Home > 2004 > NewportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Casnewydd
Newport

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Newport: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newport 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15040 36.2% 31
Conservative 11150 26.9% 11
Liberal Democrat 8779 21.2% 6
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 3654 8.8% 1
Independent 1861 4.5% 1
Caerleon Independent Progressive Party 1016 2.4% 0

Allt-yr-yn (3)

Matthew Evans C 1645 51.7%
David Fouweather C 1576
Leslie Knight C 1520
Geoffrey Lee Lab 804 25.3%
Victoria Colley-Wall Lab 750
Alan Jones Lab 705
Megan Rees Webb LD 474 14.9%
David Watts LD 448
Charles Williams LD 338
Clive Busson PC 257 8.1%

Alway (3)

Ray Truman Lab 853 45.3%
John Guy Lab 806
Kenneth Powell Lab 796
Mary Thomas C 412 21.9%
Alison Aston C 403
Philip Aston C 401
Anne Parry LD 399 21.2%
Dawn Bennett PC 221 11.7%

Beechwood (3)

Hugh Clark LD 1521 63.3%
David Hando LD 1422
Jeffrey Evans LD 1337
Christine Watkins Lab 608 25.3%
Helen Kinsey Lab 602
Jane Eden Lab 595
Anthony Bees C 272 11.3%
Justine Hennah C 269
Kathleen Davies C 251

Betws
Bettws (3)

Noel Trigg Lab 1150 52.7%
Lloyd Delahaye Lab 754
Glyn Jarvis Lab 660
Susan Baker Ind 539 24.7%
John Parris Ind 483
Paula-Jane Fouweather C 178 8.2%
Kevin Rice LD 159 7.3%
Alison Cording PC 156 7.1%

Caerllion
Caerleon (3)

Gail Giles Lab 1095 35.2%
Paul Huntley Lab 1045
Clifford Suller Lab 1039
Adam Cox CIPP 1016 32.7%
Naomi Macey CIPP 995
Stephen Macey CIPP 826
William Fisher C 642 20.7%
David Hildred C 569
Alan Routley C 566
Peter Davies LD 354 11.4%

Y Gaer
Gaer (3)

Mark Whitcutt Lab 1042 46.5%
Herbert Thomas Lab 898
Deborah Wilcox Lab 878
James Wood LD 624 27.8%
Mark Wheeldon LD 599
Nigel Flanagan LD 588
John Luckett C 576 25.7%
Laura Morgan C 539
Brian Jelf C 521

Y Graig
Graig (2)

Margaret Cornelious C 1030 51.4%
Dean Jenkins C 798
Peter McKim Lab 626 31.2%
Neil Todd Lab 577
Norman Mountain LD 348 17.4%

Langstone (2)

David Atwell C 1114 68.2%
Simon Lane C 1018
Ian Barker LD 274 16.8%
Stephen Chandler Lab 155 9.5%
Steve Clarke Lab 143
Sheila Cavendish PC 91 5.6%

Liswerry (4)

Ken Critchley Lab 1162 49.8%
Roger Jeavons Lab 1120
John Richards Lab 964
Allan Morris Lab 929
Wayne Marsh C 667 28.6%
Louise Gridland C 618
Donna Stagg C 563
David Cox C 559
Lucy Townsend LD 502 21.5%

Llan-wern
Llanwern

Carole Atwell Ind 327 34.5%
Gillian Burton Lab 259 27.3%
John Small C 248 26.1%
Theresa Combstock PC 77 8.1%
Carmel Townsend LD 38 4.0%

Malpas (3)

Bill Langsford Lab 1163 42.2%
David Mayer Lab 1020
Peter Davies Lab 1000
John Bird C 922 33.4%
Ian Brown C 861
Nicholas Richardson C 838
Susan Davies LD 406 14.7%
David Hall PC 267 9.7%
Wendy Hall PC 236

Maerun
Marshfield (2)

William Pursey C 809 51.6%
William Morgan C 787
Anthony Boswell Lab 590 37.6%
Joe Chiummo Lab 333
Nathan Brown PC 170 10.8%

Pilgwenlli
Pillgwenlly (2)

Ron Jones Lab 673 39.6%
Laura Buchanan-Smith Lab 582
Anthony Salkeld PC 498 29.3%
Reginald Williams Ind 294 17.3%
Julia Varley LD 233 13.7%

Ringland (3)

Malcolm Linton Lab 702 48.2%
Bob Bright Lab 628
Tony Gray Lab 603
Jeremy Townsend LD 459 31.5%
Leslie Morgan PC 294 20.2%

Tŷ-du
Rogerstone (3)

Edward Burke Lab 1515 39.7%
Erryl Heath Lab 1389
Stephen Jones C 1375 36.1%
Andrew Cooksey C 1265
Alan Mazey C 1214
Gareth Loudon Lab 1194
Paul Angeli LD 614 16.1%
Firdaus Asghar PC 310 8.1%

Sain Silian
St Julians (3)

Ed Townsend LD 1718 52.7%
Veronica Watkins LD 1560
Patricia Bull LD 1548
Kenneth Goodger Lab 774 23.8%
Paul Bright Lab 632
Ian Jones Lab 469
Margaret Palfrey C 312 9.6%
Christopher Hill Ind 306 9.4%
Yale Bryan C 277
Elizabeth Cranfield C 257
James Dyer Ind 170
Jonathan Blackwood PC 147 4.5%

Shaftesbury (2)

Paul Cockeram Lab 593 37.3%
Bob Poole Lab 557
Peter Davies C 314 19.7%
Jonathan Hill C 310
Sheila Goff Ind 276 17.4%
Jonathan Clark PC 215 13.5%
Andrew Bailey LD 192 12.1%

Stow Hill (2)

Peter Davies C 524 37.8%
Miqdad al-Nuaimi Lab 441 31.8%
William Routley C 425
Alan Wood Lab 382
Jeffrey North LD 178 12.8%
Rhys ab Elis PC 126 9.1%
Barbara Powrie Ind 119 8.6%

Parc Tredegar
Tredegar Park

Trevor Watkins Lab 274 42.9%
Michael Brunnock PC 254 39.8%
Paul Jinks C 110 17.2%

Victoria (2)

Mohammad Asghar PC 571 40.3%
Christine Jenkins Lab 561 39.6%
Harry Williams Lab 511
Trefor Puw PC 459
Philip Mellish LD 286 20.2%
Doris Mellish LD 282

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict