Home > 2004 > Merthyr TydfilA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil

Whole council up for election.

PBP = People Before Politics

Other results for Merthyr Tydfil: 2008 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Merthyr Tydfil 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7550 35.6% 17
Independent 6078 28.6% 7
People Before Politics 5901 27.8% 9
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1088 5.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 476 2.2% 0
Communist Party of Britain 128 0.6% 0

Bedlinog (2)

Leighton Smart Ind 753 57.3%
Helen Thomas Lab 388 29.5%
Terence Murphy Ind 243
Robert Hughes PC 174 13.2%
Ian Thomas Lab 135
Julie Richards PC 110

Cyfarthfa (3)

Lesley Elliott PBP 1174 56.3%
Stephen Brown PBP 942
Jason Taylor PBP 830
Stephen Carr Lab 468 22.4%
Sheila Davies Lab 453
Lynda Williams Ind 444 21.3%
Vincent Davies Ind 326

Dowlais (4)

William Rogers PBP 846 32.8%
Raymond Thomas Lab 837 32.4%
Phillip Williams Lab 738
Julian Amos PBP 706
William Humphries Lab 692
Thomas Lewis Lab 625
John Pritchard Ind 540 20.9%
Phillip Owens Ind 498
Harry Hargreaves Ind 494
William Randle PC 357 13.8%

Y Gurnos
Gurnos (4)

David Phillips Lab 567 45.3%
William Smith Lab 530
Allan Davies Lab 491
David Jarrett Lab 457
Adam Brown PBP 432 34.5%
Selwyn Auger PBP 430
Robert Connolly PBP 418
Morgan Howells PBP 372
Bernard Driscoll Ind 253 20.2%

Bro Merthyr
Merthyr Vale (2)

Jeffrey Edwards Ind 798 58.8%
David Lewis Lab 560 41.2%
Maureen Hughes Ind 441

Y Parc
Park (3)

Brendan Toomey Lab 972 45.4%
Clive Jones Lab 808
Christopher Barry Lab 750
Ceirion Rees LD 476 22.2%
Louise Gracia PBP 467 21.8%
Ralph Hadley PBP 457
Gaynor Jones PBP 457
Graham Tuck Ind 225 10.5%

Penydarren (3)

Allan Jones Ind 874 44.9%
Clive Barsi PBP 601 30.9%
David James Ind 599
Neil Greer PBP 517
Annie Morgan Lab 472 24.2%
Leane Saunders PBP 461
Jillian Richards Lab 374
Richard Thomas Lab 353

Plymouth (3)

Harvey Jones Lab 1172 62.9%
Ronald Clark Lab 1139
Derek Games Lab 979
Charlotte Connolly PBP 692 37.1%

Y Dref
Town (4)

Mark Elliott PBP 823 30.9%
Andrew Barry PBP 813
Ian Clark Lab 739 27.8%
Steve Morgan PBP 712
Richard Pendry Lab 671
Lyndon Powell PBP 664
Pamela Watkins Lab 626
William Thomas PC 557 20.9%
Vivienne Hadley Ind 541 20.3%
Shirley Pengelly Lab 476
Vivian Pugh PC 460
David Griffiths PC 390
Keith Lewis Ind 323
Tudor Griffiths PC 319

Treharris (3)

Ian Tuck Ind 1054 45.7%
Glenn Price Ind 882
Gareth Watkins Lab 764 33.1%
Ernest Galsworthy Lab 734
Brian Mansbridge Lab 614
Daniel Davies PBP 490 21.2%

Y Faenor
Vaynor (2)

Clive Tovey Lab 611 35.7%
Alan Baynham Ind 596 34.8%
Michael Vaughan Ind 496
Mavis Grant PBP 376 22.0%
Richard Evans Comm 128 7.5%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict