Home > 2004 > CardiffA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Caerdydd
Cardiff

Cardiff = Cardiff Citizens

Other results for Cardiff: 2008 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cardiff 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 28752 29.0% 33
Labour 28209 28.4% 27
Conservative 21318 21.5% 12
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 12842 12.9% 3
Independent 2782 2.8% 0
Cardiff Citizens 2630 2.6% 0
Green Party 2276 2.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 215 0.2% 0
ProLife Alliance 134 0.1% 0
Communist Party of Britain 105 0.1% 0

Adamsdown (2)

Nigel Howells LD 1053 59.0%
John Dixon LD 1012
David Mawn Lab 327 18.3%
Clifford Power Lab 310
James Mapstone PC 186 10.4%
Clare Sain-Ley-Berry Grn 171 9.6%
Jeremy Williams PC 130
Frances Rawlings Comm 49 2.7%

Butetown

Humphrey Gething Lab 424 30.9%
Rachel Campbell Ind 422 30.7%
Stephen Greening LD 321 23.4%
Maria Hill C 127 9.2%
Lyn Thomas PC 80 5.8%

Caerau (2)

Jacqueline-Anne Gasson LD 1029 45.7%
Roger Burley LD 818
Henry Ernest Lab 763 33.9%
Ian Tutton Lab 675
Alexander Burns C 253 11.2%
Robert Garland PC 209 9.3%

Treganna
Canton (3)

Ramesh Patel Lab 1657 37.1%
Richard Cook Lab 1530
David Thomas Lab 1404
Eluned Bush PC 982 22.0%
Harold Burns C 931 20.8%
Keith Parry PC 927
Andrew Owen LD 899 20.1%
Stephen Thomas PC 872
Clifford Gardener C 828
Shirley Gardener C 817
David Morgan LD 702
Alison Goldsworthy LD 687

Cathays (4)

Joseph Carter LD 1515 53.5%
Jonathan Aylwin LD 1512
Jane Reece LD 1435
Simon Wakefield LD 1381
Sarah Merry Lab 691 24.4%
Stephen Brooks Lab 653
Anthony Hunt Lab 649
Margaret Foday Lab 585
Damon Lord C 319 11.3%
Carwyn Fowler PC 308 10.9%
John Morgan C 308
Andrew Murphy C 302
Martyn Bebb C 295
Gwennol Haf PC 286
Kathryn Jones PC 281
Mari Sion PC 243

Creigiau/​Sain Ffagan
Creigiau/St Fagans

Delme Bowen PC 1107 60.5%
Simon Baker C 396 21.7%
Eric Priday Lab 186 10.2%
Peter Borrow LD 140 7.7%

Cyncoed (3)

Kathryn Lloyd LD 2490 57.5%
Anne Gee LD 2384
David Rees LD 2347
Charles Parsley C 1106 25.5%
Sonia Bardo C 1081
Joan Gibby C 1080
Andrina Matthewson Lab 508 11.7%
Michael Fogg Lab 454
Ralph Rees Lab 441
Huw Lewis PC 226 5.2%
Alun Ogwen PC 219

Trelai
Ely (3)

Brian Finn Lab 1180 32.7%
Irene Goddard Lab 1156
Russell Goodway Lab 1004
Charles Gale Ind 942 26.1%
Anthony Davies Ind 826
Robin Cullen Cardiff 599 16.6%
Michael Cridland LD 543 15.0%
Catherine Adlington LD 352
Efa Wulle PC 347 9.6%
John Speake LD 331

Y Tyllgoed
Fairwater (3)

Michael Costas-Michael Lab 1179 30.6%
John Norman Lab 1152
Derek Rees Lab 1055
Robert Mogridge C 812 21.1%
Dean Minto PC 759 19.7%
Lisa Ford PC 677
Kevin Chubb LD 599 15.6%
Nia Jones PC 582
Eleri Randerson LD 580
Matthew Thomas LD 528
Beryl Murdock Cardiff 502 13.0%
Catherine Steedman Cardiff 341

Gabalfa (2)

Catharine Pearcy LD 975 47.4%
Laurence Bridges LD 840
Derek Allinson Lab 464 22.5%
Terry Gilder Lab 434
Ceri Morgan PC 221 10.7%
Andrew Ketchin Grn 211 10.3%
Julie Jenkins C 187 9.1%
Diana Abuzaid C 142

Grangetown (3)

Margaret Jones LD 1424 37.4%
Francesca Montemaggi LD 1417
Asghar Ali LD 1404
Lynda Thorne Lab 1122 29.4%
Iftakhar Khan Lab 1113
Peter Perkins Lab 1072
Patrick Daley PC 838 22.0%
Abul Belal PC 764
Jason Toby PC 749
Jean Summerhayes C 427 11.2%
Adrian Spinola C 420
Richard Mendelssohn C 369

Y Mynydd Bychan
Heath (3)

John James LD 2380 44.5%
Gerald Harris LD 2305
Michelle Michaelis LD 1929
Yvonne Jenkins C 1040 19.4%
Granville Tatham C 1026
Christopher Taylor C 992
Graham Hinchey Lab 920 17.2%
Helen Williams Lab 634
Stephen Tarbet Lab 612
Roland Page Cardiff 502 9.4%
David Milsom Cardiff 367
Julius Hermer Cardiff 288
Gwen Emyr PC 265 5.0%
Nans Couch PC 248
Christopher von Ruhland Grn 244 4.6%

Llysfaen
Lisvane

David Walker C 828 69.5%
Robyn Rowland LD 155 13.0%
John Lomax Lab 102 8.6%
Vivian Pearcey Ind 67 5.6%
Anthony Couch PC 39 3.3%

Llandaf
Llandaff (2)

Gregory Owens Lab 1356 37.7%
John Sheppard Lab 1335
Heather Douglas C 1255 34.9%
Stephen Gardener C 1103
Hilary Borrow LD 524 14.6%
Erik Williams LD 502
Ann Miles PC 458 12.7%

Ystum Taf
Llandaff North (2)

Catherine Bewes Lab 804 38.3%
Ann James LD 755 36.0%
David Cogan LD 740
Philip Robinson Lab 677
Liz Morgan C 355 16.9%
Christopher Williams C 263
Tudur Jones PC 183 8.7%
Hwyel Jones PC 179

Llanisien
Llanishen (4)

Richard Foley C 1999 33.6%
Jonathan Burns C 1847
Robert Smith C 1827
Craig Piper C 1807
Garry Hunt Lab 1774 29.8%
Christopher Bettison Lab 1534
Gretta Hunt Lab 1531
Anne Greagsby Lab 1388
Philip Hampton LD 1167 19.6%
Veronica Hallett LD 1145
Sarah Barton LD 1116
Peter Saunders LD 1062
David Davies PC 559 9.4%
John Richards Ind 449 7.5%
Joseph Price Ind 373

Llanrhymni
Llanrumney (3)

Gilliam Bird Lab 1263 47.4%
Derrick Morgan Lab 1139
Jacqueline Parry Lab 1085
Colin Lewis PC 610 22.9%
Andrew Thomas PC 598
David Reeves PC 474
Barbara Jeffreys C 420 15.8%
Carolyn Prew C 409
Peter Randerson LD 369 13.9%
Hugh Minor LD 367
Amanda Price C 360
Gareth Smith LD 310

Pentwyn (4)

Judith Woodman LD 1884 47.1%
Brenda Parsons LD 1798
Keith Hyde LD 1729
Paul Chaundy LD 1722
Brian Pinnell Lab 1172 29.3%
James Regan Lab 1151
Paul Cubitt Lab 1106
Linda Newton Lab 1043
Mary Newman C 525 13.1%
Jean Goodwin C 461
Michael Bryan C 457
Mary Wicks C 420
John Davies PC 280 7.0%
Stephen Williams SocAlt 139 3.5%

Pentyrch

Christine Priday Lab 482 34.6%
Angela Ashley C 421 30.2%
Gillian Green PC 358 25.7%
John Coburn LD 134 9.6%

Penylan (3)

Patricia Burfoot LD 2607 54.2%
Lloyd Kelloway LD 2440
Freda Salway LD 2438
Nigel Morgan C 635 13.2%
Ben Foday Lab 588 12.2%
Caroline Derbyshire Lab 587
James Jones Lab 573
Peter Meyer C 558
Victoria Stocqueler C 478
Antonio Verderame Ind 394 8.2%
Michael Peterson PC 345 7.2%
Roger James Cardiff 237 4.9%
William Morgan Cardiff 215

Plasnewydd (4)

Rodney Berman LD 2009 39.6%
Elgan Morgan LD 1940
Richard Jerrett LD 1872
Mark Stephens LD 1835
Susan Lent Lab 1379 27.2%
Mohammad Javed Lab 1257
Deborah McGarry Lab 1141
Mary Slater Lab 1082
Anthony Matthews Grn 775 15.3%
Edward Parish PC 498 9.8%
Enid Harries C 414 8.2%
Mary Smith C 329
Mark Hoban C 320
Peter Penson C 291

Pontprennau/​Yr Henllaneirwg
Pontprennau/Old St Mellons (2)

Dianne Rees C 1027 39.6%
Georgina Phillips Lab 939 36.2%
Gregory Walker C 934
John Imperato Lab 629
Andrea Webb LD 437 16.9%
Charles Woodman LD 341
David Jenkins PC 188 7.3%

Radur
Radyr

Marion Drake Lab 917 42.7%
Roderick McKerlich C 860 40.1%
John Griffiths LD 202 9.4%
Ian Hughes PC 168 7.8%

Rhiwbeina
Rhiwbina (3)

Gareth Neale C 2698 50.9%
Jayne Cowan C 2617
Robert Robson C 2335
Peter Owen Lab 1100 20.8%
Steven Bowden LD 1019 19.2%
Norman Watson Lab 972
Patricia Azzopardi LD 916
Geoffrey Jones Lab 896
Alastair Meikle LD 786
Falmai Griffiths PC 481 9.1%
Ann Brain PC 475

Riverside (3)

Gwenllian Lansdown PC 1448 32.2%
Mohammed-Sarul Islam PC 1408
Jonathan Austin Lab 1280 28.5%
Neil McEvoy PC 1248
Owain Jones Lab 1135
Malcolm Marshall Lab 1092
Scott Kelly LD 693 15.4%
Mohammed Hasan LD 658
Joanne Williams Grn 605 13.5%
Gwilym Owen LD 561
Alan Munro C 465 10.4%

Tredelerch
Rumney (2)

Robert Derbyshire Lab 903 39.7%
Stephen Pantak Lab 817
John Ireland C 775 34.1%
Duncan MacDonald C 742
Anabella Rees LD 399 17.6%
Laura Speake LD 395
Jeffrey Canning PC 196 8.6%

Y Sblot
Splott (3)

Gavin Cox LD 1474 37.2%
Alexandrina Evans LD 1215
Clarissa Holland Lab 1199 30.3%
William Dodson LD 1181
Martin Holland Lab 1104
John Marshall Lab 1000
Mary Merchant Cardiff 309 7.8%
Andrew Patton Grn 270 6.8%
Keith Jones C 238 6.0%
Anthony McCarthy C 224
Lila Haines PC 207 5.2%
Teraze Thompson PC 193
Elizabeth Evans PC 168
Anne Savoury ProLife 134 3.4%
David Bartlett SocAlt 76 1.9%
Katrine Williams SocAlt 57
Rhian Cartwright Comm 56 1.4%
Alex Gounelas SocAlt 52

Trowbridge (3)

Ralph Cook Lab 1264 38.3%
Monica Walsh Lab 1033
David English Lab 921
Clifford Furnish PC 554 16.8%
Simon Swanton Ind 508 15.4%
Sara Griffiths LD 496 15.0%
Maureen Blackmore C 476 14.4%
Martyn Jones C 429
Richard Hewlett LD 423
Surinderjit Kaur Channa C 391
Wayne Muschamp LD 359

Yr Eglwys Newydd a Thongwynlais
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais (4)

Timothy Davies C 2329 33.9%
Linda Morgan C 2282
Brian Griffiths C 2269
Sophie Howe Lab 2266 32.9%
Michael Jones-Pritchard C 2180
Peter Howe Lab 1956
James Campbell Lab 1799
Paul Mitchell Lab 1631
Susanne Spear LD 1060 15.4%
Gillian Mellem LD 1039
Sara Lillystone LD 920
Neil White LD 905
Arthur Evans PC 742 10.8%
John Rowlands PC 724
Heulwen Jones PC 720
Delwyn Sion PC 711
Victor Riley Cardiff 481 7.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict