Home > 2004 > CarmarthenshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Sir Gaerfyrddin
Carmarthenshire

Whole council up for election. Six Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Carmarthenshire: 2008 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carmarthenshire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 21796 35.7% 32
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 19263 31.6% 17
Labour 17347 28.4% 24
Conservative 1276 2.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 1179 1.9% 0
Socialist Labour Party 180 0.3% 0

Abergwili

Pam Palmer Ind 677 61.4%
Henry Jones-Davies PC 246 22.3%
Frances Owens Lab 179 16.2%

Rhydaman
Ammanford

Michael Evans Lab 636 65.4%
David Thomas PC 337 34.6%

Betws

John Evans Lab 329 52.4%
Charlotte Price PC 299 47.6%

Bigyn (2)

Sandra Cooke Lab 728 44.6%
David Prothero Lab 631
Michael Burns PC 495 30.3%
Brian Davies Ind 410 25.1%
Lawrence Jenkins Ind 351

Porth Tywyn
Burry Port (2)

Patricia Jones Lab 850 44.6%
Stephen James Ind 754 39.6%
Hugh Shepardson Lab 710
Joanna Davies PC 301 15.8%
Alexander Anderson PC 226

Y Bynie
Bynea

Gwynne Wooldridge Ind 544 62.3%
Muriel Jones Lab 329 37.7%

Tref Caerfyrddin Gogledd
Carmarthen Town North (2)

Peter Griffiths PC 767 45.4%
Jeffrey Thomas PC 584
Michael Elias Lab 562 33.3%
Richard Evans Lab 491
Jeremy John Ind 360 21.3%
Kevin Davies Ind 214

Tref Caerfyrddin De
Carmarthen Town South (2)

June Williams Ind 443 39.4%
Philip Grice Lab 373 33.2%
David Edwards PC 309 27.5%
Rob James Ind 301
Jennifer Fox Ind 289
Jonathan Edwards PC 245

Tref Caerfyrddin Gorllewin
Carmarthen Town West (2)

Arthur Davies Ind 700 41.0%
Alan Speake PC 647 37.9%
Nia Griffith Lab 362 21.2%
Andrew Dixon PC 321
David Merriman Ind 292
Phillip Griffiths Ind 219

Cenarth

William Jones Ind 368 39.1%
Thomas Hesford Ind 350 37.2%
Peter Lewis Ind 155 16.5%
Michael Barron Lab 68 7.2%

Cilycwm

Thomas Theophilus Ind unop.

Cynwyl Elfed

William Thomas Ind unop.

Cynwyl Gaeo

James Williams PC 560 78.3%
Henry Lloyd Davies C 155 21.7%

Dafen

Tegwen Devichand Lab 546 64.1%
Alford Thomas PC 306 35.9%

Elli

John Jenkins C 369 36.7%
Pamela Edmunds LD 349 34.7%
Warren Cooke Lab 288 28.6%

Felinfoel

David Richards Ind 312 52.6%
Henry Evans Lab 281 47.4%

Garnant

Kevin Madge Lab 567 73.0%
Netta Thomas Ind 110 14.2%
Emyr Williams PC 100 12.9%

Glanaman
Glanamman

David Evans Lab 529 60.0%
David Jenkins PC 353 40.0%

Glanymor (2)

Gerald Meyler Lab 623 43.2%
David Tucker Lab 556
Keith Skivington PC 472 32.8%
Anthony Davies Ind 346 24.0%

Glyn

Jim Jones Ind 685 81.7%
Ellana Thomas Lab 153 18.3%

Gorslas (2)

Henry Scourfield Ind 909 37.4%
Terence Davies Lab 853 35.1%
Thomas Rees PC 670 27.5%
Andrew Hyde PC 320

Yr Hendy
Hendy

William James PC 598 64.9%
Alun Richards Lab 323 35.1%

Hengoed (2)

Keith Davies Lab 432 34.3%
Michael Evans PC 398 31.6%
Meilyr Hughes PC 359
Gordon Anderson Ind 271 21.5%
Fay Bowen C 157 12.5%
Dorothy McDonald C 127

Cydweli
Kidwelly

Gwilym Jones Ind 664 53.2%
Michael Higgins Ind 440 35.3%
Clifford Rayner Lab 144 11.5%

Maestref Talacharn
Laugharne Township

Jane Tremlett Ind 489 36.3%
Jack Done Lab 401 29.8%
William Davies Ind 279 20.7%
Bob Costley Ind 177 13.2%

Llanboidy

Daniel Llewellyn PC 492 54.5%
Gareth Lee Ind 411 45.5%

Llanddarog

William Evans Ind unop.

Llandeilo

Ieuan Jones Ind unop.

Llanymddyfri
Llandovery

Ivor Jackson Ind 659 53.8%
John Dyer PC 478 39.0%
Branwen Llewelyn Jones Lab 88 7.2%

Llandybie (2)

Mary Thomas Ind 881 39.8%
Anthony Jones Lab 747 33.8%
Nesta Urquhart PC 584 26.4%
Meirion Bowen PC 516

Llanegwad

Dilwyn Williams Ind 864 78.4%
Caroline Evans LD 238 21.6%

Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Dafydd Davies PC 389 50.3%
Winston Griffiths Ind 302 39.0%
Tony Jukes C 83 10.7%

Llanfihangel-ar-Arth

Fioled Jones PC 870 80.3%
Douglas Spragg C 214 19.7%

Llangadog

David Morgan Ind 421 41.1%
Havard Jones Ind 300 29.3%
Rhober ap Steffan PC 260 25.4%
Robert Holmes Lab 44 4.3%

Llangeler

John Crossley PC 901 67.3%
Caroline Roberts Ind 438 32.7%

Llangennech (2)

Gwyneth Thomas PC 712 36.1%
William Hopkins PC 672
Raymond Cooke Lab 601 30.4%
Cerith Thomas Ind 481 24.4%
John Willock SocLab 180 9.1%

Llangynnwr
Llangunnor

Clifford Jones Ind 686 65.5%
Dewi Williams PC 362 34.5%

Llangyndeyrn

William Evans PC 872 82.6%
John Roberts Lab 184 17.4%

Llannon (2)

Neil Baker PC 1140 48.4%
Alun Owens Ind 630 26.7%
Terrence Evans Lab 586 24.9%
Philip Williams PC 530
Megan Squires Lab 412

Llansteffan

Daff Davies Ind 614 54.3%
Osi Rhys Osmond PC 516 45.7%

Llanybydder

Ieuan Davies Ind unop.

Lliedi (2)

Bill Thomas Lab 737 55.5%
William Skinner Lab 731
Kenneth Rees LD 592 44.5%
Hugh Lewis LD 550

Llwynhendy (2)

Thomsa Bowen Ind 501 53.8%
Donald Davies Ind 500
Diana Darby Lab 430 46.2%
Benjamin Reynolds Lab 386

Manordeilo a Salem
Manordeilo and Salem

John Davies Ind 655 67.7%
Andre Jacob PC 181 18.7%
Martin Davies C 132 13.6%

Pembre
Pembrey (2)

Vincent Rees Lab 526 37.3%
John Howells Lab 488
Trevor Thomas Ind 463 32.8%
Sian Caiach PC 423 30.0%
Martin Davies PC 314

Penygroes

Sian Thomas PC 552 57.1%
Mark Lewis Lab 414 42.9%

Pontaman
Pontamman

Vivian Llewellyn Lab 461 56.5%
John Binney PC 355 43.5%

Pontyberem

Joy Williams PC 918 87.2%
Ishtiaq Shiekh Lab 135 12.8%

Cwarter Bach
Quarter Bach

Elwyn Williams Lab 655 58.4%
Marion Binney PC 467 41.6%

Sanclêr
St Clears

Philip Hughes Ind 955 78.3%
Lyn Davies Ind 265 21.7%

Llanismel
St Ishmael

Lydia Stephens Ind 803 66.0%
David John PC 414 34.0%

Saron (2)

John Edwards PC 786 51.0%
Alan Cooper Lab 754 49.0%
Nigel Evans PC 682
Betty Phillips Lab 621

Swiss Valley

Anthony Morgan Ind 492 55.7%
Frederick James Ind 210 23.8%
Carol Edwards Lab 181 20.5%

Trelech

William Thomas Ind unop.

Trimsaran

Meryl Gravell Ind 604 74.3%
Geraint Hopkins Lab 113 13.9%
Dilwyn Jones PC 96 11.8%

Tycroes

David Enoch Lab 513 65.1%
Emyr Brown PC 275 34.9%

Tyisha (2)

Keri Thomas Lab 622 54.1%
Martin Morris Lab 621
Dyfrig Thomas PC 362 31.5%
Martin Davies PC 354
Betty Chambers C 166 14.4%

Hendy-gwyn-ar-daf
Whitland

James Morgan Ind 447 62.3%
William Harries Ind 271 37.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict