Home > 2004 > Blaenau GwentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Blaenau Gwent

Whole council up for election. Three Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Blaenau Gwent: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blaenau Gwent 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12893 46.3% 32
Independent 8308 29.8% 7
Liberal Democrat 4755 17.1% 3
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1568 5.6% 0
Green Party 317 1.1% 0

Abertyleri
Abertillery (3)

Nigel Daniels Lab 940 48.7%
Stephen Bard LD 670 34.7%
Royston Welch Lab 640
Robert Phillips Lab 590
Ian Cole LD 366
Richard Jones Ind 319 16.5%

Badminton (2)

Brian Scully Lab 740 54.0%
Clive Meredith Ind 631 46.0%
David Edwards Lab 587
Bernard Price Ind 489

Beaufort (2)

Graham Hughes Lab 670 39.3%
David White Lab 649
Gail Duffy LD 518 30.3%
Terence Edwards Ind 408 23.9%
Christina Mair PC 111 6.5%
Keith Jones Ind 99
Norman Price PC 82

Y Blaenau
Blaina (3)

Ainsley Morgan Lab 860 56.5%
Desmond Hillman Ind 661 43.5%
Ronald Goode Lab 595
Olwen Swales Lab 404
Bernard Assinder Ind 342

Brynmawr (3)

John Hopkins Lab 1599 54.8%
Barrie Sutton Lab 1255
David Elias Lab 1098
Susan Ball Ind 803 27.5%
Clive Caleb LD 514 17.6%

Cwm (2)

Keith Barnes Ind 885 51.3%
Desmond Davies Lab 839 48.7%
Keren Bender Lab 750

Cwmtyleri
Cwmtillery (3)

Cheryl Morris LD 899 39.3%
Gillian Clark Lab 645 28.2%
Mark Holland Lab 565
Morna Price LD 543
Delwyn Davies Ind 450 19.7%
Glyn Smith Lab 442
Julian Meek PC 294 12.8%
Andrew Finney Ind 290

Gogledd Glynebwy
Ebbw Vale North (3)

Don Wilcox Lab unop.
John Rodgers Lab unop.
Jennifer Morgan Lab unop.

De Glynebwy
Ebbw Vale South (2)

Brian Clements Lab 637 37.3%
Mostyn Lewis Lab 556
Brian Miller LD 440 25.8%
Geoffrey Pearce Ind 394 23.1%
Richard Williams PC 235 13.8%

Georgetown (2)

Jason Owen Ind 1048 56.9%
Keith Hayden Lab 551 29.9%
Christopher Morgan LD 243 13.2%

Llanhilleth (3)

Dennis Hughes Lab 1201 55.7%
Hedley McCarthy Lab 1151
James McIlwee Lab 1095
William Adams Ind 637 29.6%
Ernest Gwent Grn 317 14.7%

Nantyglo (3)

Malcolm Dally Lab 931 44.9%
John Mason Ind 704 34.0%
Edward Moore Lab 635
Ann Richards Lab 497
Michael Williams PC 303 14.6%
Tony Potts LD 135 6.5%

Rassau (2)

David Wilkshire Lab 850 56.1%
William Williams Ind 666 43.9%
Vernon Caldwell Lab 418
Patricia Harris Ind 330

Sirhowi
Sirhowy (3)

Brian Thomas LD 1058 52.7%
William Davies Lab 950 47.3%
Dennis Owen Lab 913
John Thomas LD 753
Margaret Retallick Lab 676

Six Bells (2)

Denzil Hancock Ind 702 51.1%
Wilfred Watkins Lab 395 28.7%
Terence Adams Lab 330
William Bard LD 278 20.2%

Canol a Gorllewin Tredegar
Tredegar Central and West (4)

Stephen Thomas Lab 1085 63.5%
Paul Hopkins Lab 1015
Haydn Trollope Lab 978
Derek Morris Lab 978
Glanmor Bowen-Knight PC 625 36.5%
Kenneth Sullivan PC 611

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict