Home > 2004 > MonmouthshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Sir Fynwy
Monmouthshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Monmouthshire: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Monmouthshire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14022 43.6% 23
Labour 6399 19.9% 9
Liberal Democrat 5792 18.0% 4
Independent 4859 15.1% 5
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1021 3.2% 2
Green Party 58 0.2% 0

Caer-went
Caerwent

Phillip Murphy C 384 55.4%
Brian Counsell Lab 249 35.9%
Peter Butcher LD 60 8.7%

Castell Caldicot
Caldicot Castle

Ronald Stewart PC 228 35.7%
Richard Harries C 213 33.4%
Gareth Jenkins Lab 197 30.9%

Cantref

Chris Woodhouse C 560 57.2%
Lawrence Jones Ind 263 26.9%
Paul Nicholson Lab 156 15.9%

Y Castell
Castle

Alan Breeze C 352 45.5%
Anthony O'Donavan Ind 174 22.5%
Margaret Phillips Lab 130 16.8%
Christopher Lines LD 82 10.6%
Ceri Thomas PC 36 4.7%

Croesonnen
Croesonen

Roger Harris Lab 247 40.2%
John Prosser C 192 31.2%
Norma Watkins Ind 99 16.1%
Edward Evans PC 44 7.2%
Anthea Dewhurst LD 33 5.4%

Crucornau Fawr
Crucorney

Robert Wilcox Ind 585 70.7%
Jean Laws C 143 17.3%
David Williams LD 100 12.1%

Devauden

Robert Greenland C 509 76.2%
David Stevens LD 159 23.8%

Llanddewi
Dewstow

William Edwards Lab 238 42.3%
Julie Fry Ind 142 25.3%
John Marshall PC 133 23.7%
Nicholas Pain C 49 8.7%

Dixton gydag Osbaston
Dixton with Osbaston

Eileen Goodrich LD 554 52.6%
Richard Cass C 500 47.4%

Drybridge

Alan Wintle C 384 46.7%
Lloyd Williams LD 327 39.7%
Gary Witcombe Ind 112 13.6%

The Elms

Olive Evans Lab 262 30.3%
Victor Bashford Ind 256 29.6%
Paul Cawley C 194 22.5%
Brian Burt Ind 104 12.0%
Peter Howles-Meadowcroft PC 48 5.6%

Goetre Fawr

Sidney Jones C 509 45.7%
Sylvia Heighton LD 497 44.6%
Dorothy McLeod Lab 109 9.8%

Green Lane

David Ashwin PC 219 34.7%
David Evans Lab 165 26.1%
Paul Tidmarsh Ind 108 17.1%
Colin Babb Ind 79 12.5%
Leslie Harries C 60 9.5%

Grofield

Douglas Edwards LD 324 44.0%
Maureen Powell C 183 24.9%
Andre Arkell Lab 182 24.7%
Graham Preece Ind 47 6.4%

Lansdown

Robin Griffiths Lab 248 40.7%
Raymond Hill Ind 175 28.7%
Victor Barrett C 121 19.9%
Richard Olding PC 37 6.1%
Maxine Grice LD 28 4.6%

Larkfield

Phylip Hobson LD 436 53.6%
Clifford Meredith C 378 46.4%

Llanbadog
Llanbadoc

Valerie Smith C unop.

Bryn Llanelli
Llanelly Hill (2)

Simon Howarth Ind 695 38.0%
Anthony Carrington Ind 609
Giles Howard Lab 521 28.5%
Barrie O'Keefe C 475 26.0%
Martin Thomas Lab 412
Jennifer Swattridge C 207
Ann Jones LD 136 7.4%
Sarah James LD 107

Llan-ffwyst Fawr
Llanfoist Fawr

Eric Saxon C 496 70.1%
Roger Howells Lab 121 17.1%
Vivien Mitchell LD 91 12.9%

Llangybi Fawr

Peter Clarke C 537 74.5%
Martin Sutherland LD 184 25.5%

Llanofer
Llanover

Brian Hood C 773 75.7%
Margaret Harris Lab 133 13.0%
Stephen Poole LD 115 11.3%

Llandeilo Gresynni
Llantilio Crossenny

Ruth Edwards C 350 41.8%
Christopher Lewis Ind 290 34.6%
Chris Field Ind 66 7.9%
Drewe Lacey LD 66 7.9%
Benjamin Herbert Ind 65 7.8%

Llanwenarth Tu Draw
Llanwenarth Ultra

Verona Nelmes Lab 266 41.7%
Peter Jones LD 205 32.1%
John Jones C 167 26.2%

Y Maerdy
Mardy

Nicholas Ramsay C 228 36.2%
Ralph Chapman Ind 174 27.6%
Hazel Bennett Lab 144 22.9%
Charlotte Jones LD 51 8.1%
Stuart Neale PC 33 5.2%

Mill

John Major C 551 64.8%
Neeta Baicher Lab 299 35.2%

Llanfihangel Troddi
Mitchel Troy

Geoffrey Burrows C 313 53.6%
Marilyn Williams LD 271 46.4%

Overmonnow

Susan White C 282 39.7%
Maureen Roach Lab 235 33.1%
Richard Bond LD 135 19.0%
Ann Were Grn 58 8.2%

Porth Sgiwed
Portskewett

Peter Fox C 505 66.7%
Paul Wall Lab 177 23.4%
Karen Ellard LD 75 9.9%

Y Priordy
Priory

Jane Foulser C 375 53.7%
Christine Walby Lab 198 28.4%
John Walters PC 63 9.0%
Rosemary Carr LD 62 8.9%

Rhaglan
Raglan

William Crump C 621 74.0%
Martin Blakebrough LD 218 26.0%

Rogiet

Michael Smith Lab 347 58.1%
Gerald Robbins Ind 204 34.2%
Margaret Lawrence C 46 7.7%

St Arvans

Ann Webb C 378 61.9%
Anthony Newman Ind 131 21.4%
Jane Robbins LD 102 16.7%

St Christopher's

Pam Birchall Lab 240 40.2%
David Dovey C 171 28.6%
Andrew Huntley Ind 110 18.4%
Anthony Redhead LD 76 12.7%

St Kingsmark

Theo Dorel C 422 47.2%
Henry Hodges LD 385 43.1%
Eric Taylor Lab 87 9.7%

St Mary's

Matt Jones LD 337 49.3%
Gethyn Davies C 217 31.7%
Gwyn Eburne Lab 130 19.0%

Hafren
Severn

Jim Higginson Lab 201 39.2%
Joanne Daniels PC 136 26.5%
Graham Powell Ind 100 19.5%
Penelope Howe C 76 14.8%

Drenewydd Gelli-farch
Shirenewton

Graham Down C 655 68.5%
Pamela Johnston LD 173 18.1%
Phyllis Higginson Lab 128 13.4%

Thornwell

Armand Watts Lab 373 54.1%
Martin Brady C 232 33.7%
Lynda Mitchell LD 84 12.2%

Tryleg Unedig
Trellech United

Ashley Thomas Ind 551 48.5%
Duncan Armstrong C 418 36.8%
Linda Campbell LD 168 14.8%

Brynbuga
Usk

Edmund Harrhy C 669 66.0%
Sandrina Gay Lab 204 20.1%
Alison Willmott LD 140 13.8%

West End

James Harris Ind 329 65.9%
Elaine Davies Lab 170 34.1%

Wyesham

Elizabeth Hackett-Pain C 334 45.3%
Marcus Roach Lab 242 32.8%
Selwyn Roberts LD 118 16.0%
David Taylor PC 44 6.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict