Home > 2004 > FlintshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Sir y Fflint
Flintshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor, two Independent councillors and eleven Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Flintshire: 2008 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Flintshire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15530 39.9% 37
Independent 11749 30.2% 18
Liberal Democrat 7524 19.4% 10
Conservative 2747 7.1% 4
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 792 2.0% 1
Green Party 309 0.8% 0
British National Party 126 0.3% 0
Communist Party of Britain 99 0.3% 0

Argoed

Hilary McGuill LD 657 77.4%
Carol Hughes Lab 192 22.6%

Aston (2)

George Hardcastle Ind 812 69.2%
Helen Gambino Ind 629
Christine Jones Lab 362 30.8%
Ryan O'Gorman Lab 331

Dwyrain Bagillt
Bagillt East

Richard Jones Lab 303 64.1%
Peter Dolan C 170 35.9%

Gorllewin Bagillt
Bagillt West

John Ovens Lab 290 56.5%
Mavis Renshaw C 223 43.5%

Gogledd Ddwyrain Brychden
Broughton North East

William Mullin Lab unop.

De Bryczdyn
Broughton South (2)

Derek Butler Lab unop.
Rosalyn Griffiths Lab unop.

Brynffordd
Brynford

Matthew Wright C 333 47.6%
Geoffrey Hart Lab 183 26.2%
Graham Shimmin LD 183 26.2%

Dwyrain Bistre Bwcle
Buckley Bistre East (2)

Arnold Woolley Ind 520 36.6%
Derek Williams Lab 485 34.2%
Wendy Mallin Lab 428
Ian McLean LD 415 29.2%

Gorllewin Bistre Bwcle
Buckley Bistre West (2)

Ronald Hampson Lab 916 52.2%
Neville Phillips LD 839 47.8%
John Connah Lab 329

Mynydd Bwcle
Buckley Mountain

Carol Ellis Ind 434 57.0%
Ivor Roberts Lab 327 43.0%

Pentrobin Bwcle
Buckley Pentrobin (2)

Dennis Hutchinson Ind 1236 67.3%
Michael Peers Ind 705
Kenneth Iball Lab 601 32.7%

Caergwrle

Stella Jones Lab 215 44.9%
Peter Pemberton Ind 180 37.6%
Tyrone Wilcox Ind 84 17.5%

Caerwys

Edward Matthews Ind 696 75.9%
Nicholas Taylor Lab 221 24.1%

Cilcain

William Thomas Ind unop.

Canol Cei Conna
Connah's Quay Central (2)

James Attridge Lab unop.
Aaron Shotton Lab unop.

Cei Conna Golftyn
Connah's Quay Golftyn (2)

Richard Macfarlane Lab unop.
Ian Smith Lab unop.

De Cei Conna
Connah's Quay South (2)

David Barratt Lab 702 61.2%
Arthur Hannah Lab 632
Alison Brebner LD 445 38.8%

Cei Conna Gwepra
Connah's Quay Wepre

Brian Dunn Ind 361 55.2%
Alexander Dunbar Lab 293 44.8%

Ewlo
Ewloe (2)

William Warburton C 662 53.3%
Pamela Walkden Lab 581 46.7%
David Parry Lab 561

Ffynnongroyw

Dolly Banks Lab 476 66.6%
Jane Meelan Ind 239 33.4%

Castell y Fflint
Flint Castle

Ian Roberts Lab unop.

Coleshill y Fflint
Flint Coleshill (2)

Alex Aldridge Lab 798 71.1%
David Cox Lab 682
Thomas Rippeth LD 324 28.9%

Oakenholt y Fflint
Flint Oakenholt

Terence Renshaw Lab 384 54.2%
David Weedall Ind 280 39.5%
Linda Scott LD 44 6.2%

Trelawny'r Fflint
Flint Trelawny (2)

Hugh Howorth Lab 680 51.7%
Edward Evans Lab 575
Carol Grifiths Ind 379 28.8%
David Lloyd LD 256 19.5%

Maesglas
Greenfield

David Wilkes Lab unop.

Gronant

Frederick Gillmore Ind 279 63.3%
Anthony Chilton Lab 162 36.7%

Gwernaffield

David Clayton LD 297 37.0%
John Evans Ind 220 27.4%
Barrie Ramsey Ind 148 18.5%
David Hytch Lab 137 17.1%

Gwernymynydd

Nancy Matthews LD 502 74.9%
Elwyn Owens Lab 168 25.1%

Helygain
Halkyn

Colin Legg Ind 266 44.0%
George Robinson LD 231 38.2%
Raymond Brackley C 107 17.7%

Penarlâg
Hawarden

David Evans Lab 446 52.9%
Robin Wiggs C 397 47.1%

Higher Kinnerton

Norma Humphreys Ind unop.

Canol Treffynnon
Holywell Central

Peter Curtis Lab 285 62.6%
Geoffrey Brace C 170 37.4%

Dwyrain Treffynnon
Holywell East

Robin Baker LD 282 54.1%
Robert Roberts Lab 239 45.9%

Gorllewin Treffynnon
Holywell West

Hywel Roberts PC 453 65.7%
Peter York Lab 236 34.3%

Yr Hôb
Hope

Clifford Shone Ind 445 51.2%
Ronald Harrison Ind 424 48.8%

Coed Llai
Leeswood

Kenneth Richardson Lab 547 57.1%
Raymond Hughes Ind 411 42.9%

Llanfynydd

Hilary Isherwood C 316 51.3%
Meirion Matthews Lab 300 48.7%

Mancot (2)

Glenys Diskin Lab 487 49.0%
Alan Diskin Lab 485
Ralph Small Ind 381 38.3%
John Jones Ind 340
John Walker BNP 126 12.7%

Broncoed yr Wyddgrug
Mold Broncoed

Raymond Dodd LD 493 64.7%
Margaret Hulley Lab 269 35.3%

Dwyrain yr Wyddgrug
Mold East

Robert Bithell Lab 591 78.2%
Valerie Williamson LD 165 21.8%

De'r Wyddgrug
Mold South

Robin Guest LD 521 50.2%
Kenneth Corbett Ind 516 49.8%

Gorllewin yr Wyddgrug
Mold West

Carolyn Cattermoul LD 396 55.2%
James Jones Lab 322 44.8%

Mostyn

Patrick Heesom Ind 443 54.5%
Michael Lewis-Jones Lab 370 45.5%

New Brighton

Quentin Dodd LD 913 79.2%
Linda Pierce Lab 240 20.8%

Llaneurgain
Northop

Melvyn Higham Ind 965 78.1%
John Carlin PC 271 21.9%

Northop Hall

Leslie Sharps Ind 453 80.5%
Alastair Baker LD 110 19.5%

Pen-y-ffordd
Penyffordd (2)

Colin Bithell Ind 694 50.0%
Derek Darlington Lab 693 50.0%
Cynthia Hinds Lab 446

Queensferry

David Wisinger Lab unop.

Saltney Cyffordd yr Wyddgrug
Saltney Mold Junction

Graham Jones Lab 143 60.3%
John Evans Ind 94 39.7%

Saltney Stonebridge

Terry Walker Lab 430 58.2%
Klaus Armstrong-Braun Grn 309 41.8%

Sealand

Joseph Griffiths Ind 503 75.3%
Dennis Hope Lab 165 24.7%

Dwyrain Shotton
Shotton East

John Beard Lab unop.

Shotton Uchaf
Shotton Higher

Donald Davies Lab 359 78.4%
Glyn Davies Comm 99 21.6%

Gorllewin Shotton
Shotton West

Ann Minshull Lab 318 52.6%
Arthur Davies Ind 286 47.4%

Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor
Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Nigel Steele-Mortimer C unop.

Treuddyn

James Jones Lab 305 48.3%
Diana Williams C 258 40.9%
Siwsan Hills PC 68 10.8%

Chwitffordd
Whitford

Christopher Dolphin LD 451 51.8%
Peter Jones Lab 309 35.5%
Gilbert Hall C 111 12.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict