Home > 2004 > PowysA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Powys

Whole council up for election. Three Labour councillors, nine Liberal Democrat councillors and thirty-three Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Powys: 2008 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Powys 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 12832 66.2% 53
Liberal Democrat 5057 26.1% 16
Conservative 841 4.3% 0
Labour 575 3.0% 4
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 83 0.4% 0

Aber-craf

Cyril Gwillim Lab 508 68.5%
Stanley Bowen Ind 141 19.0%
William Jenkins LD 93 12.5%

Banwy

Eluned Vaughan Ind unop.

Bugeildy
Beguildy

John Brunt Ind unop.

Aberriw
Berriew

John Lawton Ind 342 59.7%
David Davies Ind 231 40.3%

Blaen Hafren

Gwilym Evans Ind unop.

Bronllys

Stephen Davies Ind unop.

Llanfair-ym-Muallt
Builth

Lily Jarman-Harris Ind 520 51.5%
Edward Sweet Ind 490 48.5%

Bwlch

Kathryn Silk LD unop.

Caersws

Elizabeth Davies Ind unop.

Yr Ystog
Churchstoke

Gwynfryn Hamer Ind unop.

Crughywel
Crickhowell

John Morris LD unop.

Cwm-twrch

Sandra Davies Lab unop.

Dyserth a Threcoed
Disserth and Trecoed

Ledlie Davies LD unop.

Dolforwyn

Wynne Jones Ind unop.

Felin-fâch

Hilda Whittal Ind unop.

Ffordun
Forden

Karen Riffel LD unop.

Glantwymyn

Gwilym Vaughan Ind unop.

Clas-ar-Wy
Glasbury

Margaret Morris Ind unop.

Cegidfa
Guilsfield

David Jones Ind unop.

Gwernyfed

Geraint Hopkins Ind unop.

Y Gelli
Hay

Charles Gibson-Watt LD 452 78.9%
Richard Booth Ind 121 21.1%

Ceri
Kerry

Kathryn Roberts-Jones Ind unop.

Tref-y-clawdd
Knighton

Kenneth Harris LD 725 66.8%
Janice Harris Ind 360 33.2%

Llanafanfawr

David Price Ind unop.

Llanbadarn Fawr

Fred Barker Ind unop.

Llanbrynmair

Robert Morgan Ind unop.

Llandinam

Leonard Davies Ind unop.

Dwyrain/​Gorllewin Llandrindod
Llandrindod East/​West

Gary Price Ind 266 56.2%
Kenneth Richards Ind 207 43.8%

Gogledd Llandrindod
Llandrindod North

Keith Tampin Ind 365 53.0%
Robert Bevan Ind 324 47.0%

De Llandrindod
Llandrindod South

Edward Oakley Ind 434 51.1%
David Peter LD 415 48.9%

Llandrinio

Richard Brown Ind unop.

Llandysilio

Evan Jones Ind unop.

Llanelwedd

Valerie Morgan Ind 340 61.5%
Geoffrey Worts Ind 213 38.5%

Llanfair Caereinion

Viola Evans Ind unop.

Llanfihangel

William Thomas Ind unop.

Llanfyllin

John Bowen Ind 339 64.3%
David Goodman Ind 188 35.7%

Llangatwg
Llangattock

Brian Wintle Ind 215 53.1%
Patricia McBride LD 123 30.4%
Jacqueline Charlton Lab 67 16.5%

Llangors

Melanie Tunnicliffe LD unop.

Llangynllo
Llangunllo

Wilfred Lewis Ind 377 85.5%
Martin Holborow LD 64 14.5%

Llangynidr

Muriel Harris Ind unop.

Llanidloes

Gareth Morgan LD unop.

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Gwilym Tibbott Ind unop.

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant/​Llansilin

John Hughes Ind 496 59.4%
Ethel Wilde Ind 339 40.6%

Llansantffraid

Tegwyn Jones Ind unop.

Llanwrtyd
Llanwrtyd Wells

Timothy Van-Rees Ind 541 66.7%
Clive Brooks LD 213 26.3%
Thomas Morris PC 57 7.0%

Llanllŷr
Llanyre

John Thompson Ind 361 70.0%
Julia Owens Ind 155 30.0%

Machynlleth

John Williams Ind unop.

Maescar/​Llywel

Evan Morgan Ind 498 57.6%
Edwin Roderick Ind 366 42.4%

Meifod

Eldrydd Jones Ind unop.

Trefaldwyn
Montgomery

Brian Richards Ind 219 39.0%
Eric Fairbrother LD 192 34.2%
Margaret John Ind 150 26.7%

Nantmel

David Evans Ind unop.

Canol y Drenewydd
Newtown Central

Joseph Griffiths Ind 259 39.7%
Reginald Taylor Ind 199 30.5%
Joy Jones C 195 29.9%

Dwyrain y Drenewydd
Newtown East

Louis Williams LD unop.

Y Drenewydd Gogledd Llanllwchaearn
Newtown Llanllwchaiarn North

Richard Noyce LD 357 58.3%
Francis Torrens C 255 41.7%

Y Drenewydd Gorllewin Llanllwchaearn
Newtown Llanllwchaiarn West

Robert Davey Ind unop.

De'r Drenewydd
Newtown South

Robert Mills Ind 380 80.3%
Richard White LD 93 19.7%

Pencraig
Old Radnor

Evan Jones Ind 606 80.2%
Margaret Leach LD 150 19.8%

Llanandras
Presteigne

Garry Banks LD unop.

Rhaeadr Gwy
Rhayader

Richard Tyler LD 369 38.8%
Elizabeth Phillips Ind 321 33.8%
Edward Narborough Ind 261 27.4%

Rhiwcynon

Joyce Shearer Ind unop.

Dewi Sant Mewnol
St David Within

Marilyn Roberts Ind unop.

Sant Ioan
St John

William Bufton LD 616 58.9%
Andrew Weale Ind 429 41.1%

Santes Fair
St Mary

Paul Ashton LD unop.

Talgarth

William Powell LD 248 34.2%
Ivy Lewis Ind 242 33.4%
Peter Weavers C 209 28.8%
Brynach Parri PC 26 3.6%

Tal-y-bont-ar-Wysg
Talybont-on-Usk

Dorothy James Ind unop.

Tawe-Uchaf

Krishn Pathak Ind 218 25.6%
Janine David Ind 144 16.9%
Susan Brace Ind 140 16.5%
Penelope Jones Ind 136 16.0%
Colin Woodley Ind 107 12.6%
Philip Hoptroff LD 105 12.4%

Trewern

Dawn Bailey Ind unop.

Castell y Trallwng
Welshpool Castle

Philip Pritchard Ind 183 46.9%
Francesca Jump LD 144 36.9%
John Peatroy Ind 63 16.2%

Y Trallwng Gungrog
Welshpool Gungrog

David Kinsey LD 450 71.2%
Nicholas Bardsley C 182 28.8%

Y Trallwng Llannerch Hudol
Welshpool Llanerchyddol

Ann Holloway Ind 546 68.8%
Wendy Benge-Abbott LD 248 31.2%

Ynyscedwyn

Vivian Gibbs Lab unop.

Yscir

Dorothy Thomas Ind unop.

Ystradgynlais

John Steadman Lab unop.

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict