Home > 2004 > PembrokeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Sir Benfro
Pembrokeshire

Whole council up for election. Five independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Pembrokeshire: 2008 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pembrokeshire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 26342 63.4% 45
Labour 6613 15.9% 9
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 4687 11.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 3733 9.0% 2
Conservative 204 0.5% 0

Llanrhath
Amroth

John Brinsden LD 344 67.7%
Peter Waddilove Ind 93 18.3%
Norman Spence Lab 71 14.0%

Burton

Roger Wildman Ind 620 84.1%
Anthony Miles LD 117 15.9%

Camros
Camrose

Jamie Adams Ind 572 46.8%
Roger Mathias Ind 362 29.6%
Karen Smith LD 181 14.8%
Jean Jones Ind 106 8.7%

Caeriw
Carew

David Neale Ind 200 30.7%
Derek Lloyd Ind 181 27.8%
Michael Thorne Lab 152 23.3%
Norman Parry Ind 118 18.1%

Cilgerran

John Davies Ind 698 86.3%
Matthew Mathias PC 111 13.7%

Clydau

Gwilym Roderick Ind unop.

Crymych

John Davies Ind 802 72.8%
Ann Rees-Sambrook PC 300 27.2%

Dinas
Dinas Cross

John Griffiths Ind 486 63.7%
Ann Griffith-McColl PC 277 36.3%

Dwyrain Williamston
East Williamston

Jim Codd Ind 653 74.1%
Graham Thomas Ind 228 25.9%

Gogledd Ddwyrain Abergwaun
Fishguard North East

Henry Jones Ind 307 37.6%
Christopher Pepper PC 301 36.8%
Brian Howells Ind 209 25.6%

Gogledd Orllewin Abergwaun
Fishguard North West

Sian James Ind 169 29.0%
Richard Davies Ind 157 26.9%
Paul Conti PC 129 22.1%
Walter Colnet Lab 128 22.0%

Wdig
Goodwick

Moira Lewis PC 242 32.8%
Alan York Lab 215 29.2%
Richard Grosvenor LD 144 19.5%
Owen James Ind 136 18.5%

The Havens

William Philpin Ind unop.

Hwlffordd Y Castell
Haverfordwest Castle

Thomas Tudor Lab 420 59.4%
Debra-Marrie Bryson Ind 207 29.3%
Mark Rosser Ind 80 11.3%

Hwlffordd Garth
Haverfordwest Garth

Joyce Watson Lab 289 59.1%
Dewi James Ind 123 25.2%
Kristian Marshall PC 77 15.7%

Hwlffordd Portfield
Haverfordwest Portfield

Peter Stock Ind 818 88.6%
Morgan Hart PC 105 11.4%

Hwlffordd Prendergast
Haverfordwest Prendergast

David Edwards Ind 575 80.3%
Esther Richards LD 141 19.7%

Hwlffordd Priordy
Haverfordwest Priory

David Bryan Ind 434 47.4%
Joyce Wonnacott Ind 149 16.3%
Wally Watson Lab 148 16.2%
Joseph Folland Ind 106 11.6%
Ann Lye LD 79 8.6%

Hundleton

John Allen-Mirehouse Ind 469 61.6%
Margot Bateman Ind 292 38.4%

Johnston

Ken Rowlands Lab 454 58.4%
Francis Elliott C 204 26.2%
Stephen Cole Ind 120 15.4%

Cilgeti/​Begeli
Kilgetty/​Begelly

John Murphy Ind 395 48.5%
Michael Weaver LD 294 36.1%
Howard Horton-Jones PC 125 15.4%

Llanbedr Efelffre
Lampeter Velfrey

David Simpson Ind 370 65.4%
Frederick Luckman Ind 196 34.6%

Llandyfái
Lamphey

Clive Collins Ind 405 54.8%
Rhonwen Morgan Ind 334 45.2%

Treletert
Letterston

Thomas Richards Ind 598 63.3%
Christopher Gillham PC 346 36.7%

Llangwm

William Hitchings Ind 483 52.7%
John Cutting Ind 304 33.2%
Rachel Yates LD 129 14.1%

Llanrhian

David Rees Ind 334 44.4%
Alun Thomas Ind 158 21.0%
Clive Morgan PC 90 12.0%
Jillian Morgan Ind 82 10.9%
Sion Rees Ind 48 6.4%
John Butler Lab 41 5.4%

Maenclochog

David Thomas Ind 789 63.4%
John Davies PC 456 36.6%

Maenorbyr
Manorbier

Lewis Calver Ind 398 41.0%
Patricia Griffiths Ind 314 32.3%
Tony Wales Lab 259 26.7%

Martletwy

Robert Lewis Ind 326 66.4%
John Gossage LD 138 28.1%
Sarah Credland Ind 27 5.5%

Pont Fadlen
Merlin's Bridge

Mary Havard Lab 306 41.2%
Maurice Hughes Ind 272 36.6%
Arthur Chapman Ind 122 16.4%
Darren Jones PC 43 5.8%

Canol Aberdaugleddau
Milford Haven Central

Anne Hughes Ind 454 71.9%
Alan Buckfield Lab 177 28.1%

Dwyrain Aberdaugleddau
Milford Haven East

Martin Davies Ind 247 51.5%
Barrie Woolmer Lab 233 48.5%

Aberdaugleddau Hakin
Milford Haven Hakin

Mike Stoddart Ind 452 55.7%
George Max Ind 208 25.6%
Philip Walker Lab 113 13.9%
Brett Dickinson Ind 38 4.7%

Aberdaugleddau Hubberston
Milford Haven Hubberston

Alun Byrne Ind unop.

Gogledd Aberdaugleddau
Milford Haven North

John Cole Lab 425 55.9%
Edward Setterfield Ind 335 44.1%

Gorllewin Aberdaugleddau
Milford Haven West

David Sinnett PC 392 66.0%
Colin Robbins Lab 202 34.0%

Arberth
Narberth

Wynne Evans Ind 371 42.1%
William Langen Ind 276 31.3%
Thomas Watkins Lab 235 26.6%

Arberth Wledig
Narberth Rural

William Davies Ind 329 59.5%
Lilian Narbett LD 224 40.5%

Trefdraeth
Newport

Robin Evans Ind 300 49.8%
Glyn Rees Ind 161 26.7%
Edward James PC 142 23.5%

Dwyrain Neyland
Neyland East

Simon Hancock Ind unop.

Gorllewin Neyland
Neyland West

Kenneth Edwards Ind unop.

Canol Doc Penfro
Pembroke Dock Central

Linda Becton Lab 195 38.2%
Alan Stockwell Ind 138 27.1%
Donald Esmond LD 115 22.5%
Susan Beasley Ind 62 12.2%

Doc Penfro Llanion
Pembroke Dock Llanion

Susan Perkins Lab 441 59.6%
Pamela George Ind 299 40.4%

Doc Penfro Marchnad
Pembroke Dock Market

Brian Hall Ind 316 46.4%
Maggie Thomas Lab 229 33.6%
Veronica Roach Ind 136 20.0%

Doc Penfro Pennar
Pembroke Dock Pennar

Anthony Wilcox Lab 721 72.2%
Maureen Colgan Ind 278 27.8%

Penfro Monkton
Pembroke Monkton

Pearl Llewellyn Lab 347 72.0%
Keith McNiffe Ind 135 28.0%

Penfro Gogledd St Mary
Pembroke St Mary North

William Williams Ind 238 39.0%
Kenneth Phillips Ind 194 31.8%
Jane Major Lab 179 29.3%

Penfro De St Mary
Pembroke St Mary South

Rosalie Lilwall Ind 165 29.3%
Wynford Jenkins Ind 127 22.5%
Deborah Griffith-Jones LD 125 22.2%
David Edwards Lab 80 14.2%
Keith Nicholas Ind 67 11.9%

Penfro St Michael
Pembroke St Michael

John Allen LD 472 58.4%
Aden Brinn Ind 336 41.6%

Penalun
Penally

Carol Cavill PC 601 90.5%
Graham Fry Ind 63 9.5%

Rudbaxton

David Howells Ind 426 56.9%
Richard Hancock Ind 323 43.1%

Tyddewi
St David's

David George Ind 394 45.3%
David Lloyd LD 284 32.6%
Stephen Whitehead Lab 192 22.1%

Llandudoch
St Dogmaels

Stephen Watkins Ind 519 59.2%
Vicky Moller PC 358 40.8%

Llanisan yn Rhos
St Ishmael's

William Roberts Ind 326 57.6%
Thomas Sinclair LD 240 42.4%

Saundersfoot

Rosemary Hayes Ind 517 53.1%
Philip Baker LD 341 35.0%
Arthur Williams Ind 116 11.9%

Scleddau

Alwyn Luke Ind 291 46.2%
David Williams LD 210 33.3%
Bowen George PC 129 20.5%

Solfach
Solva

William Raymond Ind 442 71.2%
Mollie Roach Lab 179 28.8%

Gogledd Dinbych-y-Pysgod
Tenby North

Michael Williams PC 463 51.4%
John Hughes Ind 250 27.8%
Sue Lane Ind 187 20.8%

De Dinbych-y-Pysgod
Tenby South

Michael Evans Ind 777 81.0%
Christine Brown Lab 182 19.0%

Cas-wis
Wiston

Donald Evans Ind 424 54.4%
John Lewis Ind 200 25.7%
Christopher Le Breton LD 155 19.9%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict