Home > 2004 > WrexhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Wrecsam
Wrexham

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor and two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

FW = Forward Wales

Other results for Wrexham: 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wrexham 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 11779 32.0% 19
Labour 11682 31.8% 19
Liberal Democrat 6744 18.4% 10
Forward Wales 4296 11.7% 1
Conservative 1656 4.5% 3
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 535 1.5% 0
British National Party 60 0.2% 0

Acton

Geoffrey Lowe Lab 453 45.6%
George Crisp LD 373 37.5%
Wendy Paintsil FW 168 16.9%

Parc Borras
Borras Park

James Kelly LD 282 27.9%
William Baldwin Ind 232 22.9%
John Bell C 214 21.1%
Diane Lowe Lab 145 14.3%
Janice Jenkins FW 139 13.7%

Bronington

John Skelland C unop.

Brymbo

Phillip Shone Ind 350 40.4%
Sylvia Greenaway Ind 195 22.5%
Shirley Cleverley Lab 165 19.0%
Adam Davies Ind 157 18.1%

Bryn Cefn

Shan Wilkinson Lab 281 51.3%
Janet Williams FW 267 48.7%

Brynyffynnon

David Rogers Lab 305 43.1%
Bruce Roberts LD 139 19.6%
Myfanwy Povey PC 136 19.2%
John Gilbert FW 128 18.1%

Cartrefle

Ronald Prince Ind 439 67.9%
Patricia Williams Lab 129 19.9%
Samantha La Roche FW 79 12.2%

Cefn (2)

Michael Moysen Lab 661 52.2%
John Coleman Lab 660
Raymond Wilson Ind 440 34.7%
Vijay Sharma Ind 324
Gerald Fisher Ind 322
Barbara Biggs LD 166 13.1%

Gogledd y Waun
Chirk North

Ian Roberts Ind 467 67.4%
Frank Hemmings Lab 161 23.2%
David Sheldon FW 65 9.4%

De'r Waun
Chirk South

Terry Evans Ind 354 51.5%
Robert Evans Lab 333 48.5%

Coedpoeth (2)

Richard Davies Ind 703 39.1%
Gareth Griffiths Lab 541 30.1%
Peter Webber Ind 449
Beatrice Williams LD 291 16.2%
Graham Jones FW 263 14.6%

Dyffryn Ceiriog/​Ceiriog Valley

Jane Roberts Ind 616 70.4%
Eric Evans PC 259 29.6%

Erddig

Robert Dutton Ind 462 65.7%
Jacqueline Rogers Lab 144 20.5%
Winifred Craddock LD 97 13.8%

Esclusham

Mark Pritchard Ind 388 40.0%
Michael Devaney Lab 265 27.3%
Malcolm Hughes Ind 229 23.6%
John Evans Ind 87 9.0%

Garden Village

Gerald Craddock LD 359 41.9%
John Roberts Lab 270 31.5%
Gerald Williams C 228 26.6%

Dwyrain a Gorllewin Gresffordd
Gresford East and West

Andrew Bailey Lab 401 43.4%
Elizabeth Mitchell C 343 37.1%
Clive Cornford LD 181 19.6%

Grosvenor

Gwyneth Roberts LD 237 45.1%
Sue Allen Lab 190 36.1%
Marc Jones FW 99 18.8%

Gwenfro

Neil Rogers Lab unop.

Dwyrain a De Gwersyllt
Gwersyllt East and South (2)

David Griffiths Lab 759 48.6%
Edward George Lab 555
Colleen Phillips Ind 438 28.0%
Edith Hughes FW 185 11.8%
Beverley Craddock LD 181 11.6%

Gogledd Gwersyllt
Gwersyllt North

Michael Williams Lab 401 68.1%
Penelope Coles FW 104 17.7%
Matthew Price LD 84 14.3%

Gorllewin Gwersyllt
Gwersyllt West

Keith Hett Lab 363 65.3%
Roger Francis FW 193 34.7%

Hermitage

George James Ind 299 47.2%
John Williams LD 170 26.9%
Tracey Holland Lab 164 25.9%

Holt

Michael Morris C 663 65.6%
Michael Vickers Lab 136 13.5%
Edward Burnham LD 118 11.7%
Alex Trommelen FW 93 9.2%

Johnstown

David Bithell FW 492 52.6%
James Woodrow Lab 444 47.4%

Little Acton

Ronald Davies LD 614 80.9%
Carole Lloyd Lab 145 19.1%

Llangollen Wledig
Llangollen Rural

Patrick Jeffares Ind 598 80.4%
Eifion Williams Lab 146 19.6%

Llai
Llay (2)

Malcolm Williams Ind 757 57.6%
David Broderick Ind 611
Malcolm Taylor Lab 557 42.4%
Nigel Jones Lab 472

Maesydre

Christopher Stubbs LD 337 55.1%
Patrick Maher FW 161 26.3%
Lynda Price Lab 114 18.6%

Marchwiail
Marchwiel

June Fearnall Ind 589 69.1%
Lisa Teece Ind 123 14.4%
Colin Bostock Lab 84 9.9%
William Price Ind 56 6.6%

Marford a Hoseley
Marford and Hoseley

Michael Edwards LD 452 52.2%
Anthony Fontes C 208 24.0%
Maureen Griffiths FW 127 14.7%
Anne Hett Lab 79 9.1%

Mwynglawdd
Minera

David Price Lab 364 50.4%
Elizabeth Jones FW 358 49.6%

Brychdwn Newydd
New Broughton

Terence Edwards Ind 439 55.8%
Jeanette Whiteley Lab 348 44.2%

Offa

Richard Jenkins LD 382 65.9%
Oliver Lee FW 114 19.7%
Gloria Beglin Lab 84 14.5%

Owrtyn
Overton

Lloyd Kenyon C unop.

Pant

Arwel Jones Ind 486 68.7%
Stella Matthews Lab 221 31.3%

Pen-y-cae
Penycae

Richard Caldecott Lab 221 42.3%
David Lovell Ind 189 36.1%
Alwyn Humphreys FW 99 18.9%
Jason Whitbread Ind 14 2.7%

Pen-y-cae a De Rhiwabon
Penycae and Ruabon South

Joan Lowe Ind 562 74.5%
Howard Matthews Lab 192 25.5%

Plas Madog
Plas Madoc

Paul Blackwell Lab 133 36.5%
Frank Biggs LD 100 27.5%
Jonathan Higgins FW 71 19.5%
Ennys Hughes BNP 60 16.5%

Ponciau (2)

Paul Pemberton Ind 983 37.1%
Aled Roberts LD 910 34.3%
Pauline Jones Lab 423 16.0%
Ieuan Roberts FW 336 12.7%

Queensway

Colin Powell Lab 200 44.3%
Gareth Pritchard Ind 120 26.6%
Michael Allum Ind 71 15.7%
Jackie Trommelen FW 60 13.3%

Rhosnesni

Judith Connolly LD 384 44.5%
Michael Pugh Lab 283 32.8%
Michael Edwards FW 196 22.7%

Yr Orsedd
Rossett

Frank Edwards Ind 384 36.7%
Stuart Whiles Lab 334 31.9%
Derek Burnham LD 328 31.4%

Rhiwabon
Ruabon

Nicholas Colbourne Lab 209 29.6%
Cyril Williams Ind 207 29.3%
Leon Price PC 140 19.8%
Timothy Adams LD 76 10.7%
James John FW 75 10.6%

Smithfield

John Humberstone Ind 177 35.7%
Raymond Thomas Ind 168 33.9%
David Foulds Lab 151 30.4%

Stansty

Frederick Nichols LD 365 58.7%
John Floyd Lab 134 21.5%
Stephen Jones FW 123 19.8%

Whitegate

James Colbert Lab 266 47.0%
Maurice Jones FW 182 32.2%
Hylda Jones LD 118 20.8%

Wynnstay

Malcolm King Lab 283 70.4%
Julia Francis FW 119 29.6%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict