Home > 2004 > GwyneddA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Gwynedd

Whole council up for election. Three Labour councillors, six Independent councillors and twenty-seven Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Gwynedd: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gwynedd 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 9984 40.3% 42
Independent 9295 37.5% 17
Labour 3864 15.6% 10
Liberal Democrat 1648 6.6% 6

Aberdaron

William Roberts PC 264 56.9%
Nesta Roberts Ind 200 43.1%

Aberdyfi
Aberdovey

Morgan Vaughan Ind 422 71.5%
Henry Jones Ind 168 28.5%

Abererch

Richard Hughes PC unop.

Abermaw

Trevor Roberts Lab unop.

Abersoch

Robert Williams PC unop.

Arllechwedd

John Jones LD 290 52.1%
Dafydd Evans PC 267 47.9%

Y Bala
Bala

Dylan Edwards PC unop.

Bethel

Huw Hughes PC unop.

Bontnewydd

Dafydd Iwan PC unop.

Botwnnog

Evan Griffith Ind unop.

Bowydd a Rhiw
Bowydd and Rhiw

Ernest Williams Lab unop.

Brithdir a Llanfachreth/​Ganllwyd/​Llanelltyd
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/​Ganllwyd/​Llanelltyd

Peredur Jenkins PC unop.

Bryn-crug/​Llanfihangel

Richard Pierce Ind unop.

Cadnant

Mair Ellis Ind 427 50.9%
Huw Edwards Ind 260 31.0%
Melvyn Davies Lab 79 9.4%
David Williams Ind 73 8.7%

Clynnog

Owain Williams Ind 334 59.0%
John Jones PC 232 41.0%

Corris/​Mawddwy

Iris Jones Ind unop.

Criccieth

Henry Jones PC 356 50.7%
Robert Williams Ind 346 49.3%

Cwm-y-Glo

Brian Jones Lab unop.

Deiniol

Dewi Llywelyn PC 77 41.2%
Eurig Jones LD 56 29.9%
Charles Ellis Lab 54 28.9%

Deiniolen

Richard Jones PC unop.

Dewi

Edwards Dogan Lab 364 67.8%
Gwynant Roberts PC 135 25.1%
Andrew Joyce LD 38 7.1%

Diffwys a Maenofferen
Diffwys and Maenofferen

Arwel Jones PC unop.

Dolbenmaen

Stephen Churchman LD 323 50.9%
Megan Williams PC 311 49.1%

Gogledd Dolgellau
Dolgellau North

Dyfrig Siencyn PC unop.

De Dolgellau
Dolgellau South

Wyn Meredith LD 349 64.0%
Eryl Jones-Williams Ind 196 36.0%

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Emyr Pugh Ind unop.

Efail-newydd/​Buan

Tomos Evans PC unop.

Garth

John Meredith PC 125 53.0%
Lesley Day Ind 111 47.0%

Gerlan

Godfrey Northam Lab 474 52.0%
Arthur Rowlands PC 438 48.0%

Glyder

Dai Jones PC 275 48.9%
Bryn Hughes Lab 153 27.2%
Percival Madge LD 134 23.8%

Groeslon

Meinir Owen PC unop.

Harlech

Edmund Roberts PC unop.

Hendre

William Lovelock Lab 156 50.3%
John Jones PC 154 49.7%

Hirael

Jean Roscoe LD 217 49.5%
Alan Jones PC 128 29.2%
Evelyn Butler Lab 93 21.2%

Llanaelhaearn

William Evans PC unop.

Llanbedr

Evie Jones PC unop.

Llanbedrog

William Jones PC unop.

Llanberis

Trevor Edwards Ind 624 69.6%
Carys Morris PC 273 30.4%

Llandderfel

Elwyn Edwards PC unop.

Llanengan

John Jones Ind 361 60.4%
William Strain PC 237 39.6%

Llangelynin

Robert Hughes Ind 565 67.5%
Francis Haycock PC 272 32.5%

Llanllyfni

Owen Hughes PC 383 77.5%
Paul Williams Lab 111 22.5%

Llanrug

Charles Jones PC unop.

Llanuwchllyn

Dafydd Roberts PC unop.

Llanwnda

Glyn Owen PC unop.

Llanystumdwy

Margaret Griffith PC unop.

Marchog (2)

Keith Jones Lab 324 51.7%
Sylvia Humphreys Ind 303 48.3%
Derek Haigne Lab 172

Menai (Bangor) (2)

June Marshall LD 241 57.1%
Kathleen Thomas LD 178
Dyfrig Jones PC 112 26.5%
Michael Quinn Lab 69 16.4%

Menai (Caernarfon)

Richard Jones PC 556 65.8%
Mair Williams Ind 289 34.2%

Morfa Nefyn

Liz Roberts PC 274 50.3%
David Evans Ind 218 40.0%
John Griffiths Ind 53 9.7%

Nefyn

Enid Jones PC 285 51.4%
Robert Trenholme Ind 269 48.6%

Ogwen

Ann Williams PC unop.

Peblig (Caernarfon)

William Owen PC unop.

Penisarwaun

Patricia Larsen PC unop.

Penrhyndeudraeth

Dewi Lewis PC 689 63.1%
Peter Gaffey Ind 403 36.9%

Pentir

John Williams PC 454 64.1%
Dorothy Bulled Lab 254 35.9%

Penygroes

Dyfed Edwards PC unop.

Dwyrain Porthmadog
Porthmadog East

Ieuan Roberts Ind 335 51.5%
Alwyn Gruffydd PC 315 48.5%

Gorllewin Porthmadog
Porthmadog West

Evan Griffiths PC 442 51.5%
Michael Clishem Ind 416 48.5%

Porthmadog-Tremadog

Margaret Jones PC unop.

Gogledd Pwllheli
Pwllheli North

Michael Owen PC 409 56.7%
Evan Jones Ind 312 43.3%

De Pwllheli
Pwllheli South

Alan Williams PC unop.

Seiont (2)

William Owen Ind 633 39.0%
Gerald Parry Lab 549 33.8%
Ioan Thomas PC 443 27.3%
Tecwyn Thomas Lab 330

Talysarn

Ifor Lloyd Ind 319 51.9%
Thomas Jones PC 296 48.1%

Teigl

Linda Jones PC 624 84.1%
George Hughes Ind 118 15.9%

Trawsfynydd

Thomas Ellis Ind unop.

Tregarth a Mynydd Llandygái
Tregarth and Mynydd Llandygai

Gwen Griffith Lab 443 41.8%
Dafydd Owen PC 322 30.4%
David Pritchard Ind 295 27.8%

Tudweiliog

Simon Glyn PC unop.

Tywyn (2)

Ann Jones Ind 891 42.8%
Norman Huxley PC 836 40.1%
Ivor Moody Lab 357 17.1%

Waunfawr

Gwilym Williams Ind unop.

Y Felinheli

Robert Evans Lab 384 52.0%
William Jones Ind 354 48.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict