Home > 2004 > CaerphillyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Caerffili
Caerphilly

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Caerphilly: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Caerphilly 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23946 44.1% 39
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 17479 32.2% 26
Independent 8775 16.1% 8
Conservative 1910 3.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 1273 2.3% 0
Forward Wales 976 1.8% 0

Cwm Aber
Aber Valley (3)

Paul Ford Lab 857 46.0%
John Taylor PC 819 43.9%
Bruce Barker Lab 729
Reginald Phillips Lab 724
Huw Davies PC 667
John Roberts PC 656
Timothy Richards FW 188 10.1%
Alison Hobbs FW 163

Aberbargoed (2)

Keith Reynolds Lab 529 53.5%
Alan Higgs Lab 438
Hugh Farrant Ind 242 24.5%
Wayne Pritchard PC 217 22.0%
Paul Edwards PC 213

Abercarn (2)

Kenneth James Lab 888 66.6%
Denver Preece Lab 840
Jill Jones PC 445 33.4%
Ian Ackerman PC 430

Argoed

Allen Williams Lab 457 67.2%
Mary Hughes PC 223 32.8%

Bargoed (3)

David Davies Lab 983 44.8%
David Carter Lab 885
Dianne Price Lab 789
Kevin Viney PC 628 28.6%
Gillian Jones PC 493
Marian Viney PC 482
Carole Andrews LD 306 14.0%
James Kerby Ind 276 12.6%

Bedwas, Trethomas a Machen
Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (4)

Elizabeth Aldworth Lab 1594 35.5%
Raymond Davies Lab 1477
John Davies Lab 1424
Angus Donaldson Ind 1394 31.1%
Derek Havard Lab 1127
William Thomas FW 788 17.6%
Nadine Vincent PC 713 15.9%
Kenneth Houston PC 607

Y Coed Duon
Blackwood (3)

Kevin Etheridge Ind 1994 61.1%
Leon Gardiner Lab 751 23.0%
Nigel Dix Lab 617
Mark Maguire Lab 616
Paul Booth Ind 418
Ian Franklin PC 312 9.6%
Erik Darling PC 304
Owen Erasmus PC 304
Patricia Morris C 204 6.3%
Winifred Jones C 190

Cefn Fforest (2)

Graham Simmonds Ind 574 41.1%
Thomas Williams Lab 517 37.0%
Colin Finch Lab 456
Clive Payne Ind 264
Andrew Farina-Childs PC 230 16.5%
Delwyn Davies PC 208
Adrian Stevens C 76 5.4%

Crosskeys

David Gray Lab 749 71.2%
Marina Pritchard PC 195 18.5%
Wendy Phillips C 108 10.3%

Crymlyn
Crumlin (2)

Keith Lloyd PC 1095 56.8%
Vera Jenkins PC 916
Brian Matthews Lab 832 43.2%
Andrew Lewis Lab 731

Cwm Darran
Darran Valley

David Hardacre Lab 505 74.6%
Andrew Nutt PC 172 25.4%

Gilfach

Harry Andrews Lab 674 85.4%
David Williams PC 115 14.6%

Hengoed (2)

Dennis Bolter PC 716 59.0%
Judith Pritchard PC 716
Thomas Matthews Lab 498 41.0%
Elizabeth Moore Lab 491

Llanbradach (2)

Robert Gough PC 1092 75.4%
Colin Mann PC 934
Josephine Rao Lab 357 24.6%
Mary Veater Lab 345

Maesycwmmer

Robin Woodyatt Lab 531 77.5%
Edith Jones PC 154 22.5%

Morgan Jones (3)

Phillip Bevan PC 1026 64.4%
Mark Newman PC 910
Michael Prew PC 861
John Newnham Lab 566 35.6%
Anne Pettit Lab 546
John Pettit Lab 506

Moriah (2)

John Bevan Lab 893 76.6%
Selwyn Lewis Lab 838
Anne Green PC 273 23.4%

Nelson (2)

Anne Blackman Ind 974 63.9%
Marlene Derrett Ind 739
Leonard Lewis Lab 551 36.1%
Pamela Baldwin Lab 468

Tredegar Newydd
New Tredegar (2)

Gerald Jones Lab 1083 76.9%
Leslie Rees Lab 928
Iestyn ap Dafydd PC 326 23.1%

Trecelyn
Newbridge (3)

Lyn Ackerman PC 931 46.4%
Katherine Baker PC 894
Michael Davies PC 884
Alan Hunter Lab 855 42.6%
Patricia Cook Lab 736
George Maddock Lab 704
Paul Matthews C 221 11.0%
Terri-Anne Matthews C 203

Pengam (2)

Kevin Dawson Lab 645 50.7%
David Poole Lab 602
Noel Turner PC 344 27.1%
Gary Franklin PC 284
Christopher Williams Ind 187 14.7%
Sonia Stephens C 95 7.5%

Penmaen (2)

Allan Pritchard PC 669 41.8%
John Evans PC 667
Jean Summers Lab 482 30.1%
Keith Gingell Lab 426
Paul Taylor Ind 320 20.0%
Roger Evans Ind 240
Philippa Thomas Ind 203
Richard Jones C 128 8.0%
William Jones C 75

Penyrheol (4)

Lindsay Whittle PC 1753 53.3%
Anne Collins PC 1549
David Potter PC 1472
Margaret Sargent PC 1384
Peter Slarke Lab 1055 32.1%
Jane Cullen Lab 1048
Peter Fitzgerald Lab 1024
Mukul Haldar Lab 840
Graham Gallagher Ind 479 14.6%

Pontllanfraith (3)

Malcolm Parker PC 1033 34.5%
Michael Adams Lab 986 32.9%
Gwyn Price Lab 904
Malcolm Pritchard PC 838
Ian Rogers Lab 835
Gwenfron Williams PC 760
Patricia Presley Ind 636 21.2%
Ian Chivers C 341 11.4%
Jane McLain C 306

Pontlottyn

Annwen Morgan Lab 410 79.9%
Dorothy Delroy-Jones PC 103 20.1%

Dwyrain Risga
Risca East (3)

Stanley Jenkins Lab 905 46.7%
Rhianon Passmore Lab 819
Betty Toomer Lab 815
Harry Styles PC 578 29.8%
Nigel Pearce LD 454 23.4%

Gorllewin Risga
Risca West (2)

Edward Griffiths Lab 1011 60.5%
David Wiltshire Lab 910
Brian Hancock PC 448 26.8%
David Jones PC 303
Granville Hale C 211 12.6%

St Cattwg (3)

Keith Derrick Ind 1207 54.2%
Wynne David Ind 1054
Graham Hughes Lab 1020 45.8%
Graham Court Lab 998
Wyndham Matthews Lab 963
Christopher Morgan Ind 844

St James (3)

Christine Forehead Lab 716 56.2%
Colin Duggan Lab 605
Elaine Forehead Lab 598
Vivian Williams PC 557 43.8%
Una Newman PC 556
David Roberts PC 548

St Martins (3)

James Fussell PC 838 33.5%
Stephen Kent PC 661
Geoffrey Hibbert PC 647
Ann East Lab 625 25.0%
Gwyn Nicholls Lab 581
Judith Child C 526 21.0%
John Evans Lab 526
Huw Price LD 513 20.5%
Robert Lea C 493
Terence Newhouse C 428
Russell Deacon LD 421
Helen Forsey LD 409

Twyn Carno

Peter Bailie Ind 492 69.1%
Hilda Williams Lab 220 30.9%

Ynysddu (2)

Donald Cullen PC 598 50.0%
Janet Jones Lab 598 50.0%
Anthony Wilkins Lab 576
Elizabeth Holland PC 538

Ystrad Mynach (2)

Royston Cook PC 876 59.2%
Mary Richards PC 844
Barrie Jones Lab 603 40.8%
Gareth Williams Lab 550

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict