272 15.6%

Pen-y-fai

Meryl Wilkins LD 643 80.4%
Brian Rees Lab 157 19.6%

Pendre

Michael Simmonds LD 234 38.8%
Gary Griffiths Lab 210 34.8%
Michael John C 159 26.4%

Penprysg

Lilian Davies Lab unop.

Pontycymer
Pontycymmer

Reginald Jenkins Lab 350 48.1%
Simon Foster Ind 255 35.0%
Vikki Efford Ind 123 16.9%

Canol Dwyrain Porthcawl
Porthcawl East Central

Alana Davies Lab 241 25.2%
Avril Lake Ind 236 24.7%
Jennifer Coombs LD 187 19.5%
Philip Rixon C 153 16.0%
Steven Thomas Ind 140 14.6%

Canol Gorllewin Porthcawl
Porthcawl West Central

Katherine Deere C 330 31.9%
Madeleine Moon Lab 273 26.4%
Peter Hubbard-Miles Ind 233 22.5%
Pamela Chapman LD 200 19.3%

Y Pîl
Pyle (3)

Cheryl Butcher Lab 1041 66.3%
Megan Inglesant Lab 901
Clive James Lab 896
Richard Lewis PC 529 33.7%
Bernard Thomas PC 506
Janet Portsmouth PC 478

Rest Bay

Gerald Davies LD 481 52.3%
Christopher Smart C 277 30.1%
Anthony Palmer Lab 161 17.5%

Sarn [Postponed poll; held 22nd July 2004]

Melvyn Nott Lab 541 58.2%
LD 364 39.2%
Ind 24 2.6%

Ynysawdre

Lyn Morgan Lab 440 61.7%
Bernice McLeer LD 273 38.3%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict