Home > 2004 > Vale of GlamorganA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Bro Morgannwg
Vale of Glamorgan

Whole council up for election.

RCD = Retired Company Director

Other results for Vale of Glamorgan: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Vale of Glamorgan 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14562 36.2% 20
Labour 11683 29.0% 16
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 7732 19.2% 8
Independent 3634 9.0% 3
Liberal Democrat 1556 3.9% 0
Green Party 636 1.6% 0
Retired Company Director 266 0.7% 0
Liberal Party 110 0.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 69 0.2% 0

Baruc (2)

Nicolas Hodges PC 1051 49.4%
Steffan Wiliam PC 984
Victoria Green C 558 26.2%
Richard Suchorzewski C 548
Blodwen Morgan Lab 407 19.1%
Graham Gwilliam Lab 367
Karl-James Langford Lib 110 5.2%

Buttrills (2)

Margaret Alexander Lab 705 50.3%
Stuart Egan Lab 641
John Williams C 383 27.3%
Marged Simpson PC 314 22.4%
Robert Buckland C 306
Gruffydd Dodd PC 279

Cadoc (3)

Josephine Moore Lab 941 49.8%
Frederick Johnson Lab 931
Neil Moore Lab 931
Violet Bolt C 520 27.5%
Michael Clay C 436
Andrew Dearing PC 427 22.6%
Susan Cox C 415
Nerys Williams PC 387
Julian Jones PC 380

Castleland (2)

Barry Shaw PC 529 55.8%
Keith Stockdale PC 463
Pamela Drake Lab 419 44.2%
Adrian Williams Lab 413

Cornerswell (2)

Rhiannon Birch Lab 683 40.7%
Nigel Gibbs Lab 655
John Fraser C 619 36.9%
Dorothy Turner C 573
Owain Davies Grn 376 22.4%

Court (2)

Richard Bertin Lab 574 61.8%
Andrew Dobbinson Lab 534
Ian Johnson PC 355 38.2%
Robert Salter PC 332

Y Bont-faen
Cowbridge (3)

Catherine Clay C 1473 53.2%
Geoffrey Cox C 1466
Thomas Jarvie C 1291
Gweneira Baty Lab 787 28.4%
Gerald Hughes Lab 603
Linda Adams PC 508 18.4%
Huw Llewellyn-Morgan PC 456

Dinas Powys (4)

Christopher Franks PC 1887 54.3%
Valerie Hartrey PC 1717
Margaret Randall PC 1535
Christopher Williams PC 1427
Edward Jenkins C 1048 30.2%
Christine Holder C 962
Andrew Robertson C 922
Henry Stephens C 886
Terry Davies Lab 538 15.5%
John Moses Lab 504
Colin Locke Lab 479

Dyfan (2)

Anthony Powell Lab 594 40.4%
Jennifer Cole Lab 584
Marguerita Wright C 546 37.1%
Katherine Kemp C 524
Paul Donovan PC 332 22.6%
Stephen Thomas PC 287

Gibbonsdown (2)

Robert Curtis Lab 727 62.3%
Margaret Wilkinson Lab 636
Trudi Watts PC 371 31.8%
Dawn Burns PC 356
Kenneth Evans SocLab 69 5.9%

Illtyd (3)

Anthony Hampton C 1149 42.8%
Emlyn Williams C 1051
Janice Charles C 929
Howard Hamilton Lab 685 25.5%
Jeffrey Evans Lab 675
Johnathan Trew Lab 605
Neil Brown Ind 512 19.1%
John Donovan Ind 469
Rachel Joseph PC 338 12.6%
Antony Leat PC 302
Philip Svendsen PC 259

Llandochau
Llandough

Colin Osborne C 190 30.0%
James Long Ind 162 25.6%
Peter King Lab 151 23.9%
Nigel Bevan PC 130 20.5%

Llandŵ/​Ewenni
Llandow/​Ewenny

William Vaughan C 578 56.6%
Shelagh Wilson LD 243 23.8%
John Bellin PC 200 19.6%

Llanilltud Fawr
Llantwit Major (4)

John Gwyn Ind 1879 44.3%
Eric Hacker Ind 1371
Alfred Readman Ind 1360
John Clifford C 1146 27.0%
Glyn David C 988
David Thomas Ind 957
Barbara Morris Lab 783 18.4%
Gerald Fletcher C 744
Jeffrey Evans Lab 741
Douglas Morris Lab 706
Vera Way C 671
Simon Stephens PC 437 10.3%

Llanbedr-y-fro
Peterston-super-Ely

Anthony Williams C 398 42.0%
Michael Morgan Ind 365 38.5%
Cerys Butcher Lab 121 12.8%
Michael Jones PC 64 6.8%

Plymouth (2)

Maureen Kelly-Owen C 1171 51.5%
Alfred Williams C 1064
Evan Davies Lab 570 25.1%
Margaret Phelps LD 531 23.4%
Jillian Penn Lab 521

Y Rhŵs
Rhoose (2)

Haydn James C 1240 63.0%
Gordon Kemp C 1085
Clifford Darlington Lab 729 37.0%

Sain Tathan
St Athan

John Thomas C 598 65.9%
Dennis Harkus Lab 205 22.6%
Mark Roberts PC 105 11.6%

St Augustine's (2)

Elisabeth Burnett Lab 710 33.7%
Paul Church C 676 32.1%
Gwyn Roberts Lab 649
Rebecca Osborne C 575
Alwyn Evans PC 428 20.3%
Iorwerth Pritchard PC 353
Emma Pringle LD 293 13.9%

Saint-y-brid
St Bride's Major

Audrey Preston C 510 43.2%
Leslie Walters RCD 266 22.5%
Antony Wilson LD 212 18.0%
Emma Powell Lab 193 16.3%

Stanwell (2)

Mary Birch Lab 523 36.7%
Mark Wilson Lab 453
John Ferris C 367 25.7%
Michael Hennessey C 332
John Pringle LD 277 19.4%
Dorothy Wilson Grn 260 18.2%

Sili
Sully (2)

Anthony Ernest C 803 42.8%
Sarah Sharpe C 738
Alban Davies Ind 511 27.2%
Raymond Cox Lab 443 23.6%
Ian Barlow Ind 425
Steven Thomas PC 119 6.3%
Colin Elston PC 88

Gwenfô
Wenvoe

Michael Harvey C 589 52.3%
Dennis Kitt Ind 205 18.2%
Jill Davies Lab 195 17.3%
Philip Williams PC 137 12.2%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict