Home > 2004 > ConwyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Conwy

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat councillor, one Plaid Cymru councillor and two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Gower was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Conwy: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Conwy 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 10667 26.1% 19
Labour 9719 23.8% 12
Liberal Democrat 6934 17.0% 6
Conservative 6799 16.7% 12
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 6621 16.2% 10
British National Party 68 0.2% 0

Abergele Pensarn

Jean Stubbs Lab 274 46.8%
David Byrne Ind 160 27.3%
Roy Sykes C 152 25.9%

Betws yn Rhos

Ena Wynne Ind unop.

Betws-y-Coed

Elizabeth Roberts Ind 248 45.2%
Cheryl Clark PC 142 25.9%
Alison Cousins Ind 104 18.9%
Adrian Fawcett LD 41 7.5%
James Dewey Lab 14 2.6%

Bryn

Andrew Hinchliff Lab 495 73.4%
Janice Pavey LD 179 26.6%

Caerhun

Goronwy Edwards Ind 675 74.3%
Walter Jones Lab 234 25.7%

Capel Ulo
Capelulo

Darell Owens Ind 141 26.1%
Fiona Macdonald Lab 129 23.9%
Eric Crosby C 109 20.2%
Barry Holland LD 90 16.7%
Ronald Tee Ind 71 13.1%

Colwyn (2)

Brian Cossey LD 783 60.4%
David Cowans Lab 513 39.6%
Albert McCabe Lab 231

Conwy (2)

Joan Vaughan Ind 705 35.1%
Leo Tobin PC 628 31.2%
John Jones Lab 242 12.0%
Moira Hughes LD 221 11.0%
Judith Irwin C 215 10.7%
Iltryd Owen Lab 187

Craig-y-Don (2)

Janet Finch-Saunders C 503 33.0%
Gareth Jones PC 423 27.7%
David Hanson C 389
Christine Jones LD 370 24.2%
Gareth Roberts PC 241
Alan Guinn LD 209
Adrian Eygelsheim Ind 117 7.7%
Keith Mangnall Lab 113 7.4%
Doreen Websell Ind 75

Crwst

Sian Lloyd-Jones PC 456 52.8%
Eddie Woodward Lab 408 47.2%

Deganwy (2)

David Hill C 496 35.1%
Elvin Tew C 462
John Hughes LD 383 27.1%
Robert Parry LD 369
Victoria Macdonald Ind 325 23.0%
Eileen Barlow Lab 211 14.9%
Michael Shenton Lab 202

Eglwysbach

Emlyn Davies Ind 562 78.9%
Gladys Jones Lab 150 21.1%

Eirias (2)

Robert Squire Ind 807 45.1%
Glyn Jones LD 543 30.4%
Philip Edwards PC 256 14.3%
Joseph Stubbs Lab 183 10.2%

Gele (3)

Richard Waters Ind 727 33.0%
John Pitt C 642 29.1%
Ronald Peacock C 539
Gwyneth Davies Ind 502
Carol Cooper LD 493 22.4%
Charles Billington Lab 343 15.6%
Dorothy Hughes Lab 261

Glyn (2)

Christopher Hughes Lab 590 53.1%
Abdul Khan PC 522 46.9%
Thomas Jones Lab 499

Gogarth (2)

John Boyle C 380 32.3%
Margaret Lyon C 324
Sylvia Barrett Lab 313 26.6%
John Ridler Ind 296 25.1%
James Robers LD 189 16.0%
Janet Haworth LD 176
Geoffrey Rickards Ind 164
Roy Gambrill Lab 154
Gerard Davies Ind 82
Gloria Spear Ind 70

Gower [Postponed poll; held 22nd July 2004]

PC 378 76.1%
LD 57 11.5%
Lab 53 10.7%
Ind 9 1.8%

Bae Cinmel
Kinmel Bay (3)

Stuart Anderson Ind 592 35.4%
John Bevan C 443 26.5%
Peter Murray Ind 430
Gareth Parry PC 402 24.0%
Heather Roberts Ind 329
Ronald Hastings Ind 263
Geoffrey Corry Ind 255
Eileen Piper Lab 236 14.1%
Richard Stubbs Lab 234

Llanddulas

Lillian Taylor LD 377 71.0%
Terry Hughes Lab 154 29.0%

Llandrillo yn Rhos (4)

David Roberts C 1110 29.6%
Harriet Pearce-Geary Ind 989 26.4%
Olive Ansell Ind 960
David Davies Ind 882
Aled Williams C 834
Maxen Eames-Hughes LD 770 20.5%
Gareth Saunders C 724
Harold Marshall Lab 497 13.2%
Heather Evans PC 386 10.3%

Llangernyw

Dilwyn Roberts PC 599 85.7%
Jennifer Denton Ind 100 14.3%

Llansanffraid

Graham Rees LD unop.

Llansannan

Dilys Mars-Jones Ind unop.

Llysfaen

Deion Smith Lab 285 57.6%
Jim Whippe Ind 210 42.4%

Marl (2)

Michael Priestley LD 797 57.7%
Barry Owen Lab 584 42.3%
Vivian Barlow Lab 283

Mochdre

Susan Jones Lab 280 51.9%
Malcolm Evans PC 259 48.1%

Mostyn (2)

Arthur Todd Lab 505 47.1%
Alun Barrett Lab 504
Billy Evans Ind 224 20.9%
Janet Jones LD 187 17.4%
Peter Thomson Ind 170
Nick Elphick C 157 14.6%
Gareth Owen LD 155
James Roobottom C 130

Pandy

William Roberts LD 475 56.2%
Gareth Williams PC 206 24.4%
Gwyneth Thomas Lab 164 19.4%

Pant-yr-afon/​Penmaenan

Kenneth Stevens Lab 587 65.8%
Janet Branwood LD 142 15.9%
Wendy La Trobe C 101 11.3%
Terry Jones Ind 62 7.0%

Penrhyn (2)

Ivy Groom Ind 756 47.0%
Christopher Cater Ind 723
Terence Davies C 415 25.8%
Jack Finch C 414
Michael Bird Lab 248 15.4%
Donna Hutton Lab 201
William Bullock LD 189 11.8%
Alistair Loraine LD 189

Pensarn

Robert Hughes PC 364 41.3%
Gwenllian Hackworth LD 353 40.1%
Michael Lee Lab 164 18.6%

Pentre Mawr (2)

Ruby Jones Ind 388 29.0%
John Maclennan Lab 358 26.8%
John Mortimer Lab 342
Glyn Thomason C 297 22.2%
Philip Meredith LD 295 22.0%

Rhiw (3)

Keith Toy C 1003 38.4%
Angharad Booth-Taylor PC 760 29.1%
James Tonge C 751
Jeremy Salisbury C 739
Alison Lloyd-Roberts Ind 502 19.2%
George Johnson Lab 344 13.2%
Raymond Howells Ind 337

Tywyn
Towyn

Darren Millar C 430 57.0%
Michael Butler Lab 256 34.0%
Lloyd Morgan BNP 68 9.0%

Trefriw

Emlyn Thomas PC 290 53.6%
Robert Hughes Ind 251 46.4%

Tudno (2)

Philip Evans Ind 1193 45.6%
Ronald Hughes Lab 792 30.3%
Leslie Jones C 346 13.2%
Arthur Roberts PC 285 10.9%

Uwch Conwy

Wyn Jones PC unop.

Uwchaled

Gwilym Richards Ind 453 63.1%
Berwyn Hughes PC 265 36.9%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict