Home > 2004 > Rhondda Cynon TafA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Rhondda Cynon Taf

Whole council up for election.

RhPP = Rhondda Peoples Party

Other results for Rhondda Cynon Taf: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rhondda Cynon Taf 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34684 52.3% 57
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 22533 33.9% 13
Independent 5588 8.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 2564 3.9% 2
Rhondda Peoples Party 596 0.9% 0
Green Party 364 0.5% 0
Communist Party of Britain 50 0.1% 0

Gogledd Aberaman
Aberaman North (2)

Anthony Christopher Lab 1104 70.9%
Linda de Vet Lab 940
Ian Bowdich PC 454 29.1%

De Aberaman
Aberaman South (2)

Anita Calvert Lab 781 57.8%
Jon Oliver Lab 776
Brinley Codd PC 571 42.2%
Julie Williams PC 566

Abercynon (2)

Albert Davies Lab 1090 43.8%
Stuart Gregory Ind 861 34.6%
Gerald Taylor Lab 427
Sonja Williams PC 332 13.4%
John Matthews Grn 119 4.8%
Patricia Matthews Grn 101
Stephen Thornton LD 84 3.4%

Dwyrain Aberdâr
Aberdare East (2)

Shah Imtiaz Lab 1314 69.5%
Michael Forey Lab 1305
Margaret Davies PC 578 30.5%
Geraint Benney PC 511

Gorllewin Aberdâr/Llwydcoed
Aberdare West/​Llwydcoed (3)

Ann Crimmings Lab 1301 53.4%
Paul David Lab 1191
William Daniel PC 1137 46.6%
Elizabeth Walters PC 1060
Jeffrey Elliott Lab 980
Raymond Davies PC 968

Y Beddau
Beddau

Daniel Williams Lab 426 46.8%
Sian Assirati PC 221 24.3%
Lawrance Channon Ind 174 19.1%
Andrew Denton LD 89 9.8%

Brynna

Roger Turner Ind 606 58.1%
John Bowman Lab 371 35.6%
Carole Willis PC 66 6.3%

Pentre'r Eglwys
Church Village

Graham Stacey Lab 580 60.9%
David Lewis PC 373 39.1%

Cilfynydd

Stephen Belzak LD 300 36.6%
William Leyshon Lab 215 26.3%
Barrie Morgan Ind 203 24.8%
Graham Davies PC 101 12.3%

Cwm Clydach

Mark Norris Lab 362 42.0%
Karen Roberts LD 221 25.7%
Leslie Gregory RhPP 152 17.7%
Christopher Bailey PC 126 14.6%

Cwmbach

Idris Jones Lab 649 60.4%
Gwynallt Bowen PC 426 39.6%

Cymer
Cymmer (2)

Yvonne Caple Lab 1020 60.5%
Eurwen Davies Lab 778
Branwen Evans PC 422 25.0%
Kevin Jakeway Grn 245 14.5%

Glynrhedynog
Ferndale (2)

Annette Davies Lab 1004 71.7%
Ceri Jones Lab 901
Angharad Edwards PC 397 28.3%
Victor Thomas PC 370

Gilfach Goch

Aurfron Roberts Lab 752 68.0%
George Jury Ind 296 26.8%
David Morris PC 58 5.2%

Glyncoch

Judith Burford Lab 428 70.4%
Raymond Jones PC 119 19.6%
Deborah Mason LD 61 10.0%

Graig

Joyce Cass Lab 394 60.1%
Lee Dillon LD 108 16.5%
Robert Fox Ind 108 16.5%
Alan Cotton PC 46 7.0%

Y Ddraenen Wen
Hawthorn

Teresa Bates Lab 473 58.0%
Paul Nicholls-Jones PC 343 42.0%

Hirwaun

William Myring Lab 624 60.2%
Lisa Lewis PC 412 39.8%

Llanharan

Geraint Hopkins Lab 458 51.0%
David Davies Ind 256 28.5%
Kelly Davies PC 184 20.5%

Llanhari
Llanharry

Vyvyan Williams PC 477 52.7%
Christian Hanagan Lab 428 47.3%

Tref Llantrisant
Llantrisant Town

Glynne Holmes Lab 715 55.3%
Wayne Owen PC 577 44.7%

Llanilltud Faerdre
Llantwit Fardre (2)

Bernard Channon PC 653 38.8%
Dennis Watkins PC 575
Jacqueline Bunnage Lab 557 33.1%
Leica Gelsei Ind 473 28.1%
David Stone Lab 468

Llwyn-y-pia

Sylvia Jones Lab 317 47.3%
Philip Lewis PC 177 26.4%
Philip Margery RhPP 126 18.8%
Simon Jones LD 50 7.5%

Y Maerdy
Maerdy

Kevin Williams Lab 697 64.8%
Gerwyn Evans PC 378 35.2%

Dwyrain Aberpennar
Mountain Ash East

Pauline Jarman PC 504 57.9%
Simon Evans Lab 350 40.2%
Nigel Maskell Comm 17 2.0%

Gorllewin Aberpennar
Mountain Ash West (2)

John Davies Lab 749 61.3%
Andrew Morgan Lab 724
Clifford Benney PC 472 38.7%
Annette Davies PC 455

Pen-y-graig (2)

Kenneth Privett Lab 835 48.0%
William Weeks Lab 802
Charles Hughes PC 560 32.2%
Emma Hughes PC 377
David Davies Ind 343 19.7%

Pen-y-waun

David Barnsley Lab 281 51.1%
Howell James PC 269 48.9%

Penrhiw-ceibr
Penrhiwceiber (2)

Jane Ward Lab 875 59.0%
Christopher Binding Lab 874
Carol Jones PC 609 41.0%

Pentre (2)

Emlyn Jenkins Lab 1066 63.8%
Jacqueline Jenkins Lab 877
Larraine Jones PC 605 36.2%
Maureen Weaver PC 523

Pont-y-clun (2)

Jonathan Huish PC 895 42.7%
Merfyn Rea PC 667
Dawn Hayes Lab 611 29.1%
Robert Norman Ind 591 28.2%
David Henderson Lab 565

Tref Pontypridd
Pontypridd Town

Stephen Carter Lab 348 32.5%
David O'Farrell PC 339 31.7%
Stephen Farr LD 219 20.4%
Anthony Carter Ind 165 15.4%

Y Porth
Porth (2)

Margaret Davies Lab 900 52.0%
Julie Williams PC 830 48.0%
Kenneth Hopkins Lab 781
Terence O'Neill PC 739

Y Rhigos
Rhigos

Graham Thomas Lab 329 51.9%
Rita Moses PC 305 48.1%

Rhondda (2)

Christina Leyshon Lab 721 54.9%
Robert Smith Lab 632
William Daniel PC 379 28.8%
Stuart Fisher PC 353
Sian Powell-Agar LD 214 16.3%

Canol Rhydfelen/​Ilan
Rhydfelen Central/​Ilan

Maureen Webber Lab 491 69.8%
Robert Humphries PC 212 30.2%

Ffynnon Taf
Taffs Well

Adrian Hobson PC 551 54.6%
Tracy Williams Lab 425 42.1%
Alaric Newnham Comm 33 3.3%

Tonysguboriau
Talbot Green

Paul Baccara Ind 684 75.5%
Jonathan Bishop Lab 116 12.8%
Juliet Jones PC 106 11.7%

Ton-teg (2)

Raymond Butler Lab 831 60.7%
William David Lab 807
John Bunn PC 537 39.3%
Clayton Jones PC 396

Tonypandy

Craig Middle Lab 594 53.2%
Christina Ludlow PC 228 20.4%
Katrina Jones LD 188 16.8%
Keith Dickenson RhPP 107 9.6%

Dwyrain Tonyrefail
Tonyrefail East (2)

Robert McDonald Lab 783 58.8%
Russell Roberts Lab 769
Philip Doyle PC 548 41.2%
David Grehan PC 509

Gorllewin Tonyrefail
Tonyrefail West

Eudine Hanagan Lab 808 74.7%
Diana Watkins PC 274 25.3%

Trallwng

Michael Powell LD 597 51.4%
Allen Bevan Lab 339 29.2%
Colin Gregory PC 225 19.4%

Trealaw

Stephen Carnell Lab 626 50.0%
Rebecca Winter PC 414 33.1%
Jeffrey Gregory RhPP 211 16.9%

Trefforest
Treforest

Geraint Day PC 246 36.6%
Alan Southgate LD 228 33.9%
Jeffrey Brookman Lab 198 29.5%

Treherbert (2)

Kevin Morgan Lab 1074 50.3%
David Williams Lab 1065
Geraint Davies PC 1063 49.7%
Layton Jones PC 965

Treorci
Treorchy (3)

Cennard Davies PC 1519 53.2%
Edward Hancock PC 1463
Thomas Haskins Lab 1335 46.8%
Mary Williams Lab 1290
Robert Knape PC 1222
David Lewis Lab 1136

Tylorstown (2)

David Bevan Lab 1038 59.8%
Lewis Adams Lab 859
Michael Brittain PC 380 21.9%
Jeffrey Lewis Ind 317 18.3%

Tyn-y-nant

Clayton Willis Lab 675 75.5%
Mark Richards PC 219 24.5%

Ynyshir

William Langford Lab 747 67.0%
Margaret Lush PC 368 33.0%

Ynysybwl

David Arnold PC 508 38.9%
Gerald Crocker Lab 339 26.0%
David Breeze Ind 254 19.4%
David Smith LD 205 15.7%

Ystrad (2)

Paul Cannon Lab 1140 53.3%
Malcolm Watts Lab 958
Syd Morgan PC 740 34.6%
Jill Jones PC 589
Ron Davey Ind 257 12.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict