Home > 2004 > DenbighshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Sir Ddinbych
Denbighshire

Whole council up for election. One Plaid Cymru councillor and two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

DAW = Democratic Alliance of Wales

Other results for Denbighshire: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Denbighshire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 10719 36.8% 20
Labour 5763 19.8% 8
Conservative 5086 17.5% 7
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 4578 15.7% 7
Liberal Democrat 2172 7.5% 2
Democratic Alliance of Wales 784 2.7% 3

Bodelwyddan

Edwin Jones Ind 405 68.5%
Martin Wright Lab 186 31.5%

Corwen

Nigel Roberts Ind 307 33.5%
Huw Jones PC 276 30.1%
Lynne Silcox C 142 15.5%
Arthur Thomas Ind 97 10.6%
David Jones Ind 95 10.4%

Canol Dinbych
Denbigh Central

Gwyneth Kensler PC 231 45.7%
Peter Glynn Ind 221 43.7%
John Larsen LD 54 10.7%

Dinbych Isaf
Denbigh Lower (2)

Neville Hughes PC 678 50.5%
John Bartley Ind 664 49.5%
Robert Jones Ind 587
Colin Hughes Ind 477

Dinbych Uchaf/​Henllan
Denbigh Upper/​Henllan (2)

Colin Hughes LD 459 51.7%
David Jones Lab 428 48.3%
Keith Stevens Lab 408

Diserth
Dyserth

Peter Owen Ind unop.

Efenechdyd
Efenechtyd

Eryl Williams PC unop.

Llanarmon-yn-Iâl/​Llandegla
Llanarmon-yn-Ial/​Llandegla

Robert Barton LD 501 53.9%
Donald Holder C 429 46.1%

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd/​Llangynhafal

Pauline Dobb C 457 73.7%
Ian Carpenter Ind 163 26.3%

Llandrillo

Cefyn Williams PC 391 71.2%
Robert Lewis Ind 158 28.8%

Llandyrnog

Gwilym Evans Ind 489 56.9%
Clwyd Thomas PC 188 21.9%
Jacqueline Jones C 182 21.2%

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd/​Gwyddelwern

Hugh Evans Ind 325 32.1%
Glyn Jones PC 273 27.0%
Maurice Tudor Ind 267 26.4%
David Vasmer LD 147 14.5%

Llangollen (2)

Trefor Hughes PC 528 30.8%
Stuart Davies Ind 484 28.3%
David Thomas Ind 423
Andrew Tobin Ind 321
Ian Roe C 281 16.4%
Rhys Jones LD 266 15.5%
Ian Turner Lab 154 9.0%
Jonathan Haddy PC 131

Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Paul Marfleet Ind 425 55.2%
Philip Williams PC 345 44.8%

Canol Prestatyn
Prestatyn Central (2)

Neville Jones Ind 462 44.1%
Peter Duffy Ind 443
June Cahill C 363 34.7%
David Morris Ind 353
Alexander Soane C 244
Amanda Wiggan Lab 222 21.2%
Alan Marsden Lab 149

Dwyrain Prestatyn
Prestatyn East (2)

James Davies C 620 41.9%
Julian Thompson-Hill C 564
Sophia Drew PC 303 20.5%
Kenneth Wells Ind 294 19.9%
Janet Szabo Lab 264 17.8%
Rodney Bowden Ind 185
Richard Coombs PC 141

Prestatyn Allt Melyd
Prestatyn Meliden

Rhiannon Hughes Ind 373 50.1%
Peter Newell Lab 191 25.6%
Gerald Frobisher Ind 181 24.3%

Gogledd Prestatyn
Prestatyn North (3)

Michael German DAW 784 44.0%
Isobel German DAW 757
David Cooper DAW 597
Jonathan Harland Lab 528 29.6%
Andrea Pickering Lab 513
Alan Pennington C 470 26.4%
John Pickering Lab 462
Graham Wright C 454
Gavon Arya-Manesh C 424

De Orllewin Prestatyn
Prestatyn South West (2)

Sharon Frobisher C 369 38.1%
Glyn Jones C 355
Robert Kelly Lab 309 31.9%
Gwynn Clague Ind 291 30.0%
Robert Cooper Lab 273
Pauline Clague Ind 193
George Smith Ind 176

Rhuddlan (2)

Selwyn Thomas Ind 644 53.3%
Gareth Rowlands Ind 486
Maureen Tomkins Lab 335 27.7%
John Jones Ind 297
Stuart Foy C 230 19.0%
Alan Logan Ind 191
Joseph Nelson Lab 184

Dwyrain y Rhyl
Rhyl East (2)

Susan Roberts Ind 735 56.2%
Diana Hannam Ind 584
Wayne Roberts Lab 572 43.8%
Patricia Jones Lab 493

De'r Rhyl
Rhyl South (2)

Jeanette Jones Lab 460 34.0%
Thomas Hodgson C 343 25.3%
Richard Drabble Lab 332
Mairwenna Lloyd Ind 307 22.7%
Alun Edwards PC 244 18.0%
Anthony Jones Ind 192
Daniel Murray Ind 189
Edward Reid PC 133

De Ddwyrain y Rhyl
Rhyl South East (3)

Brian Blakeley Lab 761 51.0%
Glyn Pickering Lab 742
Hugh Jones Ind 730 49.0%
Peter Williams Lab 713
Pamela Murray Ind 704
Eglantine Owens Ind 670

De Orllewin y Rhyl
Rhyl South West (2)

Glyn Williams Lab 599 64.1%
David Thomas Lab 563
Stuart Hunt Ind 335 35.9%

Gorllewin y Rhyl
Rhyl West (2)

Joan Butterfield Lab 404 59.3%
Mark Webster Lab 339
Michael Espley Ind 277 40.7%
Colin Jones Ind 252

Rhuthun
Ruthin (3)

Elwyn Edwards Ind 921 26.5%
Morfudd Jones PC 795 22.9%
Kenneth Hawkins Ind 761
Robina Feeley LD 745 21.5%
Richard Costain C 660 19.0%
Gareth Roberts Lab 350 10.1%
David Evans Lab 287
John Jones Lab 273

Dwyrain Llanelwy
St Asaph East

Dewi Owens C 298 45.2%
David Thomas Ind 237 36.0%
David Roberts Ind 98 14.9%
David Burrows Ind 26 3.9%

Gorllewin Llanelwy
St Asaph West

John Smith Ind unop.

Trefnant

Meirick Davies PC 326 46.7%
Dorothy Sandbach C 242 34.7%
Philip Brelsford Ind 130 18.6%

Tremeirchion

Robert Williams Ind 414 71.6%
David Pennant Ind 164 28.4%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict