Home > 2004 > TorfaenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Tor-faen
Torfaen

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries. Seven Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Torfaen: 2008 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torfaen 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12460 45.9% 34
Independent 7056 26.0% 7
Conservative 2725 10.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 2422 8.9% 2
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1410 5.2% 0
UK Independence Party 811 3.0% 0
Green Party 265 1.0% 0

Abersychan (3)

Gwyneira Clark Lab 1062 50.6%
Kenneth Clark Lab 970
Raymond Williams Ind 773 36.8%
Christopher Bloomfield Ind 661
Douglas Davies Lab 614
Wayne Tomlinson Ind 568
Thomas Burgess Ind 398
Robert Clark Grn 265 12.6%

Blaenafon
Blaenavon (3)

Thomas Huish Ind 1085 51.3%
Stuart Evans Ind 1082
Neil Lewis Lab 1030 48.7%
Brian Whitcombe Lab 705
Edward Goodwin Ind 623
Lewis Evans Lab 401

Bryn-wern
Brynwern

Leonard Constance Lab unop.

Coed Efa
Coed Eva

Agnes McGill Lab 320 58.2%
Alison Oates PC 230 41.8%

Gogledd Croesyceiliog
Croesyceiliog North (2)

Sarah Richards Lab unop.
Richard Clark Lab unop.

De Croesyceiliog
Croesyceiliog South

Marlene Thomas Lab 497 65.3%
Michael Gunter C 264 34.7%

Cwmynysgoi
Cwmyniscoy

Neil Waite Lab unop.

Fairwater (2)

Philip Seabourne Lab 645 55.8%
William King Lab 567
Aneurin Preece PC 510 44.2%

Greenmeadow (2)

Robert Wellington Lab unop.
Rosemarie Seabourne Lab unop.

Llantarnam (2)

Michael Gough Ind 638 33.6%
Barbara Ryan Lab 518 27.3%
Therese Smith Ind 450
William Walker Lab 374
John Hughes LD 356 18.7%
Kathleen Thomas C 208 11.0%
Richard Turner-Thomas PC 179 9.4%

Gogledd Llanyrafon
Llanyrafon North

Glyn Caron Lab 417 51.9%
Robert Wilmot C 214 26.6%
Albert Watkins Ind 173 21.5%

De Llanyrafon
Llanyrafon South

Margaret Pead C 784 71.3%
Raymond Hill Lab 315 28.7%

New Inn (3)

Maurice Morgan Lab 934 33.1%
John Turner Lab 933
Helen Ford Lab 916
David Rowlands UKIP 811 28.7%
Katherine McKellar C 711 25.2%
Mary Davies LD 368 13.0%

Panteg (3)

Kathleen Williams LD 1210 41.7%
Brenda Edwards LD 914
Gwilliam Evans Lab 805 27.7%
Brian Lovelock LD 803
Norma Parrish Lab 801
Thomas Jones Lab 705
Russell Jones Ind 551 19.0%
Adrian Lang C 338 11.6%

Pontnewydd (3)

Aneurin James Lab 954 46.3%
Alfred Coles Lab 823
Brian Mawby Lab 794
Peter Cathcart Ind 616 29.9%
Arthur Turner-Thomas PC 491 23.8%

Pontnewynydd

Caroline Gregory Ind 289 62.2%
Ronald Jones Lab 176 37.8%

Pont-y-pŵl
Pontypool

Lyndon Irwin Lab unop.

St Cadocs a Phen-y-garn
St Cadocs and Penygarn

Michael Davies Ind 262 46.8%
Ian Williams Lab 258 46.1%
Janet Butler C 40 7.1%

Llanfihangel Llantarnam
St Dials (2)

Mervyn Reece Lab 590 54.7%
Julianna Biggs Lab 571
Rosemary Watkins LD 488 45.3%
Elizabeth Haynes LD 467

Snatchwood

George Davies Lab 365 56.4%
Janice Gullick Ind 282 43.6%

Trefddyn
Trevethin (2)

Lewis Jones Lab 590 52.8%
John Marshall Lab 475
Cynthia Howells Ind 361 32.3%
Michael Butler C 166 14.9%

Two Locks (3)

Ronald Burnett Ind 1167 53.5%
Colette Thomas Lab 1015 46.5%
Wilfred Cameron Lab 879
Alastair Cunnington Ind 863
Stuart Smith Lab 759

Cwmbrân
Upper Cwmbran (3)

Bernard Cunningham Lab 927 44.0%
Mary Barnett Lab 839
Robert Jones Lab 674 32.0%
Paul Hughes Ind 506 24.0%

Waunfelin
Wainfelin

Yvonne Warren Lab 368 51.0%
Beatrice Davies Ind 353 49.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict