Home > 2004 > SwanseaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Abertawe
Swansea

Other results for Swansea: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swansea 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20498 26.6% 32
Liberal Democrat 18875 24.5% 19
Conservative 9717 12.6% 4
Swansea Independents Association 8311 10.8% 6
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 7941 10.3% 5
Independent 5856 7.6% 5
Green Party 4782 6.2% 0
People's Representative 620 0.8% 1
Socialist Alternative 258 0.3% 0
Democratic Alliance 83 0.1% 0

Llandeilo Ferwallt
Bishopston

Margaret Smith Ind 574 46.4%
Andrew Thomas LD 402 32.5%
Lawrence Fancourt Grn 161 13.0%
Andrew Jones Lab 101 8.2%

Bon-y-maen
Bonymaen (2)

John Hague Ind 1093 41.4%
Mair Gibbs Lab 936 35.5%
Philip Couch PC 386 14.6%
Vivienne Samuel LD 224 8.5%

Y Castell
Castle (4)

Alan Lloyd Lab 1034 26.3%
Barbara Hynes Lab 943
Erika Kirchner Lab 897
David Phillips Lab 876
Patrick Powell PC 671 17.1%
Hugh Parsons PC 656
Daniel Davies LD 649 16.5%
Farid Ali PC 644
Gareth Jones LD 577
Clive Smith PC 548
Yvonne Holley Grn 534 13.6%
Philip Bray C 477 12.1%
Warren Jones C 460
Derek McBrier Grn 418
David Phillips SIA 305 7.8%
Alec Thraves SocAlt 258 6.6%
Robert Williams SocAlt 227

Clydach (2)

Roger Smith Lab 1107 42.0%
Sylvia Lewis LD 761 28.9%
James Davies PC 595 22.6%
Islwyn Hopkins Lab 589
Julie Davies LD 488
Robert Evans C 172 6.5%
Jonathan Stockting C 131

Cocyd
Cockett (4)

Keith Morgan PC 1452 41.9%
Adrian Rees PC 1406
John Thomas PC 1338
Enid Webb PC 1200
Anna Pennock Lab 1029 29.7%
Clive Morgan Lab 954
John Abraham Lab 861
Hazel Morris Lab 820
Nicola Holley LD 652 18.8%
Richard Donne LD 555
Ann Cashman Grn 331 9.6%
Timothy Pope Grn 314
John Thomas Grn 288
Marguerite White Grn 287

Cwmbwrla (3)

Peter Black LD 1873 79.1%
Christopher Holley LD 1621
Graham Thomas LD 1483
John James Lab 339 14.3%
Terry Hennegan Lab 307
Malcolm Smith Lab 278
Frederick coleman Grn 155 6.5%
Martin Jones Grn 129

Dyfnant
Dunvant (2)

John Newbury LD 1163 63.7%
Nicholas Tregoning LD 915
Lis Davies Ind 445 24.4%
Nigel Rees Lab 218 11.9%

Fairwood

Paxton Hood-Williams C 470 38.1%
John Bushell SIA 405 32.9%
John Guy Lab 162 13.1%
Rhodri Griffiths Grn 138 11.2%
John Whitt LD 57 4.6%

Gorseinon

Glyn Seabourne Lab 441 47.0%
Darren Thomas PC 207 22.0%
Victor Bruno SIA 181 19.3%
Carrie Cooper C 110 11.7%

Gŵyr
Gower

Richard Lewis SIA 883 53.7%
Marjorie Stubbings C 391 23.8%
David Beech Lab 186 11.3%
David Howells Grn 185 11.2%

Tre-gŵyr
Gowerton

Ronald Thomas Lab 612 42.7%
Peter Davies C 494 34.4%
William Cherrington LD 328 22.9%

Gogledd Cilâ
Killay North

Mary Jones LD 699 68.9%
David Thomas C 212 20.9%
Nigel Robins Lab 103 10.2%

De Cilâ
Killay South

Gerald Clement LD 798 82.9%
Barrie Harding C 165 17.1%

Pontybrenin
Kingsbridge

William Evans Lab 566 41.8%
Pauline Selvage PC 305 22.5%
Anthony Winchester C 284 21.0%
Howard Rees LD 200 14.8%

Glandwr
Landore (2)

Vivian Abbott LD 821 44.9%
Robert Speht LD 775
Mike White Lab 694 37.9%
Nigel Shreeve Lab 656
Gerald Murphy Ind 193 10.5%
Kenneth Skinner SIA 122 6.7%

Llangyfelach

Gareth Sullivan SIA 888 64.2%
Geoffrey Archer Lab 272 19.7%
Garath Williams C 223 16.1%

Llansamlet (4)

June Evans Ind 1176 28.2%
Dennis James Lab 1063 25.5%
Lawrence Bailey Lab 1062
Yvonne Jardine Lab 975
Penelope Matthews Lab 939
Shan Couch PC 770 18.5%
Christopher Cuff LD 598 14.3%
Stephen Hughes C 566 13.6%
Christian Holliday C 509
Andrew Morgan C 504

Llwchwr Isaf
Lower Loughor

Daniel James Lab 218 33.1%
Clive Watters Ind 196 29.7%
Robert Fisher C 92 14.0%
John Griffiths PC 73 11.1%
Richard Evans Ind 66 10.0%
Margaret Cherrington LD 14 2.1%

Mawr

Ioan Merritt PRep 620 88.3%
Simon Trick C 82 11.7%

Mayals

Rene Kinzett LD 708 56.8%
Gerald Rowbottom C 206 16.5%
David Evans SIA 179 14.4%
Jeffrey Walton Lab 64 5.1%
Eiry Miles PC 56 4.5%
Pihlip Swinnerton Grn 33 2.6%

Treforys
Morriston (5)

Michael Hedges Lab 1958 37.5%
Robert Lloyd Lab 1813
William Davies Lab 1758
Robert Davies Lab 1738
Robert Stewart Lab 1726
Helen Jones LD 1443 27.6%
Debra Anthony LD 1414
Steven Moss LD 1300
Stuart Vaughan LD 1234
Jacob Oben LD 1051
Charlotte Davies PC 732 14.0%
Bill Hughes C 691 13.2%
Thomas Morgan C 576
Paul Morris C 462
Sonya Morris C 446
Deborah James Grn 398 7.6%
Colin Donnan Grn 337
John Rasbridge Grn 308

Mynyddbach (3)

Audrey Clement SIA 1512 46.1%
Ceinwen Thomas Lab 1141 34.8%
Ray Welsby SIA 1119
Byron Owen Lab 1081
Charles White Lab 925
Lesley Price LD 628 19.1%

Newton

Susan Waller LD 652 46.6%
Anthony Colburn C 636 45.4%
Karen Laurence Grn 112 8.0%

Ystumllwynarth
Oystermouth

Joan Peters C 702 47.4%
John Evans Lab 383 25.8%
Zoe James-Williams LD 252 17.0%
Paul Wimbush Grn 145 9.8%

Penclawdd

David Tucker Ind 890 59.5%
Terence Snell Lab 386 25.8%
Gordon Howells C 126 8.4%
Walter Stock Grn 95 6.3%

Penderi
Penderry (3)

June Burtonshaw Lab 913 51.1%
Grenville Phillips Lab 871
Doreen Jones Lab 870
James Young Grn 472 26.4%
Linda Beynon Grn 423
Gaynor Meehan LD 403 22.5%
Christine Norman Grn 349

Penllergaer

Elizabeth Fitzgerald SIA 595 66.2%
Dennis Lawlor Lab 205 22.8%
Janice Birch C 99 11.0%

Pennard

Margaret Smith Ind 574 45.3%
Andrew Thomas LD 402 31.7%
Lawrence Fancourt Grn 191 15.1%
Andrew Jones Lab 101 8.0%

Penyrheol (2)

Alison Seabourne Lab 694 36.9%
David Jones Lab 676
Peter Woollard SIA 564 30.0%
David Griffiths LD 321 17.0%
Paul de la Mare C 304 16.1%
Eleanor Davies C 270

Pontardulais (2)

John Miles Lab 1239 49.6%
Philip Downing Lab 983
Eifion Davies PC 959 38.4%
Lyndon Jones C 299 12.0%
Margaret Jones C 231

St Thomas (2)

David Robinson SIA 1159 42.9%
Alan Richards Lab 742 27.5%
Cyril Johnstone Lab 648
Teresa Brzoza Grn 521 19.3%
Jonathan Clarke LD 277 10.3%

Sgeti
Sketty (5)

Rosina Stanton LD 2366 40.2%
Mike Day LD 1940
Huw Rees C 1628 27.7%
Cheryl Philpott LD 1445
Tony Lloyd C 1398
Keith Crawford C 1322
Paul Meara LD 1316
Hayden Jones C 1305
David Helliwell C 1274
Edward Whittaker LD 1156
Joseph Cainen Lab 889 15.1%
Geraint Owens Lab 840
Parvais Ali Lab 793
Maureen Clough-Stuckey Lab 762
Peter Rowlands Lab 726
Sian Thomas PC 592 10.1%
Heather Brooks Grn 407 6.9%
Tina Shrewsbury Grn 367
Nic Gaylor Grn 358
Neil Hooper Grn 270
Howard Jago Grn 231

Townhill (3)

David Hopkins Lab 689 36.3%
Geoffrey Burtonshaw Lab 665
Billy Jones Lab 553
Terry Porter SIA 444 23.4%
Andrew Jones LD 344 18.1%
Gregory Evans PC 299 15.8%
Phillip Stanford LD 284
Hazel McKnight PC 259
Forbes Lopez LD 216
Christopher Warwick Grn 122 6.4%
Kingsley Evans Grn 120
Marcus Petz Grn 85

Uplands (4)

Peter May LD 1373 27.3%
Stuart Rice LD 1354
Claire Waller LD 1230
Jayne Woodman LD 1120
Derek James Lab 769 15.3%
Iqbal Malik Lab 710
Dev Aswani Lab 692
Moira Singh Lab 676
Dick Phillips Ind 649 12.9%
Martyn Shrewsbury Grn 616 12.2%
Angela Lewis SIA 600 11.9%
Richard John C 507 10.1%
Dilley Mitchell SIA 493
Susan Sturgess SIA 482
Phillip Helliwell C 472
Thomas Caldas Grn 463
Christian Downing PC 440 8.7%
Omer Williams PC 436
Nicholas Atkin-Walsh PC 419
Harri Roberts PC 414
Andrew Hammond Grn 376
Mary Marquand Grn 352
Nortridge Perrott DA 83 1.6%

Llwchwr Uchaf
Upper Loughor

Darren Price PC 404 44.8%
David Evans Lab 305 33.9%
James Kelleher LD 113 12.5%
Nigel Packer C 79 8.8%

West Cross (2)

Mark Child Lab 939 35.6%
Des Thomas Lab 909
Vera Duncan C 702 26.6%
David Donaldson C 688
Christopher McNeff SIA 474 18.0%
Christopher Davies LD 354 13.4%
Jonathan Burchell LD 309
Steve Heydon Grn 166 6.3%
Geraldine Noott Grn 147

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict