Home > 2004 > OldhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Oldham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Oldham: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oldham 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 27092 32.7% 32
Liberal Democrat 23276 28.1% 25
Conservative 15825 19.1% 2
Green Party 6670 8.1% 0
British National Party 4754 5.7% 0
Independent 3999 4.8% 1
UK Independence Party 1202 1.5% 0

Alexandra (3)

Hugh McDonald Lab 982 33.4%
Glynis Shaw Lab 951
Asaf Ali Lab 874
Aftab Hussain LD 619 21.1%
John Roney Grn 518 17.6%
Chris Wright Ind 458 15.6%
Sakindar Mehmood LD 457
Martin Dinoff LD 422
Sarfraz Khan C 359 12.2%
Harun Miah C 203

Chadderton Central (3)

James Greenwood Lab 1523 37.2%
Tony Brownridge Lab 1315
Sidney Jacobs Ind 1268 31.0%
Philip Stevens Grn 849 20.8%
Elizabeth Wrigglesworth Lab 791
Stephen Ward LD 449 11.0%
Alma McInnes LD 431
John McCann LD 427

Chadderton North (3)

Jeremy Sutcliffe Lab 1782 47.0%
Susan Dean Lab 1403
Philip Rogers C 1372 36.2%
Joseph Fitzpatrick Lab 1293
Ruman Choudhury C 1006
Barbara Beeley LD 637 16.8%
Keith Taylor LD 620

Chadderton South (3)

David Hibbert Lab 1493 53.6%
David Jones Lab 1457
Dilys Fletcher Lab 1089
Margaret Owens C 828 29.7%
Dorothy Shaw LD 467 16.8%
Philip Renold LD 403
Philip Bagley LD 401

Coldhurst (3)

Abdul Jabbar Lab 2328 40.2%
Jilad Miah LD 2108 36.4%
Muhammad Uddin LD 2059
John Battye Lab 1966
Wahidur Rahman Lab 1882
Israk Miah LD 1382
Aklaque Hussain C 795 13.7%
Chondon Miah C 596
Abdul Malik C 574
Susannah Stevens Grn 562 9.7%

Crompton (3)

Ann Wingate LD 1637 37.1%
Allan Dillon LD 1552
Philomena Dillon LD 1434
Valerie Pemberton C 1307 29.6%
David Dunning C 1279
Jack Hulme C 918
Duncan Davies Lab 750 17.0%
Michael Hambley Ind 715 16.2%
Steven Webb Lab 688
Helen Smith Lab 579

Failsworth East (3)

Barbara Dawson Lab 1780 53.6%
James McMahon Lab 1779
Peter Dean Lab 1351
Paul Martin C 760 22.9%
Warren Bates Grn 561 16.9%
Susan Barratt LD 221 6.7%
Dorothy Fennell LD 209
Derek Clayton LD 206

Failsworth West (3)

John Johnson Lab 1712 42.7%
Alan Harrison Lab 1690
Aileen Bell Lab 1670
Charles Styles BNP 675 16.8%
David Crankshaw C 628 15.7%
Joan Spencer Grn 548 13.7%
James Ward LD 449 11.2%
Jill Barrow LD 285
Lesley Schofield LD 209

Hollinwood (3)

Jean Stretton Lab 1138 37.5%
Stephen Williams Lab 1107
Brian Ames Lab 1066
David Joynes LD 989 32.6%
Stephen Barrow LD 837
Robert Longley LD 720
John Berry C 551 18.2%
Christopher Shyne C 451
Peter Robbie Grn 356 11.7%

Medlock Vale (3)

Ur Rehman Ateeque Lab 1526 40.8%
Gerald Ball Lab 1379
Jean Jones Lab 1297
Zahid Hussain LD 723 19.3%
Ian Payne Grn 673 18.0%
Maureen McGuin Grn 578
Jason Robinson LD 556
Bronwyn Thackeray LD 552
Neelofar Rafiq Ind 451 12.1%
Hizzur Rahman C 369 9.9%

Royton North (3)

Bernard Judge Lab 1740 32.9%
John Larkin Lab 1479
Olwen Chadderton Lab 1370
Jack Lees C 975 18.4%
Norman Corbett BNP 953 18.0%
Kenneth Heeks C 728
David Short UKIP 665 12.6%
Margaret Kelly Grn 597 11.3%
Tony Farrell LD 356 6.7%
Annie Lord LD 319
George Womack LD 252

Royton South (3)

Steven Bashforth Lab 1438 30.9%
Philip Harrison Lab 1438
Jill Read Lab 1112
Anita Corbett BNP 964 20.7%
Joseph Farquhar C 865 18.6%
Allan Fish C 745
Sarah Farquhar C 701
Trevor Hilton UKIP 537 11.5%
David Shaw LD 522 11.2%
Marjorie Solan LD 345
Ben McCarthy Grn 326 7.0%
Kenneth Wingate LD 288

Saddleworth North (3)

Paul Buckley LD 1700 39.8%
Derek Heffernan LD 1526
Ian McInnes LD 1429
Barbara Jackson C 1124 26.3%
Graham Sheldon C 1089
Ann Gee C 1050
Kenneth Hulme Lab 865 20.2%
Paul Hickling Lab 738
Paul Fryer Lab 633
Andrew Threlfall Grn 587 13.7%

Saddleworth South (3)

Richard Knowles LD 1988 40.8%
Christine Wheeler LD 1977
John Hudson C 1843 37.8%
Valerie Knowles LD 1483
Patricia Byrne C 1473
Richard Postle C 1288
Kay Roney Grn 521 10.7%
Alastair McGregor Lab 520 10.7%
Annette Battye Lab 492
Cathryn Ball Lab 390

Saddleworth West and Lees (3)

Valerie Sedgwick LD 1430 33.6%
Brian Lord LD 1239
Thomas Beeley LD 1143
Elizabeth Boon C 946 22.3%
John McArdle Lab 934 22.0%
George Buston C 900
Norman Bennett Lab 803
John Caddick C 780
Ann Buscema Lab 678
Mark Lees Grn 572 13.5%
Robert Allsopp Ind 369 8.7%

St James' (3)

Jaqueline Stanton LD 1354 35.8%
James McArdle LD 1259
Roger Hindle LD 1146
Adrian Alexander Lab 808 21.3%
Michael Treacy BNP 797 21.0%
Raymond Mallinson Lab 590
Brian Hurst Lab 588
Paul Andrew Ind 440 11.6%
Eileen Hulme C 388 10.2%

St Mary's (3)

Riaz Ahmed Lab 1966 39.5%
Mohammed Masud LD 1938 39.0%
Aqeel Salamat LD 1711
Mohammed Sharif LD 1675
Abdul Shah Lab 1653
Mohammed Azam Lab 1348
Nadeem Hussain C 1067 21.5%
David Atherton C 653

Shaw (3)

Howard Sykes LD 1952 50.7%
Angie Farrell LD 1773
Roderick Blyth LD 1694
David Bentley C 716 18.6%
Alwyn Stott BNP 705 18.3%
Kevin Howard C 605
Carole Masters C 596
Michael Connolly Lab 476 12.4%
David Faulkner Lab 476
Lester Chattein Lab 374

Waterhead (3)

John Anchor LD 1643 41.6%
Kay Knox LD 1608
Lynn Thompson LD 1316
James Leyden Lab 981 24.9%
Christopher Jones Lab 879
Shadab Qumer Lab 877
Martin Brierley BNP 660 16.7%
Edna Wolstenhulme C 365 9.2%
Stuart Allsopp Ind 298 7.6%

Werneth (3)

Fida Hussain Lab 2350 46.9%
Khurshid Ahmed LD 2094 41.8%
Shoab Akhtar Lab 1872
Kamran Ghafoor Lab 1698
Faisal Khan LD 1546
Keith Pendlebury LD 1232
Paul Stephenson C 567 11.3%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict